This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by PRIME Defense, 2026

Texas ranks first in FBS in PRIME defense at 16.66, ahead of Indiana (13.46) and LSU (13.09). The middle of FBS is about -0.24, and Northern Illinois is last of 138 (-18.12).

What's PRIME defense?

PRIME defense: points per game prevented versus an average defense, adjusted for opponents. Higher is better.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by PRIME defense

RankTeamConferencePRIME defense
1TexasSEC16.66
2IndianaBig Ten13.46
3LSUSEC13.09
4OklahomaSEC13.00
5TennesseeSEC11.38
6WisconsinBig Ten11.23
7GeorgiaSEC10.78
8UtahBig 129.85
9Ohio StateBig Ten9.64
10MichiganBig Ten9.43
11Notre DameIndependents9.28
12OregonBig Ten9.07
13NebraskaBig Ten8.85
14TCUBig 128.65
15MissouriSEC8.58
16UCLABig Ten8.57
17IowaBig Ten8.15
18AlabamaSEC8.09
19BYUBig 127.74
20New MexicoMountain West7.62
21BaylorBig 127.56
22North Dakota StateMountain West7.08
23MiamiACC6.04
24Wake ForestACC5.78
25ArizonaBig 125.58
26AuburnSEC5.49
27KansasBig 124.88
28ClemsonACC4.86
29Utah StatePac-124.82
30ColoradoBig 124.67
30Penn StateBig Ten4.67
32NorthwesternBig Ten4.56
33LibertyConference USA4.43
34DukeACC4.01
35North CarolinaACC4.00
36MinnesotaBig Ten3.83
37Boston CollegeACC3.80
38NevadaMountain West3.76
39Arizona StateBig 123.56
40Texas A&MSEC3.55
41UCFBig 123.40
42South CarolinaSEC3.11
43KentuckySEC2.87
44SMUACC2.85
45Ole MissSEC2.80
46PittsburghACC2.77
47LouisvilleACC2.76
48Virginia TechACC2.60
49WashingtonBig Ten2.53
50Texas TechBig 122.34
51South FloridaAmerican Athletic2.14
52VirginiaACC2.11
53Louisiana TechSun Belt1.83
54James MadisonSun Belt1.63
55Kansas StateBig 121.42
56UNLVMountain West1.37
57Michigan StateBig Ten1.32
58Boise StatePac-121.11
59Florida InternationalConference USA0.99
60USCBig Ten0.76
61UTSAAmerican Athletic0.60
62ArkansasSEC0.57
63Oregon StatePac-120.53
64Iowa StateBig 120.50
65TulsaAmerican Athletic0.10
66LouisianaSun Belt0.04
66Mississippi StateSEC0.04
68East CarolinaAmerican Athletic-0.19
69HoustonBig 12-0.24
70NavyAmerican Athletic-0.34
70VanderbiltSEC-0.34
72Oklahoma StateBig 12-0.49
73MemphisAmerican Athletic-0.61
74San José StateMountain West-0.76
75SyracuseACC-0.85
76ToledoMid-American-0.90
76TulaneAmerican Athletic-0.90
78FloridaSEC-0.94
79Washington StatePac-12-0.96
80CincinnatiBig 12-1.12
81Old DominionSun Belt-1.13
82App StateSun Belt-1.41
83MassachusettsMid-American-1.52
84Florida StateACC-1.53
84UABAmerican Athletic-1.53
86MarylandBig Ten-1.57
87Georgia SouthernSun Belt-1.95
88Jacksonville StateConference USA-1.96
89TroySun Belt-2.20
90IllinoisBig Ten-2.38
91Western MichiganMid-American-2.42
92Texas StatePac-12-2.56
93Sam HoustonConference USA-2.60
94OhioMid-American-2.64
95New Mexico StateConference USA-3.22
96Georgia TechACC-3.25
97Miami (OH)Mid-American-3.36
98Hawai'iMountain West-3.41
99Fresno StatePac-12-3.42
100CaliforniaACC-3.57
101Kennesaw StateConference USA-3.61
102BuffaloMid-American-3.71
103UConnIndependents-4.47
104San Diego StatePac-12-4.72
105Coastal CarolinaSun Belt-4.75
106Air ForceMountain West-4.85
107MarshallSun Belt-5.07
108Georgia StateSun Belt-5.08
109WyomingMountain West-5.57
110Western KentuckyConference USA-5.62
111West VirginiaBig 12-5.64
112StanfordACC-5.71
113NC StateACC-6.04
114RiceAmerican Athletic-6.11
115Eastern MichiganMid-American-6.36
116DelawareConference USA-6.42
117North TexasAmerican Athletic-6.47
118Kent StateMid-American-6.49
119Middle TennesseeConference USA-6.67
120PurdueBig Ten-6.69
121Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic-7.25
122Southern MissSun Belt-7.32
123Arkansas StateSun Belt-7.35
124ArmyAmerican Athletic-7.44
125UL MonroeSun Belt-7.63
126TempleAmerican Athletic-7.65
127RutgersBig Ten-7.86
128Bowling GreenMid-American-7.99
129CharlotteAmerican Athletic-8.03
130Central MichiganMid-American-8.04
131Missouri StateConference USA-8.53
132Sacramento StateMid-American-10.51
133AkronMid-American-10.79
134South AlabamaSun Belt-10.80
135Ball StateMid-American-11.37
136UTEPMountain West-13.29
137Colorado StatePac-12-16.19
138Northern IllinoisMountain West-18.12

The best team in each conference

SEC: Texas (16.66, 1st); Big Ten: Indiana (13.46, 2nd); Big 12: Utah (9.85, 8th); Independents: Notre Dame (9.28, 11th); Mountain West: New Mexico (7.62, 20th); ACC: Miami (6.04, 23rd); Pac-12: Utah State (4.82, 29th); Conference USA: Liberty (4.43, 33rd); American Athletic: South Florida (2.14, 51st); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (1.83, 53rd); Mid-American: Toledo (-0.90, 76th).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style