This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,338 4th2,092 12th
Passing TDs17 11th16 14th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %64.7% 68th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th9.9 8th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.35 48th0.38 36th
Sack rate3.2% 32nd3.6% 45th
Rushing yards211 73rd174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerKevin JenningsPassing yards4th12thPassing TDs11th14thCompletion %68th9thYards per attempt11th8thPassing success rate19th10thEPA per play48th36thSack rate32nd45thRushing yards73rd87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 0.38 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style