This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, running backs

Cam Cook vs. Jahiem White: 2026 stats compared

West Virginia vs. North Texas

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Cam Cook has the edge on carries. Both are running backs: Cam Cook for West Virginia and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Cam Cook vs. Jahiem White, stat by stat

StatCam CookJahiem White
Rushing yards918 3rd1,054 1st
Carries184 1st142 7th
Yards per carry5.0 167th7.4 18th
Rushing TDs6 45th13 2nd
Rushing success rate40.8% 230th50.9% 58th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)13 24th17 6th
Catches11 88th29 3rd
Receiving yards115 50th291 1st

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Cam Cook and Jahiem White rank nationally?

Cam CookJahiem WhiteRushing yards3rd1stCarries1st7thYards per carry167th18thRushing TDs45th2ndRushing success rate230th58thExplosive runs (12+ yards)24th6thCatches88th3rdReceiving yards50th1st1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Cam Cook and Jahiem White rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Cam Cook and Jahiem White: career stats

Cam Cook

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023TCU16583.60———
2024TCU1194603.9918750
2025Jacksonville State2961,6665.616302860
2026West Virginia1849185.06111152
Career6153,1025.031594762

Jahiem White

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2023West Virginia1098427.7451252
2024West Virginia1498455.77191221
2025West Virginia241335.533150
2026North Texas1421,0547.413292912
Career4242,8746.827565535

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Cam Cook

RB, West Virginia (5–3). Senior. 5-9, 203 pounds. Round Rock, TX

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Coastal Carolina13929111
2UT Martin521010
3Virginia1233005
4Oklahoma State19329022
5Iowa State1422025
6Arizona13933218
7Cincinnati4015041
8TCU9018013

Jahiem White

RB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 5-7, 187 pounds. York, PA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Indiana6114144
2UNLV12412134
3Texas State4515162
4Houston Christian13311417
5Tulsa21932112
6Charlotte10512137
8Navy17420258
9Florida Atlantic19326227

Questions about Cam Cook vs. Jahiem White

Who's better, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White is ahead on 7 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Cam Cook has the edge on carries. Both are running backs: Cam Cook for West Virginia and Jahiem White for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 1,054 rushing yards to Cam Cook's 918, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 13 rushing TDs to Cam Cook's 6, 2nd among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 50.9% rushing success rate to Cam Cook's 40.8%, 58th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Jahiem White: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Cam Cook's 13, 6th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Cam Cook or Jahiem White?

Cam Cook: 3,102 to Jahiem White's 2,874, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style