This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Turnovers

College Football Rankings by Fumbles Lost / Game, 2026

Nebraska ranks first in FBS in fumbles lost / game at 0.00, ahead of USC (0.00) and Army (0.14). The middle of FBS is about 0.50, and Oregon is last of 135 (1.29). Lower is better.

What's fumbles lost / game?

Fumbles lost to the other team per game. Lower is better.

Per game, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by fumbles lost / game

RankTeamConferenceFumbles lost / game
1NebraskaBig Ten0.00
1USCBig Ten0.00
3ArmyAmerican Athletic0.14
3Colorado StatePac-120.14
3DukeACC0.14
3IllinoisBig Ten0.14
3MarylandBig Ten0.14
3New MexicoMountain West0.14
3North Dakota StateMountain West0.14
3Notre DameIndependents0.14
3Ohio StateBig Ten0.14
3South AlabamaSun Belt0.14
3SyracuseACC0.14
3WisconsinBig Ten0.14
15Arkansas StateSun Belt0.25
15DelawareConference USA0.25
15Miami (OH)Mid-American0.25
15Texas A&MSEC0.25
15UTSAAmerican Athletic0.25
20ArizonaBig 120.29
20AuburnSEC0.29
20BYUBig 120.29
20CincinnatiBig 120.29
20FloridaSEC0.29
20Florida InternationalConference USA0.29
20Hawai'iMountain West0.29
20IowaBig Ten0.29
20Iowa StateBig 120.29
20MiamiACC0.29
20MinnesotaBig Ten0.29
20MissouriSEC0.29
20NorthwesternBig Ten0.29
20Oregon StatePac-120.29
20Penn StateBig Ten0.29
20RutgersBig Ten0.29
20San José StateMountain West0.29
20Southern MissSun Belt0.29
20UtahBig 120.29
20Utah StatePac-120.29
20Wake ForestACC0.29
41Florida StateACC0.33
42Ball StateMid-American0.38
42CaliforniaACC0.38
42IndianaBig Ten0.38
42Kennesaw StateConference USA0.38
42LSUSEC0.38
42MassachusettsMid-American0.38
42PittsburghACC0.38
42Sam HoustonConference USA0.38
42TulsaAmerican Athletic0.38
42VirginiaACC0.38
42Western MichiganMid-American0.38
53Air ForceMountain West0.43
53Boise StatePac-120.43
53Boston CollegeACC0.43
53Fresno StatePac-120.43
53Georgia TechACC0.43
53Jacksonville StateConference USA0.43
53Kansas StateBig 120.43
53LouisvilleACC0.43
53Ole MissSEC0.43
53PurdueBig Ten0.43
53StanfordACC0.43
53UL MonroeSun Belt0.43
53WashingtonBig Ten0.43
66BaylorBig 120.50
66Bowling GreenMid-American0.50
66Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.50
66HoustonBig 120.50
66KentuckySEC0.50
66Missouri StateConference USA0.50
66San Diego StatePac-120.50
66UCFBig 120.50
66WyomingMountain West0.50
75App StateSun Belt0.57
75ArkansasSEC0.57
75ClemsonACC0.57
75GeorgiaSEC0.57
75Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.57
75Georgia StateSun Belt0.57
75KansasBig 120.57
75Mississippi StateSEC0.57
75NevadaMountain West0.57
75New Mexico StateConference USA0.57
75SMUACC0.57
75South CarolinaSEC0.57
75TexasSEC0.57
75UConnIndependents0.57
89AkronMid-American0.63
89Eastern MichiganMid-American0.63
89LouisianaSun Belt0.63
89Michigan StateBig Ten0.63
89North TexasAmerican Athletic0.63
89TroySun Belt0.63
89VanderbiltSEC0.63
89Western KentuckyConference USA0.63
97James MadisonSun Belt0.67
98Arizona StateBig 120.71
98LibertyConference USA0.71
98Louisiana TechSun Belt0.71
98MemphisAmerican Athletic0.71
98NC StateACC0.71
98North CarolinaACC0.71
98Oklahoma StateBig 120.71
98TempleAmerican Athletic0.71
98Texas StatePac-120.71
98Texas TechBig 120.71
98UABAmerican Athletic0.71
98UCLABig Ten0.71
98UTEPMountain West0.71
111Central MichiganMid-American0.75
111Washington StatePac-120.75
111West VirginiaBig 120.75
114UNLVMountain West0.83
115Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.86
115ColoradoBig 120.86
115MichiganBig Ten0.86
115Northern IllinoisMountain West0.86
115TCUBig 120.86
120AlabamaSEC0.88
120CharlotteAmerican Athletic0.88
120OhioMid-American0.88
120Sacramento StateMid-American0.88
120TennesseeSEC0.88
120ToledoMid-American0.88
120TulaneAmerican Athletic0.88
127Kent StateMid-American0.89
128BuffaloMid-American1.00
128East CarolinaAmerican Athletic1.00
128MarshallSun Belt1.00
128OklahomaSEC1.00
132RiceAmerican Athletic1.13
133NavyAmerican Athletic1.14
134Old DominionSun Belt1.25
135OregonBig Ten1.29

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: Nebraska (0.00, 1st); American Athletic: Army (0.14, 3rd); Pac-12: Colorado State (0.14, 3rd); ACC: Duke (0.14, 3rd); Mountain West: New Mexico (0.14, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (0.14, 3rd); Sun Belt: South Alabama (0.14, 3rd); Conference USA: Delaware (0.25, 15th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (0.25, 15th); SEC: Texas A&M (0.25, 15th); Big 12: Arizona (0.29, 20th).

More turnovers stats

Share as an image

Image style