This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by PRIME Net, 2026

LSU ranks first in FBS in PRIME net at 26.4, ahead of Georgia (25.7) and Ohio State (24.1). The middle of FBS is about 0.1, and Northern Illinois is last of 138 (-27.9).

What's PRIME net?

PRIME net rating: offense plus defense plus special teams, opponent-adjusted, from possession efficiency. Zero is an average FBS team.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by PRIME net

RankTeamConferencePRIME net
1LSUSEC26.4
2GeorgiaSEC25.7
3Ohio StateBig Ten24.1
4TexasSEC23.0
5MiamiACC22.3
6Notre DameIndependents21.2
7AlabamaSEC20.6
8UtahBig 1219.0
9IndianaBig Ten18.3
9Wake ForestACC18.3
11BYUBig 1216.4
11NebraskaBig Ten16.4
13NorthwesternBig Ten16.0
14ArizonaBig 1215.5
15Ole MissSEC14.4
15TennesseeSEC14.4
17UCLABig Ten13.7
17WisconsinBig Ten13.7
19USCBig Ten13.5
20LouisvilleACC12.2
21Boise StatePac-1212.1
22Oklahoma StateBig 1211.8
23KentuckySEC11.6
24OklahomaSEC11.5
25HoustonBig 1211.4
26South CarolinaSEC10.9
27Mississippi StateSEC10.8
28IowaBig Ten10.7
29FloridaSEC10.1
29MissouriSEC10.1
31MichiganBig Ten9.5
32Oregon StatePac-128.9
33SMUACC8.6
34BaylorBig 128.4
35New MexicoMountain West7.8
36LibertyConference USA7.7
37North CarolinaACC6.8
38AuburnSEC6.7
39Florida StateACC6.6
40Texas A&MSEC6.3
41IllinoisBig Ten6.2
42CincinnatiBig 126.1
43Virginia TechACC5.9
44OregonBig Ten5.7
45Kansas StateBig 124.7
45North Dakota StateMountain West4.7
47KansasBig 124.6
48Texas TechBig 124.4
49TCUBig 124.3
50Penn StateBig Ten4.2
51DukeACC4.1
52UCFBig 123.5
53WashingtonBig Ten3.2
54Iowa StateBig 122.9
54Michigan StateBig Ten2.9
56Texas StatePac-122.8
57PittsburghACC2.5
58Arizona StateBig 122.4
59West VirginiaBig 121.8
60UTSAAmerican Athletic1.7
61North TexasAmerican Athletic1.6
62Boston CollegeACC1.5
62MemphisAmerican Athletic1.5
64Louisiana TechSun Belt0.8
65ColoradoBig 120.7
66PurdueBig Ten0.5
67James MadisonSun Belt0.4
68Air ForceMountain West0.2
69MinnesotaBig Ten0.1
70ClemsonACC-0.1
71NevadaMountain West-0.2
72ArkansasSEC-0.3
73VirginiaACC-0.4
74ArmyAmerican Athletic-0.8
75ToledoMid-American-1.3
76SyracuseACC-1.5
77Georgia StateSun Belt-1.6
78VanderbiltSEC-1.8
79Georgia SouthernSun Belt-2.3
79Jacksonville StateConference USA-2.3
81OhioMid-American-2.4
82Georgia TechACC-2.5
83App StateSun Belt-2.6
84Utah StatePac-12-2.8
85NC StateACC-3.0
86MarylandBig Ten-3.4
87Western MichiganMid-American-3.7
88Fresno StatePac-12-3.9
88UConnIndependents-3.9
90NavyAmerican Athletic-4.2
91South FloridaAmerican Athletic-4.4
92Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic-4.9
93TulsaAmerican Athletic-5.1
94UNLVMountain West-5.2
95LouisianaSun Belt-5.5
96TempleAmerican Athletic-6.6
97UABAmerican Athletic-6.7
98Arkansas StateSun Belt-8.1
99Florida InternationalConference USA-8.2
100South AlabamaSun Belt-8.3
101TulaneAmerican Athletic-8.4
102StanfordACC-8.5
103Hawai'iMountain West-8.6
104DelawareConference USA-8.8
105East CarolinaAmerican Athletic-9.2
105Miami (OH)Mid-American-9.2
107TroySun Belt-9.4
108WyomingMountain West-9.7
109CaliforniaACC-10.2
109Washington StatePac-12-10.2
111Colorado StatePac-12-10.4
111MassachusettsMid-American-10.4
113Coastal CarolinaSun Belt-10.8
114RutgersBig Ten-11.4
115RiceAmerican Athletic-11.7
116BuffaloMid-American-11.8
116San Diego StatePac-12-11.8
118MarshallSun Belt-12.2
119Kennesaw StateConference USA-12.6
120San José StateMountain West-13.0
121Missouri StateConference USA-13.1
122Southern MissSun Belt-13.2
123Bowling GreenMid-American-13.3
124Middle TennesseeConference USA-13.9
125Central MichiganMid-American-14.8
126Western KentuckyConference USA-15.0
127Sam HoustonConference USA-15.2
128Eastern MichiganMid-American-15.4
129New Mexico StateConference USA-15.6
130Ball StateMid-American-16.1
131CharlotteAmerican Athletic-16.3
132Old DominionSun Belt-18.4
133Kent StateMid-American-19.4
134UL MonroeSun Belt-19.8
135AkronMid-American-21.4
136UTEPMountain West-25.9
137Sacramento StateMid-American-27.3
138Northern IllinoisMountain West-27.9

The best team in each conference

SEC: LSU (26.4, 1st); Big Ten: Ohio State (24.1, 3rd); ACC: Miami (22.3, 5th); Independents: Notre Dame (21.2, 6th); Big 12: Utah (19.0, 8th); Pac-12: Boise State (12.1, 21st); Mountain West: New Mexico (7.8, 35th); Conference USA: Liberty (7.7, 36th); American Athletic: UTSA (1.7, 60th); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (0.8, 64th); Mid-American: Toledo (-1.3, 75th).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style