This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Turnovers

College Football Rankings by Takeaways / Game, 2026

New Mexico ranks first in FBS in takeaways / game at 3.29, ahead of UCLA (3.14) and Alabama (2.38). The middle of FBS is about 1.14, and Virginia Tech is last of 138 (0.25).

What's takeaways / game?

Interceptions plus fumbles recovered, per game. Higher is better.

Per game, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by takeaways / game

RankTeamConferenceTakeaways / game
1New MexicoMountain West3.29
2UCLABig Ten3.14
3AlabamaSEC2.38
4Notre DameIndependents2.29
5KentuckySEC2.25
6Colorado StatePac-122.00
6Louisiana TechSun Belt2.00
6Texas TechBig 122.00
9LouisianaSun Belt1.88
9TulsaAmerican Athletic1.88
11Boston CollegeACC1.86
11Coastal CarolinaSun Belt1.86
13BaylorBig 121.75
13Central MichiganMid-American1.75
13TennesseeSEC1.75
16App StateSun Belt1.71
16Fresno StatePac-121.71
16MemphisAmerican Athletic1.71
16MinnesotaBig Ten1.71
16NorthwesternBig Ten1.71
16OregonBig Ten1.71
22Arkansas StateSun Belt1.63
22DelawareConference USA1.63
22MassachusettsMid-American1.63
22TroySun Belt1.63
22UTSAAmerican Athletic1.63
27AuburnSEC1.57
27GeorgiaSEC1.57
27Hawai'iMountain West1.57
27LouisvilleACC1.57
27North Dakota StateMountain West1.57
27Penn StateBig Ten1.57
27South AlabamaSun Belt1.57
27UtahBig 121.57
27WashingtonBig Ten1.57
36HoustonBig 121.50
36North TexasAmerican Athletic1.50
36Old DominionSun Belt1.50
36UCFBig 121.50
40James MadisonSun Belt1.44
41CincinnatiBig 121.43
41LibertyConference USA1.43
41MarylandBig Ten1.43
41NebraskaBig Ten1.43
41Ohio StateBig Ten1.43
41Oklahoma StateBig 121.43
41Ole MissSEC1.43
41PurdueBig Ten1.43
41UABAmerican Athletic1.43
50Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic1.38
50PittsburghACC1.38
50Texas A&MSEC1.38
50ToledoMid-American1.38
54UNLVMountain West1.33
55ArkansasSEC1.29
55East CarolinaAmerican Athletic1.29
55FloridaSEC1.29
55MiamiACC1.29
55MichiganBig Ten1.29
55MissouriSEC1.29
55Oregon StatePac-121.29
55TCUBig 121.29
63Kennesaw StateConference USA1.25
63San Diego StatePac-121.25
63TulaneAmerican Athletic1.25
63West VirginiaBig 121.25
67BYUBig 121.14
67Florida InternationalConference USA1.14
67Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.14
67Iowa StateBig 121.14
67NC StateACC1.14
67New Mexico StateConference USA1.14
67North CarolinaACC1.14
67OklahomaSEC1.14
67San José StateMountain West1.14
67Southern MissSun Belt1.14
67SyracuseACC1.14
67TexasSEC1.14
67UTEPMountain West1.14
67WisconsinBig Ten1.14
81BuffaloMid-American1.13
81CaliforniaACC1.13
81Eastern MichiganMid-American1.13
81LSUSEC1.13
81Sacramento StateMid-American1.13
81Sam HoustonConference USA1.13
81VirginiaACC1.13
81Western MichiganMid-American1.13
89Air ForceMountain West1.00
89AkronMid-American1.00
89Boise StatePac-121.00
89Bowling GreenMid-American1.00
89ClemsonACC1.00
89ColoradoBig 121.00
89DukeACC1.00
89IndianaBig Ten1.00
89KansasBig 121.00
89Kent StateMid-American1.00
89Miami (OH)Mid-American1.00
89Missouri StateConference USA1.00
89Northern IllinoisMountain West1.00
89RutgersBig Ten1.00
89UConnIndependents1.00
89Utah StatePac-121.00
105VanderbiltSEC0.88
105Western KentuckyConference USA0.88
105WyomingMountain West0.88
108ArizonaBig 120.86
108Arizona StateBig 120.86
108Georgia StateSun Belt0.86
108IowaBig Ten0.86
108Jacksonville StateConference USA0.86
108MarshallSun Belt0.86
108Mississippi StateSEC0.86
108South CarolinaSEC0.86
108TempleAmerican Athletic0.86
108UL MonroeSun Belt0.86
118Ball StateMid-American0.75
118CharlotteAmerican Athletic0.75
118Middle TennesseeConference USA0.75
118OhioMid-American0.75
122ArmyAmerican Athletic0.71
122SMUACC0.71
122StanfordACC0.71
122Texas StatePac-120.71
126Michigan StateBig Ten0.63
126RiceAmerican Athletic0.63
126Washington StatePac-120.63
129IllinoisBig Ten0.57
129Kansas StateBig 120.57
129NavyAmerican Athletic0.57
129USCBig Ten0.57
129Wake ForestACC0.57
134Florida StateACC0.50
135Georgia TechACC0.43
135NevadaMountain West0.43
137South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.25
137Virginia TechACC0.25

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: New Mexico (3.29, 1st); Big Ten: UCLA (3.14, 2nd); SEC: Alabama (2.38, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (2.29, 4th); Pac-12: Colorado State (2.00, 6th); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (2.00, 6th); Big 12: Texas Tech (2.00, 6th); American Athletic: Tulsa (1.88, 9th); ACC: Boston College (1.86, 11th); Mid-American: Central Michigan (1.75, 13th); Conference USA: Delaware (1.63, 22nd).

More turnovers stats

Share as an image

Image style