This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Results

College Football Rankings by SP+ Expected Wins So Far, 2026

James Madison ranks first in FBS in sP+ expected wins so far at 8.0, ahead of Indiana (7.6) and Miami (7.4). The middle of FBS is about 4.6, and UTEP is last of 138 (1.3).

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by sP+ expected wins so far

RankTeamConferenceSP+ expected wins so far
1James MadisonSun Belt8.0
2IndianaBig Ten7.6
3MiamiACC7.4
4North Dakota StateMountain West7.4
5Notre DameIndependents7.4
6GeorgiaSEC7.3
7LSUSEC7.2
8MemphisAmerican Athletic7.2
9UtahBig 127.0
10LibertyConference USA6.8
11Ohio StateBig Ten6.8
12New MexicoMountain West6.7
13Texas TechBig 126.7
14SMUACC6.5
15UCLABig Ten6.5
16ToledoMid-American6.5
17ArizonaBig 126.3
18Virginia TechACC6.2
19South FloridaAmerican Athletic6.2
20TennesseeSEC6.2
21NebraskaBig Ten6.1
22USCBig Ten6.1
23BYUBig 126.1
24Boise StatePac-126.1
25OhioMid-American6.0
26PittsburghACC6.0
27AlabamaSEC6.0
28MissouriSEC5.9
29Kansas StateBig 125.9
30NorthwesternBig Ten5.9
31TexasSEC5.9
32Oklahoma StateBig 125.9
33LouisianaSun Belt5.8
34LouisvilleACC5.8
35Wake ForestACC5.8
36DukeACC5.8
37UConnIndependents5.7
38Oregon StatePac-125.7
39Western MichiganMid-American5.7
40VirginiaACC5.6
41BaylorBig 125.6
42OregonBig Ten5.4
43MichiganBig Ten5.4
44WashingtonBig Ten5.4
45TCUBig 125.4
46IowaBig Ten5.3
47UTSAAmerican Athletic5.3
48Penn StateBig Ten5.3
49Fresno StatePac-125.2
50Jacksonville StateConference USA5.2
51HoustonBig 125.1
52Air ForceMountain West5.1
53ArmyAmerican Athletic5.0
54Miami (OH)Mid-American5.0
55NevadaMountain West5.0
56IllinoisBig Ten4.9
57Ole MissSEC4.9
58MassachusettsMid-American4.8
59Texas StatePac-124.7
60WyomingMountain West4.7
61Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic4.7
62South CarolinaSEC4.7
63Texas A&MSEC4.7
64App StateSun Belt4.7
65UNLVMountain West4.6
66East CarolinaAmerican Athletic4.6
67KentuckySEC4.6
68Louisiana TechSun Belt4.6
69North TexasAmerican Athletic4.6
70TulsaAmerican Athletic4.6
71CincinnatiBig 124.5
72WisconsinBig Ten4.4
73Georgia StateSun Belt4.3
74NC StateACC4.3
75Arkansas StateSun Belt4.2
76ClemsonACC4.2
77MarshallSun Belt4.1
78FloridaSEC4.1
79BuffaloMid-American4.1
80MinnesotaBig Ten4.1
81TroySun Belt4.1
82Florida InternationalConference USA4.0
83NavyAmerican Athletic4.0
84OklahomaSEC4.0
85Florida StateACC3.9
86Eastern MichiganMid-American3.9
87UCFBig 123.8
88Georgia TechACC3.8
89KansasBig 123.8
90Georgia SouthernSun Belt3.7
91San José StateMountain West3.7
92West VirginiaBig 123.6
93Western KentuckyConference USA3.6
94Hawai'iMountain West3.6
95South AlabamaSun Belt3.6
96DelawareConference USA3.6
97Arizona StateBig 123.6
98VanderbiltSEC3.5
99Coastal CarolinaSun Belt3.5
100TempleAmerican Athletic3.4
101North CarolinaACC3.3
102Boston CollegeACC3.2
103AuburnSEC3.2
104Colorado StatePac-123.1
105Utah StatePac-123.1
106Bowling GreenMid-American3.1
107San Diego StatePac-123.1
108TulaneAmerican Athletic3.1
109New Mexico StateConference USA3.1
110Missouri StateConference USA3.1
111Kent StateMid-American3.1
112Iowa StateBig 123.1
113UABAmerican Athletic3.1
114Kennesaw StateConference USA3.0
115SyracuseACC3.0
116Middle TennesseeConference USA3.0
117Mississippi StateSEC2.9
118MarylandBig Ten2.8
119Southern MissSun Belt2.8
120RutgersBig Ten2.8
121Ball StateMid-American2.7
122Old DominionSun Belt2.7
123ArkansasSEC2.7
124Central MichiganMid-American2.7
125PurdueBig Ten2.7
126Sam HoustonConference USA2.6
127CaliforniaACC2.4
128StanfordACC2.3
129Michigan StateBig Ten2.1
130RiceAmerican Athletic2.1
131Sacramento StateMid-American2.0
132ColoradoBig 122.0
133AkronMid-American2.0
134Washington StatePac-121.9
135UL MonroeSun Belt1.9
136Northern IllinoisMountain West1.4
137CharlotteAmerican Athletic1.4
138UTEPMountain West1.3

The best team in each conference

Sun Belt: James Madison (8.0, 1st); Big Ten: Indiana (7.6, 2nd); ACC: Miami (7.4, 3rd); Mountain West: North Dakota State (7.4, 4th); Independents: Notre Dame (7.4, 5th); SEC: Georgia (7.3, 6th); American Athletic: Memphis (7.2, 8th); Big 12: Utah (7.0, 9th); Conference USA: Liberty (6.8, 10th); Mid-American: Toledo (6.5, 16th); Pac-12: Boise State (6.1, 24th).

More results stats

Share as an image

Image style