This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Scoring

College Football Rankings by Points Scored, 2026

Miami ranks first in FBS in points scored at 47.6, ahead of North Texas (43.8) and Oklahoma State (41.1). The middle of FBS is about 28.8, and UTEP is last of 138 (14.1).

What's points scored?

Average points scored per game against FBS opponents.

Per game, FBS opponents only.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by points scored

RankTeamConferencePoints scored
1MiamiACC47.6
2North TexasAmerican Athletic43.8
3Oklahoma StateBig 1241.1
4GeorgiaSEC41.0
5LouisvilleACC40.4
5Notre DameIndependents40.4
7LSUSEC40.1
7Oregon StatePac-1240.1
9James MadisonSun Belt39.1
9Wake ForestACC39.1
11UtahBig 1238.9
12AlabamaSEC38.2
13Texas StatePac-1238.1
14Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic37.8
15MemphisAmerican Athletic37.6
16ToledoMid-American37.4
17Ole MissSEC37.1
18South CarolinaSEC36.9
19Ohio StateBig Ten36.6
20HoustonBig 1236.0
21Boise StatePac-1235.9
21West VirginiaBig 1235.9
23FloridaSEC35.6
23Texas TechBig 1235.6
25Colorado StatePac-1235.5
26SMUACC35.2
27New MexicoMountain West35.0
27Virginia TechACC35.0
29ArizonaBig 1234.9
30UConnIndependents34.4
31CincinnatiBig 1234.1
32Georgia StateSun Belt33.9
33LibertyConference USA33.8
34ArmyAmerican Athletic33.6
34NorthwesternBig Ten33.6
36UCLABig Ten33.5
36UTSAAmerican Athletic33.5
38OregonBig Ten33.2
38South AlabamaSun Belt33.2
40KentuckySEC32.9
41Louisiana TechSun Belt32.6
42BYUBig 1232.4
42IndianaBig Ten32.4
42NebraskaBig Ten32.4
42USCBig Ten32.4
46TennesseeSEC32.2
47NC StateACC32.1
48DukeACC32.0
49PittsburghACC31.9
50Kansas StateBig 1231.8
51MissouriSEC31.5
52SyracuseACC31.4
53TexasSEC30.8
54BaylorBig 1230.6
54Florida StateACC30.6
56LouisianaSun Belt30.1
57TulsaAmerican Athletic29.8
57UCFBig 1229.8
59OhioMid-American29.6
60Arizona StateBig 1229.5
60PurdueBig Ten29.5
62Air ForceMountain West29.2
63DelawareConference USA29.1
63KansasBig 1229.1
65IllinoisBig Ten29.0
65Iowa StateBig 1229.0
65Penn StateBig Ten29.0
68Fresno StatePac-1228.9
69Arkansas StateSun Belt28.8
70IowaBig Ten28.2
70Texas A&MSEC28.2
72North Dakota StateMountain West28.1
73RutgersBig Ten27.8
74NavyAmerican Athletic27.6
75Miami (OH)Mid-American27.0
75South FloridaAmerican Athletic27.0
77Jacksonville StateConference USA26.9
77MarylandBig Ten26.9
77Southern MissSun Belt26.9
80App StateSun Belt26.8
80Coastal CarolinaSun Belt26.8
82Mississippi StateSEC26.6
83MassachusettsMid-American26.5
83WashingtonBig Ten26.5
85San Diego StatePac-1226.4
86Western MichiganMid-American26.2
87VirginiaACC25.9
88North CarolinaACC25.8
89MinnesotaBig Ten25.2
90UNLVMountain West25.0
91Georgia TechACC24.8
92Missouri StateConference USA24.4
93AuburnSEC24.1
94East CarolinaAmerican Athletic24.0
95Middle TennesseeConference USA23.9
96Georgia SouthernSun Belt23.8
97TempleAmerican Athletic23.6
97WisconsinBig Ten23.6
99MarshallSun Belt23.5
100ClemsonACC23.2
100TCUBig 1223.2
102Kennesaw StateConference USA23.0
102NevadaMountain West23.0
102TroySun Belt23.0
105VanderbiltSEC22.8
106BuffaloMid-American22.6
107TulaneAmerican Athletic22.5
108Ball StateMid-American22.0
108OklahomaSEC22.0
110CaliforniaACC21.9
111Boston CollegeACC21.6
111UABAmerican Athletic21.6
113New Mexico StateConference USA21.5
114Eastern MichiganMid-American21.3
115MichiganBig Ten21.2
115Western KentuckyConference USA21.2
117ColoradoBig 1221.0
117RiceAmerican Athletic21.0
119Hawai'iMountain West20.8
120CharlotteAmerican Athletic20.6
121StanfordACC20.3
122UL MonroeSun Belt20.2
123Michigan StateBig Ten19.9
123San José StateMountain West19.9
125ArkansasSEC19.6
126WyomingMountain West19.5
127AkronMid-American19.0
127Washington StatePac-1219.0
129Florida InternationalConference USA18.9
130Sam HoustonConference USA18.0
131Central MichiganMid-American17.9
132Bowling GreenMid-American17.8
133Sacramento StateMid-American17.0
134Utah StatePac-1216.9
135Old DominionSun Belt16.3
136Northern IllinoisMountain West16.2
137Kent StateMid-American14.3
138UTEPMountain West14.1

The best team in each conference

ACC: Miami (47.6, 1st); American Athletic: North Texas (43.8, 2nd); Big 12: Oklahoma State (41.1, 3rd); SEC: Georgia (41.0, 4th); Independents: Notre Dame (40.4, 5th); Pac-12: Oregon State (40.1, 7th); Sun Belt: James Madison (39.1, 9th); Mid-American: Toledo (37.4, 16th); Big Ten: Ohio State (36.6, 19th); Mountain West: New Mexico (35.0, 27th); Conference USA: Liberty (33.8, 33rd).

More scoring stats

Share as an image

Image style