This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

The polls

AP Poll 2026: Every Week's Top 25

Ohio State held No. 1 from the preseason, then Texas from Week 3, then Georgia from Week 7, then Miami from Week 8. 37 teams have been ranked in the AP Top 25 this season, through Week 9.

Every team's AP rank, week by week, 2026

TeamPreWk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8Wk 9Weeks rankedHigh
Miami77564431191
Ohio State11675543291
Georgia32222215391
Indiana65456756494
Notre Dame43333324592
Utah2120171513121110696
UCLANRNRNRNR2321129757
BYU141511910882892
KentuckyNRNRNRNR24NR1512949
Alabama1312108766131096
Texas5411117191191
Ole Miss998499971294
Texas Tech1213131112111081398
Wake ForestNRNRNRNRNRNR211714314
LSU118710111022181597
Tennessee201815141715141116911
FloridaNRNRNR21816NR201758
Houston232222252022201418914
SMU191716222124242319916
Boise StateNRNRNRNR2223232120520
NorthwesternNRNRNRNRNRNR252420320
ArizonaNRNRNRNRNRNRNR2522222
Missouri252320192514132223913
Oklahoma StateNRNRNRNR191818NR24418
WisconsinNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR25125
Oregon2621201513NRNRNR62
Texas A&M810923NRNRNRNRNR48
Oklahoma101124NRNRNRNRNRNR310
USC1414121218191916NR812
Penn State18161413NRNRNRNRNR413
Iowa2221181714201715NR814
Louisville24242316NRNRNRNRNR416
Michigan16NR1918NRNRNRNRNR316
Mississippi StateNRNRNR24161716NRNR416
Washington1719NRNRNRNRNRNRNR217
PittsburghNRNRNRNRNR25NRNRNR125
VirginiaNR2525NRNRNRNRNRNR225

NR means not ranked. Each poll is the one released before that week's games.

Share as an image

Image style