
Utah (8–0, Big 12). Tight end. 2026 season, games through Oct 31, 2026.
Hunter Andrews is a tight end for Utah (8–0). Among receivers and tight ends this season he's 177th in receiving TDs (3), 315th in yards per catch (13.3), 496th in receiving yards (159), in 7 games. This week: BYU at Utah.
Bio
From the 2026 roster, the 247Sports recruiting composite and the transfer portal, all via CollegeFootballData.com.
The season
He's 177th of 535 receivers and tight ends in receiving TDs (3) and 315th of 704 receivers and tight ends in yards per catch (13.3).
| Stat | Season | National rank |
|---|---|---|
| Receiving yards | 159 | 496th of 710 |
| Catches | 12 | 543rd of 710 |
| Yards per catch | 13.3 | 315th of 704 |
| Receiving TDs | 3 | 177th of 535 |
The season
He's 550th of 689 receivers and tight ends in explosive catches (16+ yards) (3).
| Stat | Season | National rank |
|---|---|---|
| Explosive catches (16+ yards) | 3 | 550th of 689 |
Ranks are among every FBS receivers and tight end with the stat this season. Rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks for passing rates, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play.
Charts
Career
| Season | Team | Catches | Rec yds | Yds/catch | Rec TD | Rush yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Utah | — | — | — | — | 17 |
| 2025 | Utah | 10 | 65 | 6.5 | 0 | 113 |
| 2026 | Utah | 12 | 159 | 13.3 | 3 | 44 |
| Career | 22 | 224 | 10.2 | 3 | 174 |
Past seasons (back to 2022) from CollegeFootballData.com; 2026 from the play-by-play, games through Oct 31, 2026.
Advanced
| Season | Team | EPA/play | Pass EPA/play | Rush EPA/play | Explosive catches | Total EPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Utah | +0.39 | +0.23 | +0.53 | 0.0% | 7.3 | 10% |
| 2026 | Utah | +0.58 | +0.77 | +0.39 | 25.0% | 5.8 | 3% |
EPA per play is the expected points a player adds on each of his plays (0 is average; glossary). Success means the play stayed on schedule: half the yards to go on first down, 70% on second, all of them on third or fourth. Explosive means a run of 12+ yards or a completion of 16+, as a share of his throws, carries or catches. Usage is the share of his team's plays that went to him. EPA and usage leave out garbage time; success and explosive rates count every play. From CollegeFootballData.com and cfbfastR.
Game log
| Week | Opponent | Result | Receiving yards | Catches | Receiving TDs | Explosive catches (16+ yards) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs. Idaho | W 66–14 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | vs. Arkansas | W 43–10 | 4 | 1 | — | — |
| 3 | vs. Utah State | W 33–0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | at Iowa State | W 31–17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | at Colorado | W 27–24 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | vs. Houston | W 21–13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | at Cincinnati | W 49–25 | 112 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
FAQ
Hunter Andrews plays tight end for Utah, which is 8–0 this season.
Hunter Andrews is a sophomore tight end for Utah, listed at 6-3 and 230 pounds, from Magnolia, TX.
Hunter Andrews is listed at 6-3 and 230 pounds on Utah's 2026 roster.
Hunter Andrews is a sophomore, from the 2024 recruiting class.
Over 3 seasons (2024–2026), Hunter Andrews has 22 catches for 224 yards and 3 touchdowns.
Utah (8–0, Big 12), where he plays tight end and wears No. 10.
Yes. Players can enter the NFL Draft three years after high school, and Hunter Andrews was in the 2024 class, so he's eligible for the 2027 draft.
Week 9 at Cincinnati: 112 receiving yards, 5 catches, 1 receiving TD, 3 explosive catches (16+ yards). Utah won 49–25.
Magnolia (Magnolia, TX). He was a 3-star recruit, No. 603 in the 2024 class.
159 receiving yards, 12 catches, 13.3 yards per catch, 3 receiving TDs, 3 explosive catches (16+ yards) in 7 games, through Oct 31, 2026.
Among FBS receivers and tight ends: 177th of 535 in receiving TDs, 315th of 704 in yards per catch, 496th of 710 in receiving yards.
Utah hosts BYU Sat, Nov 7, 12:00 PM ET on ABC. The numbers' pick: Utah.