This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Scoring

College Football Rankings by Points Allowed, 2026

New Mexico ranks first in FBS in points allowed at 11.9, ahead of North Dakota State (11.9) and Indiana (12.4). The middle of FBS is about 24.5, and Colorado State is last of 138 (42.4). Lower is better.

What's points allowed?

Average points allowed per game against FBS opponents. Lower is better.

Per game, FBS opponents only.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by points allowed

RankTeamConferencePoints allowed
1New MexicoMountain West11.9
1North Dakota StateMountain West11.9
3IndianaBig Ten12.4
4IowaBig Ten12.5
5Notre DameIndependents13.4
5UCLABig Ten13.4
7LibertyConference USA13.5
8TCUBig 1214.1
9DukeACC14.2
10South FloridaAmerican Athletic14.5
11GeorgiaSEC14.9
12BaylorBig 1215.2
13Ohio StateBig Ten15.5
14NebraskaBig Ten15.6
15UtahBig 1215.9
16LSUSEC16.0
17TennesseeSEC16.2
18MichiganBig Ten16.4
19TexasSEC17.1
19WisconsinBig Ten17.1
21MiamiACC17.8
22Wake ForestACC17.9
23MissouriSEC18.4
24Penn StateBig Ten18.6
25BYUBig 1218.8
25NorthwesternBig Ten18.8
27ArizonaBig 1218.9
27James MadisonSun Belt18.9
27Texas A&MSEC18.9
30Western MichiganMid-American19.2
31PittsburghACC19.8
32Jacksonville StateConference USA19.9
33WyomingMountain West20.0
34Florida InternationalConference USA20.4
35Georgia SouthernSun Belt20.5
35MinnesotaBig Ten20.5
35Virginia TechACC20.5
38OklahomaSEC20.8
39Louisiana TechSun Belt20.9
40Fresno StatePac-1221.0
40HoustonBig 1221.0
42MassachusettsMid-American21.1
42Texas TechBig 1221.1
42WashingtonBig Ten21.1
45AlabamaSEC21.2
45LouisianaSun Belt21.2
47OregonBig Ten21.4
48Air ForceMountain West21.5
49ClemsonACC21.6
50Kansas StateBig 1221.9
50OhioMid-American21.9
50Utah StatePac-1221.9
53SMUACC22.2
54San José StateMountain West22.3
55App StateSun Belt22.6
55NevadaMountain West22.6
57North CarolinaACC23.0
58VirginiaACC23.1
59Boise StatePac-1223.6
59MemphisAmerican Athletic23.6
61KansasBig 1223.8
61UNLVMountain West23.8
63Ole MissSEC24.0
64East CarolinaAmerican Athletic24.1
65IllinoisBig Ten24.2
65USCBig Ten24.2
67TroySun Belt24.4
67TulsaAmerican Athletic24.4
69Hawai'iMountain West24.5
70KentuckySEC24.8
71Oregon StatePac-1225.0
72Coastal CarolinaSun Belt25.1
72Sam HoustonConference USA25.1
74New Mexico StateConference USA25.2
74South CarolinaSEC25.2
74UABAmerican Athletic25.2
74UCFBig 1225.2
74UConnIndependents25.2
79BuffaloMid-American25.4
79Kennesaw StateConference USA25.4
79ToledoMid-American25.4
79TulaneAmerican Athletic25.4
83ArmyAmerican Athletic25.5
84Eastern MichiganMid-American25.7
85Miami (OH)Mid-American25.8
85Michigan StateBig Ten25.8
87Central MichiganMid-American25.9
87NC StateACC25.9
89UTSAAmerican Athletic26.0
90SyracuseACC26.4
91Boston CollegeACC26.5
92Georgia StateSun Belt26.6
92TempleAmerican Athletic26.6
94AuburnSEC26.8
95LouisvilleACC27.0
96Oklahoma StateBig 1227.1
97Arkansas StateSun Belt27.2
97Iowa StateBig 1227.2
99Washington StatePac-1227.4
100DelawareConference USA27.5
101ArkansasSEC27.6
102Old DominionSun Belt27.8
103FloridaSEC28.1
103Mississippi StateSEC28.1
105Florida StateACC28.9
106Bowling GreenMid-American29.0
107CincinnatiBig 1229.2
108ColoradoBig 1229.4
109Arizona StateBig 1229.5
110Middle TennesseeConference USA29.6
111MarshallSun Belt29.8
112NavyAmerican Athletic29.9
113VanderbiltSEC30.2
114Sacramento StateMid-American30.3
115Kent StateMid-American30.6
116Georgia TechACC30.8
117Missouri StateConference USA30.9
118Southern MissSun Belt31.0
119Western KentuckyConference USA31.1
120CaliforniaACC31.6
120MarylandBig Ten31.6
122RiceAmerican Athletic31.8
123North TexasAmerican Athletic31.9
124Texas StatePac-1232.0
125PurdueBig Ten32.1
126West VirginiaBig 1232.2
127RutgersBig Ten32.6
128AkronMid-American32.8
128South AlabamaSun Belt32.8
130San Diego StatePac-1234.3
131Ball StateMid-American35.2
132Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic35.8
133UTEPMountain West36.5
134UL MonroeSun Belt37.0
135StanfordACC37.3
136Northern IllinoisMountain West37.6
137CharlotteAmerican Athletic40.2
138Colorado StatePac-1242.4

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: New Mexico (11.9, 1st); Big Ten: Indiana (12.4, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (13.4, 5th); Conference USA: Liberty (13.5, 7th); Big 12: TCU (14.1, 8th); ACC: Duke (14.2, 9th); American Athletic: South Florida (14.5, 10th); SEC: Georgia (14.9, 11th); Sun Belt: James Madison (18.9, 27th); Mid-American: Western Michigan (19.2, 30th); Pac-12: Fresno State (21.0, 40th).

More scoring stats

Share as an image

Image style