This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Turnovers

College Football Rankings by Interceptions Thrown / Game, 2026

Boise State ranks first in FBS in interceptions thrown / game at 0.00, ahead of Liberty (0.00) and Indiana (0.13). The middle of FBS is about 0.71, and Rutgers is last of 135 (1.71). Lower is better.

What's interceptions thrown / game?

Interceptions thrown per game. Lower is better.

Per game, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by interceptions thrown / game

RankTeamConferenceInterceptions thrown / game
1Boise StatePac-120.00
1LibertyConference USA0.00
3IndianaBig Ten0.13
3KentuckySEC0.13
5ArmyAmerican Athletic0.14
5Fresno StatePac-120.14
5NorthwesternBig Ten0.14
5Notre DameIndependents0.14
5TempleAmerican Athletic0.14
5Wake ForestACC0.14
11HoustonBig 120.25
11RiceAmerican Athletic0.25
11TulsaAmerican Athletic0.25
11VirginiaACC0.25
11West VirginiaBig 120.25
16CincinnatiBig 120.29
16MiamiACC0.29
16MissouriSEC0.29
16NavyAmerican Athletic0.29
16Oregon StatePac-120.29
21MassachusettsMid-American0.38
21OhioMid-American0.38
21ToledoMid-American0.38
21Western MichiganMid-American0.38
25App StateSun Belt0.43
25DukeACC0.43
25Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.43
25Kansas StateBig 120.43
25Louisiana TechSun Belt0.43
25LouisvilleACC0.43
25OregonBig Ten0.43
25PurdueBig Ten0.43
25South AlabamaSun Belt0.43
25StanfordACC0.43
25UConnIndependents0.43
36BuffaloMid-American0.50
36TennesseeSEC0.50
36UTSAAmerican Athletic0.50
39James MadisonSun Belt0.56
40Air ForceMountain West0.57
40ArkansasSEC0.57
40BYUBig 120.57
40Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.57
40GeorgiaSEC0.57
40IllinoisBig Ten0.57
40Iowa StateBig 120.57
40NC StateACC0.57
40NebraskaBig Ten0.57
40New MexicoMountain West0.57
50AlabamaSEC0.63
50CaliforniaACC0.63
50Central MichiganMid-American0.63
50Eastern MichiganMid-American0.63
50Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.63
50Miami (OH)Mid-American0.63
50North TexasAmerican Athletic0.63
50PittsburghACC0.63
50TroySun Belt0.63
50UCFBig 120.63
60UNLVMountain West0.67
61Arizona StateBig 120.71
61Colorado StatePac-120.71
61FloridaSEC0.71
61IowaBig Ten0.71
61MemphisAmerican Athletic0.71
61North CarolinaACC0.71
61Penn StateBig Ten0.71
61SMUACC0.71
61South CarolinaSEC0.71
61Texas StatePac-120.71
61UABAmerican Athletic0.71
61UTEPMountain West0.71
61WisconsinBig Ten0.71
74Arkansas StateSun Belt0.75
74Ball StateMid-American0.75
74Bowling GreenMid-American0.75
74LouisianaSun Belt0.75
74Michigan StateBig Ten0.75
74Missouri StateConference USA0.75
74Old DominionSun Belt0.75
74Sacramento StateMid-American0.75
74Sam HoustonConference USA0.75
74TulaneAmerican Athletic0.75
74Western KentuckyConference USA0.75
85ArizonaBig 120.86
85East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.86
85Georgia TechACC0.86
85Hawai'iMountain West0.86
85MarylandBig Ten0.86
85MinnesotaBig Ten0.86
85Mississippi StateSEC0.86
85Northern IllinoisMountain West0.86
85Oklahoma StateBig 120.86
85San José StateMountain West0.86
85TCUBig 120.86
85UCLABig Ten0.86
85UL MonroeSun Belt0.86
85USCBig Ten0.86
85UtahBig 120.86
85WashingtonBig Ten0.86
101BaylorBig 120.88
101Kennesaw StateConference USA0.88
101Washington StatePac-120.88
101WyomingMountain West0.88
105AuburnSEC1.00
105Boston CollegeACC1.00
105ClemsonACC1.00
105DelawareConference USA1.00
105Jacksonville StateConference USA1.00
105KansasBig 121.00
105Kent StateMid-American1.00
105LSUSEC1.00
105MarshallSun Belt1.00
105MichiganBig Ten1.00
105North Dakota StateMountain West1.00
105Ohio StateBig Ten1.00
105San Diego StatePac-121.00
105TexasSEC1.00
105Texas TechBig 121.00
120CharlotteAmerican Athletic1.13
120Texas A&MSEC1.13
120VanderbiltSEC1.13
123Florida InternationalConference USA1.14
123Georgia StateSun Belt1.14
123NevadaMountain West1.14
123OklahomaSEC1.14
123Ole MissSEC1.14
128Florida StateACC1.17
129Southern MissSun Belt1.29
129SyracuseACC1.29
131AkronMid-American1.38
132ColoradoBig 121.43
132New Mexico StateConference USA1.43
132Utah StatePac-121.43
135RutgersBig Ten1.71

The best team in each conference

Pac-12: Boise State (0.00, 1st); Conference USA: Liberty (0.00, 1st); Big Ten: Indiana (0.13, 3rd); SEC: Kentucky (0.13, 3rd); American Athletic: Army (0.14, 5th); Independents: Notre Dame (0.14, 5th); ACC: Wake Forest (0.14, 5th); Big 12: Houston (0.25, 11th); Mid-American: Massachusetts (0.38, 21st); Sun Belt: App State (0.43, 25th); Mountain West: Air Force (0.57, 40th).

More turnovers stats

Share as an image

Image style