This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Turnovers

College Football Rankings by Fumbles Recovered / Game, 2026

UCLA ranks first in FBS in fumbles recovered / game at 1.43, ahead of New Mexico (1.14) and Notre Dame (1.14). The middle of FBS is about 0.50, and Virginia Tech is last of 138 (0.00).

What's fumbles recovered / game?

Opponent fumbles the defense recovered per game. Higher is better.

Per game, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by fumbles recovered / game

RankTeamConferenceFumbles recovered / game
1UCLABig Ten1.43
2New MexicoMountain West1.14
2Notre DameIndependents1.14
4LouisianaSun Belt1.13
5Coastal CarolinaSun Belt1.00
5GeorgiaSEC1.00
5MemphisAmerican Athletic1.00
5TulsaAmerican Athletic1.00
9AlabamaSEC0.88
9DelawareConference USA0.88
9Old DominionSun Belt0.88
12Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.86
12Iowa StateBig 120.86
12Ohio StateBig Ten0.86
15Bowling GreenMid-American0.75
15Eastern MichiganMid-American0.75
15KentuckySEC0.75
15MassachusettsMid-American0.75
15North TexasAmerican Athletic0.75
15TennesseeSEC0.75
15ToledoMid-American0.75
15TroySun Belt0.75
15UTSAAmerican Athletic0.75
24CincinnatiBig 120.71
24Colorado StatePac-120.71
24DukeACC0.71
24FloridaSEC0.71
24Fresno StatePac-120.71
24Hawai'iMountain West0.71
24KansasBig 120.71
24MiamiACC0.71
24MinnesotaBig Ten0.71
24NC StateACC0.71
24South AlabamaSun Belt0.71
24TCUBig 120.71
24UABAmerican Athletic0.71
24UTEPMountain West0.71
38James MadisonSun Belt0.67
39AkronMid-American0.63
39BaylorBig 120.63
39BuffaloMid-American0.63
39Central MichiganMid-American0.63
39Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.63
39Kennesaw StateConference USA0.63
39Missouri StateConference USA0.63
39Texas A&MSEC0.63
39TulaneAmerican Athletic0.63
39UCFBig 120.63
39West VirginiaBig 120.63
39Western MichiganMid-American0.63
51ArizonaBig 120.57
51ArkansasSEC0.57
51East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.57
51Georgia StateSun Belt0.57
51Louisiana TechSun Belt0.57
51LouisvilleACC0.57
51MarylandBig Ten0.57
51Mississippi StateSEC0.57
51NorthwesternBig Ten0.57
51OklahomaSEC0.57
51Penn StateBig Ten0.57
51SyracuseACC0.57
51TempleAmerican Athletic0.57
51Utah StatePac-120.57
65Arkansas StateSun Belt0.50
65HoustonBig 120.50
65Sacramento StateMid-American0.50
65San Diego StatePac-120.50
65WyomingMountain West0.50
70Kent StateMid-American0.44
71Arizona StateBig 120.43
71AuburnSEC0.43
71Boston CollegeACC0.43
71ClemsonACC0.43
71ColoradoBig 120.43
71Florida InternationalConference USA0.43
71Kansas StateBig 120.43
71LibertyConference USA0.43
71MissouriSEC0.43
71NebraskaBig Ten0.43
71North CarolinaACC0.43
71Oklahoma StateBig 120.43
71Ole MissSEC0.43
71OregonBig Ten0.43
71Oregon StatePac-120.43
71PurdueBig Ten0.43
71SMUACC0.43
71UConnIndependents0.43
71UL MonroeSun Belt0.43
71UtahBig 120.43
91CharlotteAmerican Athletic0.38
91Miami (OH)Mid-American0.38
91Michigan StateBig Ten0.38
91Sam HoustonConference USA0.38
91Western KentuckyConference USA0.38
96Air ForceMountain West0.29
96App StateSun Belt0.29
96ArmyAmerican Athletic0.29
96BYUBig 120.29
96Georgia TechACC0.29
96IllinoisBig Ten0.29
96MarshallSun Belt0.29
96MichiganBig Ten0.29
96NevadaMountain West0.29
96New Mexico StateConference USA0.29
96North Dakota StateMountain West0.29
96RutgersBig Ten0.29
96South CarolinaSEC0.29
96Southern MissSun Belt0.29
96StanfordACC0.29
96TexasSEC0.29
96USCBig Ten0.29
96Wake ForestACC0.29
96WashingtonBig Ten0.29
115Ball StateMid-American0.25
115CaliforniaACC0.25
115LSUSEC0.25
115OhioMid-American0.25
115PittsburghACC0.25
115RiceAmerican Athletic0.25
115VanderbiltSEC0.25
115Washington StatePac-120.25
123Boise StatePac-120.14
123IowaBig Ten0.14
123Northern IllinoisMountain West0.14
123San José StateMountain West0.14
123Texas StatePac-120.14
123Texas TechBig 120.14
123WisconsinBig Ten0.14
130IndianaBig Ten0.13
130VirginiaACC0.13
132Florida StateACC0.00
132Jacksonville StateConference USA0.00
132Middle TennesseeConference USA0.00
132NavyAmerican Athletic0.00
132South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.00
132UNLVMountain West0.00
132Virginia TechACC0.00

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: UCLA (1.43, 1st); Mountain West: New Mexico (1.14, 2nd); Independents: Notre Dame (1.14, 2nd); Sun Belt: Louisiana (1.13, 4th); SEC: Georgia (1.00, 5th); American Athletic: Memphis (1.00, 5th); Conference USA: Delaware (0.88, 9th); Big 12: Iowa State (0.86, 12th); Mid-American: Bowling Green (0.75, 15th); Pac-12: Colorado State (0.71, 24th); ACC: Duke (0.71, 24th).

More turnovers stats

Share as an image

Image style