This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kevin Jennings vs. Tayven Jackson: 2026 stats compared

SMU vs. North Texas

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Kevin Jennings has the edge on yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kevin Jennings vs. Tayven Jackson, stat by stat

StatKevin JenningsTayven Jackson
Passing yards2,092 12th2,598 3rd
Passing TDs16 14th20 5th
Interceptions thrown55
Completion %72.2% 9th72.3% 7th
Yards per attempt9.9 8th9.7 10th
Passing success rate53.6% 10th56.0% 2nd
EPA per play0.38 36th0.48 15th
Sack rate3.6% 45th1.5% 8th
Rushing yards174 87th108 117th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kevin Jennings and Tayven Jackson rank nationally?

Kevin JenningsTayven JacksonPassing yards12th3rdPassing TDs14th5thCompletion %9th7thYards per attempt8th10thPassing success rate10th2ndEPA per play36th15thSack rate45th8thRushing yards87th117th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kevin Jennings and Tayven Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kevin Jennings and Tayven Jackson: career stats

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Tayven Jackson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Tennessee3475.0%3700101
2023Indiana7812860.9%91425-211
2024Indiana233762.2%34941733
2025UCF20031563.5%2,151108853
2026North Texas19326772.3%2,5982051082
Career49775166.2%6,049361925510

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Tayven Jackson

QB, North Texas (5–2). Senior. 6-4, 212 pounds. Greenwood, IN

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Indiana2040130
2UNLV2211022
3Texas State50731-2
4Houston Christian270100
5Tulsa338428
6Charlotte349408
8Navy305311
9Florida Atlantic4044041

Questions about Kevin Jennings vs. Tayven Jackson

Who's better, Kevin Jennings or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Kevin Jennings has the edge on yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Tayven Jackson for North Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 2,598 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kevin Jennings or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 20 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Kevin Jennings or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 56.0% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kevin Jennings or Tayven Jackson?

Tayven Jackson: 0.48 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Tayven Jackson?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Tayven Jackson's 6,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style