This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by SP+ Overall, 2026

Ohio State ranks first in FBS in sP+ overall at 28.6, ahead of Georgia (27.1) and LSU (25.2). The middle of FBS is about 0.2, and Sacramento State is last of 138 (-29.1).

What's sP+ overall?

Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted efficiency rating. Points better than an average FBS team on a neutral field. Higher is better.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by sP+ overall

RankTeamConferenceSP+ overall
1Ohio StateBig Ten28.6
2GeorgiaSEC27.1
3LSUSEC25.2
3Notre DameIndependents25.2
5MiamiACC24.7
6IndianaBig Ten24.2
7AlabamaSEC20.9
8TexasSEC20.4
9Texas TechBig 1218.4
10UtahBig 1218.0
11TennesseeSEC17.9
12OregonBig Ten17.0
13BYUBig 1216.7
14ArizonaBig 1216.0
15NebraskaBig Ten15.4
16Ole MissSEC14.7
17UCLABig Ten14.4
18MissouriSEC14.2
18USCBig Ten14.2
20NorthwesternBig Ten13.7
21SMUACC13.4
22HoustonBig 1213.3
23IowaBig Ten12.4
23Oklahoma StateBig 1212.4
25LouisvilleACC12.2
25Wake ForestACC12.2
27MichiganBig Ten11.5
28South CarolinaSEC11.0
29Boise StatePac-1210.9
29James MadisonSun Belt10.9
31FloridaSEC10.6
31KentuckySEC10.6
33OklahomaSEC10.3
34Texas A&MSEC9.7
35WashingtonBig Ten9.5
36New MexicoMountain West9.3
36Penn StateBig Ten9.3
38Virginia TechACC9.0
39Kansas StateBig 128.8
40WisconsinBig Ten8.7
41North Dakota StateMountain West8.6
41TCUBig 128.6
43BaylorBig 128.5
44PittsburghACC7.9
45LibertyConference USA7.5
46MemphisAmerican Athletic7.0
47DukeACC6.8
47IllinoisBig Ten6.8
49CincinnatiBig 126.7
50Oregon StatePac-126.6
51AuburnSEC6.5
52Mississippi StateSEC6.0
53Florida StateACC5.8
53VirginiaACC5.8
55ClemsonACC4.7
56UCFBig 124.5
57MinnesotaBig Ten3.9
58North CarolinaACC3.7
59UTSAAmerican Athletic3.5
60KansasBig 122.8
61Fresno StatePac-122.6
62Arizona StateBig 122.3
63South FloridaAmerican Athletic2.2
64ToledoMid-American2.0
65Texas StatePac-121.5
66ArmyAmerican Athletic1.0
67UConnIndependents0.7
68LouisianaSun Belt0.4
69PurdueBig Ten0.2
70West VirginiaBig 120.0
71ArkansasSEC-0.4
72North TexasAmerican Athletic-0.6
73Air ForceMountain West-0.8
74NC StateACC-0.9
75Georgia TechACC-1.1
76Iowa StateBig 12-1.2
77VanderbiltSEC-1.4
78Boston CollegeACC-1.5
78OhioMid-American-1.5
80NavyAmerican Athletic-1.6
81MarylandBig Ten-2.1
82TulsaAmerican Athletic-2.2
82UNLVMountain West-2.2
84Jacksonville StateConference USA-2.6
84Louisiana TechSun Belt-2.6
86Western MichiganMid-American-2.7
87SyracuseACC-2.8
88Michigan StateBig Ten-3.0
89NevadaMountain West-3.1
90Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic-3.4
91East CarolinaAmerican Athletic-4.0
92Miami (OH)Mid-American-4.2
93ColoradoBig 12-4.3
94Georgia SouthernSun Belt-4.8
95App StateSun Belt-4.9
95RutgersBig Ten-4.9
97Arkansas StateSun Belt-7.0
98WyomingMountain West-7.3
99TempleAmerican Athletic-7.7
100Florida InternationalConference USA-7.9
101CaliforniaACC-8.2
101TulaneAmerican Athletic-8.2
103Colorado StatePac-12-8.4
104San Diego StatePac-12-8.6
105Georgia StateSun Belt-9.2
105Utah StatePac-12-9.2
107Hawai'iMountain West-9.6
108TroySun Belt-9.9
109Coastal CarolinaSun Belt-10.3
110UABAmerican Athletic-10.4
111MarshallSun Belt-10.7
112StanfordACC-10.8
113MassachusettsMid-American-11.1
114San José StateMountain West-11.3
115South AlabamaSun Belt-11.5
115Western KentuckyConference USA-11.5
117DelawareConference USA-11.7
118BuffaloMid-American-12.0
119New Mexico StateConference USA-13.4
120Kennesaw StateConference USA-13.8
121Washington StatePac-12-14.1
122RiceAmerican Athletic-14.2
123Eastern MichiganMid-American-14.6
124Old DominionSun Belt-14.7
125Middle TennesseeConference USA-15.2
126Southern MissSun Belt-16.0
127Central MichiganMid-American-16.7
128Missouri StateConference USA-16.9
129Sam HoustonConference USA-18.0
130Bowling GreenMid-American-18.2
131Ball StateMid-American-20.1
132Kent StateMid-American-21.3
133UL MonroeSun Belt-24.2
134UTEPMountain West-24.5
135AkronMid-American-25.1
136CharlotteAmerican Athletic-25.4
136Northern IllinoisMountain West-25.4
138Sacramento StateMid-American-29.1

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: Ohio State (28.6, 1st); SEC: Georgia (27.1, 2nd); Independents: Notre Dame (25.2, 3rd); ACC: Miami (24.7, 5th); Big 12: Texas Tech (18.4, 9th); Pac-12: Boise State (10.9, 29th); Sun Belt: James Madison (10.9, 29th); Mountain West: New Mexico (9.3, 36th); Conference USA: Liberty (7.5, 45th); American Athletic: Memphis (7.0, 46th); Mid-American: Toledo (2.0, 64th).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style