This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Turnovers

College Football Rankings by Interceptions / Game, 2026

New Mexico ranks first in FBS in interceptions / game at 2.14, ahead of Texas Tech (1.86) and UCLA (1.71). The middle of FBS is about 0.71, and Nevada is last of 138 (0.14).

What's interceptions / game?

Interceptions the defense made per game. Higher is better.

Per game, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by interceptions / game

RankTeamConferenceInterceptions / game
1New MexicoMountain West2.14
2Texas TechBig 121.86
3UCLABig Ten1.71
4AlabamaSEC1.50
4KentuckySEC1.50
6App StateSun Belt1.43
6Boston CollegeACC1.43
6Louisiana TechSun Belt1.43
9UNLVMountain West1.33
10Colorado StatePac-121.29
10North Dakota StateMountain West1.29
10OregonBig Ten1.29
10WashingtonBig Ten1.29
14AuburnSEC1.14
14NorthwesternBig Ten1.14
14Notre DameIndependents1.14
14UtahBig 121.14
18Arkansas StateSun Belt1.13
18BaylorBig 121.13
18Central MichiganMid-American1.13
18PittsburghACC1.13
22Fresno StatePac-121.00
22HoustonBig 121.00
22LibertyConference USA1.00
22LouisvilleACC1.00
22MichiganBig Ten1.00
22MinnesotaBig Ten1.00
22NebraskaBig Ten1.00
22Oklahoma StateBig 121.00
22Ole MissSEC1.00
22Penn StateBig Ten1.00
22PurdueBig Ten1.00
22San José StateMountain West1.00
22TennesseeSEC1.00
22VirginiaACC1.00
22WisconsinBig Ten1.00
37CaliforniaACC0.88
37IndianaBig Ten0.88
37LSUSEC0.88
37MassachusettsMid-American0.88
37TroySun Belt0.88
37TulsaAmerican Athletic0.88
37UCFBig 120.88
37UTSAAmerican Athletic0.88
45Boise StatePac-120.86
45BYUBig 120.86
45Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.86
45Hawai'iMountain West0.86
45Jacksonville StateConference USA0.86
45MarylandBig Ten0.86
45MissouriSEC0.86
45New Mexico StateConference USA0.86
45Northern IllinoisMountain West0.86
45Oregon StatePac-120.86
45South AlabamaSun Belt0.86
45Southern MissSun Belt0.86
45TexasSEC0.86
58James MadisonSun Belt0.78
59DelawareConference USA0.75
59Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.75
59LouisianaSun Belt0.75
59Middle TennesseeConference USA0.75
59North TexasAmerican Athletic0.75
59Sam HoustonConference USA0.75
59San Diego StatePac-120.75
59Texas A&MSEC0.75
67Air ForceMountain West0.71
67ArkansasSEC0.71
67CincinnatiBig 120.71
67East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.71
67Florida InternationalConference USA0.71
67IowaBig Ten0.71
67MemphisAmerican Athletic0.71
67North CarolinaACC0.71
67RutgersBig Ten0.71
67UABAmerican Athletic0.71
77Kennesaw StateConference USA0.63
77Miami (OH)Mid-American0.63
77Old DominionSun Belt0.63
77Sacramento StateMid-American0.63
77ToledoMid-American0.63
77TulaneAmerican Athletic0.63
77VanderbiltSEC0.63
77West VirginiaBig 120.63
85ClemsonACC0.57
85ColoradoBig 120.57
85FloridaSEC0.57
85GeorgiaSEC0.57
85MarshallSun Belt0.57
85MiamiACC0.57
85NavyAmerican Athletic0.57
85Ohio StateBig Ten0.57
85OklahomaSEC0.57
85South CarolinaSEC0.57
85SyracuseACC0.57
85TCUBig 120.57
85Texas StatePac-120.57
85UConnIndependents0.57
99Kent StateMid-American0.56
100Ball StateMid-American0.50
100BuffaloMid-American0.50
100Florida StateACC0.50
100OhioMid-American0.50
100Western KentuckyConference USA0.50
100Western MichiganMid-American0.50
106Arizona StateBig 120.43
106ArmyAmerican Athletic0.43
106NC StateACC0.43
106StanfordACC0.43
106UL MonroeSun Belt0.43
106Utah StatePac-120.43
106UTEPMountain West0.43
113AkronMid-American0.38
113CharlotteAmerican Athletic0.38
113Eastern MichiganMid-American0.38
113Missouri StateConference USA0.38
113RiceAmerican Athletic0.38
113Washington StatePac-120.38
113WyomingMountain West0.38
120ArizonaBig 120.29
120DukeACC0.29
120Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.29
120Georgia StateSun Belt0.29
120IllinoisBig Ten0.29
120Iowa StateBig 120.29
120KansasBig 120.29
120Mississippi StateSEC0.29
120SMUACC0.29
120TempleAmerican Athletic0.29
120USCBig Ten0.29
120Wake ForestACC0.29
132Bowling GreenMid-American0.25
132Michigan StateBig Ten0.25
132South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.25
132Virginia TechACC0.25
136Georgia TechACC0.14
136Kansas StateBig 120.14
136NevadaMountain West0.14

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: New Mexico (2.14, 1st); Big 12: Texas Tech (1.86, 2nd); Big Ten: UCLA (1.71, 3rd); SEC: Alabama (1.50, 4th); Sun Belt: App State (1.43, 6th); ACC: Boston College (1.43, 6th); Pac-12: Colorado State (1.29, 10th); Independents: Notre Dame (1.14, 14th); Mid-American: Central Michigan (1.13, 18th); Conference USA: Liberty (1.00, 22nd); American Athletic: Tulsa (0.88, 37th).

More turnovers stats

Share as an image

Image style