
Texas Tech (7–1, Big 12). Quarterback. 2026 season, games through Oct 31, 2026.
Thomas Castellanos is a quarterback for Texas Tech (7–1). Among quarterbacks this season he's 80th in EPA per play (0.26), 93rd in rushing yards (181), 140th in passing TDs (4), in 5 games. This week: West Virginia at Texas Tech.
Bio
From the 2026 roster, the 247Sports recruiting composite and the transfer portal, all via CollegeFootballData.com.
The season
He's 140th of 203 quarterbacks in passing TDs (4) and 204th of 216 quarterbacks in passing yards (189).
| Stat | Season | National rank |
|---|---|---|
| Passing yards | 189 | 204th of 216 |
| Passing TDs | 4 | 140th of 203 |
| Interceptions thrown | 1 | — |
The season
He's 80th of 215 quarterbacks in EPA per play (0.26).
| Stat | Season | National rank |
|---|---|---|
| EPA per play | 0.26 | 80th of 215 |
The season
He's 10th of 143 quarterbacks in rushing success rate (63.3%) and 62nd of 143 quarterbacks in yards per carry (6.0).
| Stat | Season | National rank |
|---|---|---|
| Rushing yards | 181 | 93rd of 215 |
| Carries | 30 | 102nd of 216 |
| Yards per carry | 6.0 | 62nd of 143 |
| Rushing success rate | 63.3% | 10th of 143 |
| Rushing TDs | 3 | 66th of 155 |
Ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat this season. Rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks for passing rates, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play.
Charts
Career
| Season | Team | Comp. | Att. | Comp. % | Pass yds | Pass TD | INT | Rush yds | Rush TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | UCF | 9 | 16 | 56.3% | 75 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 1 |
| 2023 | Boston College | 189 | 330 | 57.3% | 2,270 | 15 | 14 | 1,113 | 13 |
| 2024 | Boston College | 99 | 161 | 61.5% | 1,366 | 18 | 5 | 194 | 1 |
| 2025 | Florida State | 180 | 309 | 58.3% | 2,760 | 15 | 9 | 557 | 9 |
| 2026 | Texas Tech | 14 | 29 | 48.3% | 189 | 4 | 1 | 181 | 3 |
| Career | 491 | 845 | 58.1% | 6,660 | 52 | 29 | 2,165 | 27 |
Past seasons (back to 2022) from CollegeFootballData.com; 2026 from the play-by-play, games through Oct 31, 2026.
By school
Florida State (2025) is where he's been best: his best on 5 of the 7 rates below. That's a passing success rate of 39.9% (39.2% at Boston College), +0.34 EPA per play (+0.32) and 8.9 yards an attempt (7.4). His weakest stretch was Boston College (2023–2024): a passing success rate of 39.2% and +0.32 EPA per play. His biggest season for passing yards was 2025 at Florida State, with 2,760. The Texas Tech numbers are 2026 so far, through Oct 31, 2026. The rates compare fairly with his other seasons; the totals are still growing.
| School | Seasons | Comp. | Att. | Comp. % | Pass yds | Pass TD | INT | Rush yds | Rush TD | Pass success | Explosive passes | Rush success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCF | 2022 | 9 | 16 | 56.3% | 75 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Boston College | 2023–2024 | 288 | 491 | 58.7% | 3,636 | 33 | 19 | 1,307 | 14 | 39.2% | 17.4% | 44.0% |
| Florida State | 2025 | 180 | 309 | 58.3% | 2,760 | 15 | 9 | 557 | 9 | 39.9% | 19.7% | 52.3% |
| Texas Tech | 2026 (so far) | 14 | 29 | 48.3% | 189 | 4 | 1 | 181 | 3 | — | — | 63.3% |
* 2026 so far, through Oct 31, 2026.
Totals for his seasons at each school; rates worked out from those totals. Success and explosive rates count every play; EPA per play leaves out garbage time. Rates need the same minimum sample as the season stats.
Advanced
| Season | Team | EPA/play | Pass EPA/play | Rush EPA/play | Pass success | Explosive passes | Rush success | Total EPA | Usage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | UCF | -0.45 | -0.65 | -0.04 | — | — | — | -6.7 | 16% |
| 2023 | Boston College | +0.35 | +0.25 | +0.50 | 39.3% | 18.4% | 48.7% | 164.1 | 57% |
| 2024 | Boston College | +0.27 | +0.38 | -0.00 | 39.1% | 15.4% | 31.5% | 66.9 | 53% |
| 2025 | Florida State | +0.34 | +0.33 | +0.38 | 39.9% | 19.7% | 52.3% | 144.0 | 57% |
| 2026 | Texas Tech | +0.32 | +2.90 | +0.56 | — | — | 63.3% | 2.6 | 4% |
EPA per play is the expected points a player adds on each of his plays (0 is average; glossary). Success means the play stayed on schedule: half the yards to go on first down, 70% on second, all of them on third or fourth. Explosive means a run of 12+ yards or a completion of 16+, as a share of his throws, carries or catches. Usage is the share of his team's plays that went to him. EPA and usage leave out garbage time; success and explosive rates count every play. From CollegeFootballData.com and cfbfastR.
Game log
| Week | Opponent | Result | Passing yards | Passing TDs | Interceptions thrown | Rushing yards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | at Oregon State | W 35–24 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 16 |
| 3 | vs. Houston | W 28–26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 4 | vs. Sam Houston | W 49–14 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 26 |
| 7 | vs. Arizona State | W 53–25 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| 9 | vs. Arizona | W 34–26 | 144 | 2 | 0 | 124 |
FAQ
Thomas Castellanos plays quarterback for Texas Tech, which is 7–1 this season.
UCF (2022), Boston College (2023–2024), Florida State (2025) and Texas Tech (2026).
Thomas Castellanos is quarterback for Texas Tech.
Over 5 seasons (2022–2026), Thomas Castellanos has 6,660 passing yards, 52 touchdown passes and 29 interceptions, plus 2,165 rushing yards.
Texas Tech (7–1, Big 12), where he plays quarterback.
Yes. Players can enter the NFL Draft three years after high school, and Thomas Castellanos was in the 2022 class, so he's eligible for the 2027 draft.
Week 9 vs. Arizona: 144 passing yards, 2 passing TDs, 124 rushing yards. Texas Tech won 34–26.
Ware County (Waycross, GA). He was a 3-star recruit, No. 545 in the 2022 class, signed with UCF.
Yes. He transferred from Florida State to Texas Tech (2026).
189 passing yards, 4 passing TDs, 1 interceptions thrown, 0.26 EPA per play, 181 rushing yards in 5 games, through Oct 31, 2026.
Among FBS quarterbacks: 80th of 215 in EPA per play, 93rd of 215 in rushing yards, 140th of 203 in passing TDs.
Texas Tech hosts West Virginia Sat, Nov 7, 9:30 PM ET on ESPN. The numbers' pick: Texas Tech.