This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Alberto Mendoza vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Georgia Tech vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on interceptions thrown and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Alberto Mendoza vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatAlberto MendozaSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,768 27th2,177 9th
Passing TDs8 77th17 10th
Interceptions thrown68
Completion %71.2% 12th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt8.2 54th8.5 40th
Passing success rate46.7% 46th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.23 87th0.43 22nd
Sack rate5.3% 90th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards114 112th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Alberto Mendoza and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Alberto MendozaSam LeavittPassing yards27th9thPassing TDs77th10thCompletion %12th16thYards per attempt54th40thPassing success rate46th7thEPA per play87th22ndSack rate90th48thRushing yards112th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Alberto Mendoza and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Alberto Mendoza and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Alberto Mendoza

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Indiana11100.0%600-30
2025Indiana182475.0%286511901
2026Georgia Tech15321571.2%1,768861140
Career17224071.7%2,0601373011

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Alberto Mendoza

QB, Georgia Tech (2–5). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Miami, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Colorado237000
2Tennessee2271214
3Mercer249300
4Stanford3041154
6Duke2201017
7Virginia Tech33521-4
8Boston College1960233

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Alberto Mendoza vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Alberto Mendoza or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Alberto Mendoza has the edge on interceptions thrown and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Alberto Mendoza for Georgia Tech and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Alberto Mendoza's 1,768, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Alberto Mendoza or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Alberto Mendoza's 8, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Alberto Mendoza or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Alberto Mendoza's 46.7%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Alberto Mendoza or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Alberto Mendoza's 0.23, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Alberto Mendoza or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Alberto Mendoza's 2,060, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style