This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Turnovers

College Football Rankings by Giveaways / Game, 2026

Army ranks first in FBS in giveaways / game at 0.29, ahead of Notre Dame (0.29) and Boise State (0.43). The middle of FBS is about 1.25, and Colorado is last of 135 (2.29). Lower is better.

What's giveaways / game?

Interceptions thrown plus fumbles lost, per game. Lower is better.

Per game, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by giveaways / game

RankTeamConferenceGiveaways / game
1ArmyAmerican Athletic0.29
1Notre DameIndependents0.29
3Boise StatePac-120.43
3NorthwesternBig Ten0.43
3Wake ForestACC0.43
6IndianaBig Ten0.50
7CincinnatiBig 120.57
7DukeACC0.57
7Fresno StatePac-120.57
7MiamiACC0.57
7MissouriSEC0.57
7NebraskaBig Ten0.57
7Oregon StatePac-120.57
7South AlabamaSun Belt0.57
15KentuckySEC0.63
15TulsaAmerican Athletic0.63
15VirginiaACC0.63
18IllinoisBig Ten0.71
18LibertyConference USA0.71
18New MexicoMountain West0.71
21HoustonBig 120.75
21MassachusettsMid-American0.75
21UTSAAmerican Athletic0.75
21Western MichiganMid-American0.75
25BYUBig 120.86
25Colorado StatePac-120.86
25Iowa StateBig 120.86
25Kansas StateBig 120.86
25LouisvilleACC0.86
25PurdueBig Ten0.86
25StanfordACC0.86
25TempleAmerican Athletic0.86
25USCBig Ten0.86
25WisconsinBig Ten0.86
35Miami (OH)Mid-American0.88
36Air ForceMountain West1.00
36App StateSun Belt1.00
36Arkansas StateSun Belt1.00
36CaliforniaACC1.00
36FloridaSEC1.00
36Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.00
36IowaBig Ten1.00
36MarylandBig Ten1.00
36Penn StateBig Ten1.00
36PittsburghACC1.00
36UConnIndependents1.00
36West VirginiaBig 121.00
48Ball StateMid-American1.13
48Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic1.13
48Sam HoustonConference USA1.13
48UCFBig 121.13
52ArizonaBig 121.14
52ArkansasSEC1.14
52GeorgiaSEC1.14
52Hawai'iMountain West1.14
52Louisiana TechSun Belt1.14
52MinnesotaBig Ten1.14
52North Dakota StateMountain West1.14
52Ohio StateBig Ten1.14
52San José StateMountain West1.14
52UtahBig 121.14
62James MadisonSun Belt1.22
63Bowling GreenMid-American1.25
63DelawareConference USA1.25
63Eastern MichiganMid-American1.25
63Kennesaw StateConference USA1.25
63Missouri StateConference USA1.25
63North TexasAmerican Athletic1.25
63OhioMid-American1.25
63ToledoMid-American1.25
63TroySun Belt1.25
72AuburnSEC1.29
72Georgia TechACC1.29
72NC StateACC1.29
72SMUACC1.29
72South CarolinaSEC1.29
72UL MonroeSun Belt1.29
72WashingtonBig Ten1.29
79BaylorBig 121.38
79Central MichiganMid-American1.38
79LouisianaSun Belt1.38
79LSUSEC1.38
79Michigan StateBig Ten1.38
79RiceAmerican Athletic1.38
79TennesseeSEC1.38
79Texas A&MSEC1.38
79Western KentuckyConference USA1.38
79WyomingMountain West1.38
89Arizona StateBig 121.43
89Boston CollegeACC1.43
89Coastal CarolinaSun Belt1.43
89Florida InternationalConference USA1.43
89Jacksonville StateConference USA1.43
89MemphisAmerican Athletic1.43
89Mississippi StateSEC1.43
89NavyAmerican Athletic1.43
89North CarolinaACC1.43
89SyracuseACC1.43
89Texas StatePac-121.43
89UABAmerican Athletic1.43
89UTEPMountain West1.43
102AlabamaSEC1.50
102BuffaloMid-American1.50
102Florida StateACC1.50
102San Diego StatePac-121.50
102UNLVMountain West1.50
107ClemsonACC1.57
107KansasBig 121.57
107Oklahoma StateBig 121.57
107Ole MissSEC1.57
107Southern MissSun Belt1.57
107TexasSEC1.57
107UCLABig Ten1.57
114Sacramento StateMid-American1.63
114TulaneAmerican Athletic1.63
114Washington StatePac-121.63
117Georgia StateSun Belt1.71
117NevadaMountain West1.71
117Northern IllinoisMountain West1.71
117OregonBig Ten1.71
117TCUBig 121.71
117Texas TechBig 121.71
117Utah StatePac-121.71
124VanderbiltSEC1.75
125East CarolinaAmerican Athletic1.86
125MichiganBig Ten1.86
127Kent StateMid-American1.89
128AkronMid-American2.00
128CharlotteAmerican Athletic2.00
128MarshallSun Belt2.00
128New Mexico StateConference USA2.00
128Old DominionSun Belt2.00
128RutgersBig Ten2.00
134OklahomaSEC2.14
135ColoradoBig 122.29

The best team in each conference

American Athletic: Army (0.29, 1st); Independents: Notre Dame (0.29, 1st); Pac-12: Boise State (0.43, 3rd); Big Ten: Northwestern (0.43, 3rd); ACC: Wake Forest (0.43, 3rd); Big 12: Cincinnati (0.57, 7th); SEC: Missouri (0.57, 7th); Sun Belt: South Alabama (0.57, 7th); Conference USA: Liberty (0.71, 18th); Mountain West: New Mexico (0.71, 18th); Mid-American: Massachusetts (0.75, 21st).

More turnovers stats

Share as an image

Image style