This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by PRIME Offense, 2026

Miami ranks first in FBS in PRIME offense at 16.04, ahead of Georgia (14.19) and Ohio State (13.69). The middle of FBS is about -0.41, and Sacramento State is last of 138 (-16.50).

What's PRIME offense?

PRIME offense: points per game above an average offense, adjusted for opponents. Higher is better.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by PRIME offense

RankTeamConferencePRIME offense
1MiamiACC16.04
2GeorgiaSEC14.19
3Ohio StateBig Ten13.69
4LSUSEC12.50
5USCBig Ten12.09
6Wake ForestACC12.07
7Notre DameIndependents11.64
8Oklahoma StateBig 1211.38
9Ole MissSEC11.30
10NorthwesternBig Ten11.12
11Boise StatePac-1211.03
12AlabamaSEC10.97
13FloridaSEC10.29
14HoustonBig 1210.19
15Mississippi StateSEC10.14
16LouisvilleACC9.82
17UtahBig 129.45
18Oregon StatePac-129.03
19ArizonaBig 128.71
20KentuckySEC8.34
21BYUBig 128.16
22North TexasAmerican Athletic8.06
23South CarolinaSEC7.98
24NebraskaBig Ten7.86
25IllinoisBig Ten7.72
26Florida StateACC7.21
27Texas StatePac-126.95
28PurdueBig Ten6.77
29Colorado StatePac-126.41
30West VirginiaBig 126.26
31CincinnatiBig 125.97
32TexasSEC5.81
33SMUACC5.73
34ArmyAmerican Athletic4.81
35IndianaBig Ten4.35
36Air ForceMountain West4.26
37UCLABig Ten3.91
38Georgia StateSun Belt3.75
39MemphisAmerican Athletic3.50
40Virginia TechACC2.79
41Kansas StateBig 122.62
42LibertyConference USA2.44
43NC StateACC2.34
44TennesseeSEC2.16
45South AlabamaSun Belt2.09
46North CarolinaACC1.99
47Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic1.80
48WisconsinBig Ten1.54
49ToledoMid-American1.42
50Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.38
50Texas A&MSEC1.38
52Iowa StateBig 121.28
53Texas TechBig 121.18
54AuburnSEC1.17
54UTSAAmerican Athletic1.17
56TempleAmerican Athletic1.15
57Georgia TechACC0.66
58WashingtonBig Ten0.65
59SyracuseACC0.39
60KansasBig 120.38
61UCFBig 120.21
62MissouriSEC0.19
63BaylorBig 120.13
64UConnIndependents0.12
65Jacksonville StateConference USA-0.09
66Michigan StateBig Ten-0.31
67New MexicoMountain West-0.38
68Arkansas StateSun Belt-0.41
68Louisiana TechSun Belt-0.41
70ArkansasSEC-0.44
71IowaBig Ten-0.52
71MichiganBig Ten-0.52
73PittsburghACC-0.70
74DukeACC-0.76
75Boston CollegeACC-0.79
76Fresno StatePac-12-1.33
77Penn StateBig Ten-1.44
78Arizona StateBig 12-1.52
79MarylandBig Ten-1.57
80OhioMid-American-1.76
81App StateSun Belt-1.99
82James MadisonSun Belt-2.11
83VanderbiltSEC-2.17
84NavyAmerican Athletic-2.29
85Western MichiganMid-American-2.44
86OklahomaSEC-2.47
86VirginiaACC-2.47
88DelawareConference USA-2.63
89StanfordACC-2.73
90RutgersBig Ten-2.85
91NevadaMountain West-3.17
92ColoradoBig 12-3.29
93TulsaAmerican Athletic-3.52
94OregonBig Ten-3.57
95Ball StateMid-American-3.80
96Missouri StateConference USA-3.88
97North Dakota StateMountain West-3.95
98RiceAmerican Athletic-4.11
99Hawai'iMountain West-4.39
100Bowling GreenMid-American-4.40
101WyomingMountain West-4.43
102UABAmerican Athletic-4.72
103MinnesotaBig Ten-4.90
104LouisianaSun Belt-4.99
105Southern MissSun Belt-5.20
106TCUBig 12-5.22
107TroySun Belt-5.44
108Central MichiganMid-American-5.92
109Miami (OH)Mid-American-6.18
110ClemsonACC-6.32
111South FloridaAmerican Athletic-6.45
112CaliforniaACC-6.46
113MarshallSun Belt-6.49
114Coastal CarolinaSun Belt-6.69
115Middle TennesseeConference USA-6.71
115UNLVMountain West-6.71
117San Diego StatePac-12-7.23
118Kennesaw StateConference USA-7.24
119MassachusettsMid-American-7.31
120Utah StatePac-12-7.51
121CharlotteAmerican Athletic-7.59
122East CarolinaAmerican Athletic-7.62
123TulaneAmerican Athletic-7.67
124Eastern MichiganMid-American-7.75
124Northern IllinoisMountain West-7.75
126BuffaloMid-American-8.22
127Western KentuckyConference USA-8.36
128Washington StatePac-12-8.49
129Florida InternationalConference USA-8.85
130AkronMid-American-9.57
131UTEPMountain West-9.76
132New Mexico StateConference USA-9.95
133UL MonroeSun Belt-10.32
134San José StateMountain West-10.78
135Kent StateMid-American-11.83
136Sam HoustonConference USA-11.95
137Old DominionSun Belt-15.20
138Sacramento StateMid-American-16.50

The best team in each conference

ACC: Miami (16.04, 1st); SEC: Georgia (14.19, 2nd); Big Ten: Ohio State (13.69, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (11.64, 7th); Big 12: Oklahoma State (11.38, 8th); Pac-12: Boise State (11.03, 11th); American Athletic: North Texas (8.06, 22nd); Mountain West: Air Force (4.26, 36th); Sun Belt: Georgia State (3.75, 38th); Conference USA: Liberty (2.44, 42nd); Mid-American: Toledo (1.42, 49th).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style