This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by PRIME SOR, 2026

Kentucky ranks first in FBS in PRIME SOR at 3.7, ahead of Alabama (3.4) and UCLA (3.4). The middle of FBS is about 0.1, and Sacramento State is last of 138 (-4.5).

What's PRIME SOR?

Strength of record: wins above what an average FBS team would expect against the same schedule. It grades the resume.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by PRIME SOR

RankTeamConferencePRIME SOR
1KentuckySEC3.7
2AlabamaSEC3.4
2UCLABig Ten3.4
4IndianaBig Ten3.3
4UtahBig 123.3
6MiamiACC3.1
7Notre DameIndependents2.9
8BYUBig 122.8
8Ohio StateBig Ten2.8
8TexasSEC2.8
11HoustonBig 122.7
11Ole MissSEC2.7
13LSUSEC2.5
13Wake ForestACC2.5
15TennesseeSEC2.4
15Texas TechBig 122.4
17GeorgiaSEC2.3
18FloridaSEC2.2
18UTSAAmerican Athletic2.2
20ArizonaBig 122.0
21Boise StatePac-121.9
22MissouriSEC1.8
22NorthwesternBig Ten1.8
22OklahomaSEC1.8
22SMUACC1.8
22WisconsinBig Ten1.8
27USCBig Ten1.7
28AuburnSEC1.6
28Mississippi StateSEC1.6
28OregonBig Ten1.6
31IowaBig Ten1.5
32MinnesotaBig Ten1.4
32Oklahoma StateBig 121.4
34CincinnatiBig 121.3
34North TexasAmerican Athletic1.3
36New MexicoMountain West1.2
37BaylorBig 121.1
37NebraskaBig Ten1.1
37West VirginiaBig 121.1
40James MadisonSun Belt1.0
40PittsburghACC1.0
40Virginia TechACC1.0
43DukeACC0.9
43LibertyConference USA0.9
43LouisvilleACC0.9
43North Dakota StateMountain West0.9
43South CarolinaSEC0.9
48North CarolinaACC0.8
49ClemsonACC0.7
49Louisiana TechSun Belt0.7
49MemphisAmerican Athletic0.7
52Jacksonville StateConference USA0.6
52MichiganBig Ten0.6
52UCFBig 120.6
55Arizona StateBig 120.4
55ArmyAmerican Athletic0.4
55IllinoisBig Ten0.4
55Texas A&MSEC0.4
59Boston CollegeACC0.3
59StanfordACC0.3
61Air ForceMountain West0.2
61OhioMid-American0.2
61Oregon StatePac-120.2
61PurdueBig Ten0.2
65ArkansasSEC0.1
65Kansas StateBig 120.1
65South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.1
65ToledoMid-American0.1
65WashingtonBig Ten0.1
65Western MichiganMid-American0.1
71Iowa StateBig 120.0
72App StateSun Belt-0.1
72Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic-0.1
72Florida StateACC-0.1
72Penn StateBig Ten-0.1
72UNLVMountain West-0.1
77Fresno StatePac-12-0.3
77LouisianaSun Belt-0.3
77Texas StatePac-12-0.3
80KansasBig 12-0.4
80Miami (OH)Mid-American-0.4
80TCUBig 12-0.4
83TulaneAmerican Athletic-0.5
83UABAmerican Athletic-0.5
83VirginiaACC-0.5
86BuffaloMid-American-0.6
86ColoradoBig 12-0.6
86NC StateACC-0.6
86South AlabamaSun Belt-0.6
86SyracuseACC-0.6
91CaliforniaACC-0.7
91VanderbiltSEC-0.7
91WyomingMountain West-0.7
94Georgia StateSun Belt-0.8
94MarshallSun Belt-0.8
94Michigan StateBig Ten-0.8
94TulsaAmerican Athletic-0.8
98Colorado StatePac-12-0.9
99UConnIndependents-1.0
100Arkansas StateSun Belt-1.1
101Georgia SouthernSun Belt-1.2
101MarylandBig Ten-1.2
101Middle TennesseeConference USA-1.2
101RutgersBig Ten-1.2
101San Diego StatePac-12-1.2
101TroySun Belt-1.2
107East CarolinaAmerican Athletic-1.3
107San José StateMountain West-1.3
109DelawareConference USA-1.4
110Ball StateMid-American-1.5
110Utah StatePac-12-1.5
112Western KentuckyConference USA-1.6
113Georgia TechACC-1.7
114Eastern MichiganMid-American-1.8
115Central MichiganMid-American-1.9
116Florida InternationalConference USA-2.0
117NavyAmerican Athletic-2.1
117New Mexico StateConference USA-2.1
119NevadaMountain West-2.2
120Coastal CarolinaSun Belt-2.3
120MassachusettsMid-American-2.3
122Missouri StateConference USA-2.4
122UTEPMountain West-2.4
124Old DominionSun Belt-2.5
124Washington StatePac-12-2.5
126Kent StateMid-American-2.6
126Southern MissSun Belt-2.6
126TempleAmerican Athletic-2.6
129Kennesaw StateConference USA-2.8
130UL MonroeSun Belt-3.2
131Bowling GreenMid-American-3.3
131Hawai'iMountain West-3.3
133CharlotteAmerican Athletic-3.5
134RiceAmerican Athletic-3.6
135Northern IllinoisMountain West-3.7
136AkronMid-American-4.2
137Sam HoustonConference USA-4.3
138Sacramento StateMid-American-4.5

The best team in each conference

SEC: Kentucky (3.7, 1st); Big Ten: UCLA (3.4, 2nd); Big 12: Utah (3.3, 4th); ACC: Miami (3.1, 6th); Independents: Notre Dame (2.9, 7th); American Athletic: UTSA (2.2, 18th); Pac-12: Boise State (1.9, 21st); Mountain West: New Mexico (1.2, 36th); Sun Belt: James Madison (1.0, 40th); Conference USA: Liberty (0.9, 43rd); Mid-American: Ohio (0.2, 61st).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style