This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by SP+ Offense, 2026

Miami ranks first in FBS in sP+ offense at 40.9, ahead of Georgia (39.6) and Notre Dame (39.5). The middle of FBS is about 26.8, and Sacramento State is last of 138 (10.4).

What's sP+ offense?

SP+ offense: points the offense would score against an average defense. Higher is better.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by sP+ offense

RankTeamConferenceSP+ offense
1MiamiACC40.9
2GeorgiaSEC39.6
3Notre DameIndependents39.5
4Ohio StateBig Ten39.2
5LSUSEC38.8
6LouisvilleACC37.7
7AlabamaSEC37.2
7Ole MissSEC37.2
9USCBig Ten36.6
10Texas TechBig 1236.2
11HoustonBig 1236.1
11Oklahoma StateBig 1236.1
13UtahBig 1235.7
14ArizonaBig 1235.4
15IndianaBig Ten35.1
16TexasSEC34.6
17TennesseeSEC34.4
18Boise StatePac-1234.2
19SMUACC34.1
20BYUBig 1233.9
21CincinnatiBig 1233.8
21MemphisAmerican Athletic33.8
23South CarolinaSEC33.6
24FloridaSEC33.5
24North TexasAmerican Athletic33.5
24Texas StatePac-1233.5
27KentuckySEC33.3
28OregonBig Ten33.2
29Wake ForestACC33.1
30West VirginiaBig 1232.9
31NorthwesternBig Ten32.8
32Florida StateACC32.7
33James MadisonSun Belt32.5
34NebraskaBig Ten32.2
35Mississippi StateSEC31.9
36IllinoisBig Ten31.7
37Oregon StatePac-1231.6
38UCLABig Ten31.5
38UTSAAmerican Athletic31.5
40Kansas StateBig 1231.4
40Virginia TechACC31.4
42MissouriSEC30.9
43ArmyAmerican Athletic30.2
44Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic30.1
44Texas A&MSEC30.1
46NC StateACC30.0
46PittsburghACC30.0
46PurdueBig Ten30.0
49DukeACC29.7
49WashingtonBig Ten29.7
51UConnIndependents29.2
52NavyAmerican Athletic29.0
53Penn StateBig Ten28.9
54RutgersBig Ten28.7
55Colorado StatePac-1228.6
56LibertyConference USA28.5
57Georgia TechACC28.3
58ToledoMid-American28.2
59BaylorBig 1228.0
60ArkansasSEC27.7
61KansasBig 1227.5
62IowaBig Ten27.3
63LouisianaSun Belt27.2
63UCFBig 1227.2
65VirginiaACC27.0
66Arizona StateBig 1226.9
66VanderbiltSEC26.9
68New MexicoMountain West26.8
68TulsaAmerican Athletic26.8
70Air ForceMountain West26.6
70MarylandBig Ten26.6
72AuburnSEC26.5
72South AlabamaSun Belt26.5
72South FloridaAmerican Athletic26.5
75Georgia StateSun Belt26.3
75North CarolinaACC26.3
77Fresno StatePac-1225.7
77SyracuseACC25.7
79Jacksonville StateConference USA25.5
79TempleAmerican Athletic25.5
81Arkansas StateSun Belt25.4
81North Dakota StateMountain West25.4
83TCUBig 1225.3
83UNLVMountain West25.3
85Louisiana TechSun Belt24.6
86Georgia SouthernSun Belt24.4
86MichiganBig Ten24.4
88OklahomaSEC24.3
89App StateSun Belt24.2
90Boston CollegeACC23.9
90OhioMid-American23.9
92MarshallSun Belt23.7
93Iowa StateBig 1223.6
93MinnesotaBig Ten23.6
93WisconsinBig Ten23.6
96ClemsonACC23.3
96Coastal CarolinaSun Belt23.3
98DelawareConference USA23.1
98Michigan StateBig Ten23.1
100Miami (OH)Mid-American23.0
101CaliforniaACC22.8
101Western MichiganMid-American22.8
103ColoradoBig 1222.7
104San Diego StatePac-1222.4
105East CarolinaAmerican Athletic22.2
106StanfordACC22.0
107NevadaMountain West20.9
108Southern MissSun Belt20.2
109UABAmerican Athletic20.0
110TulaneAmerican Athletic19.4
111RiceAmerican Athletic19.3
112Hawai'iMountain West19.1
112TroySun Belt19.1
114Missouri StateConference USA19.0
115Western KentuckyConference USA18.8
116MassachusettsMid-American18.5
117Middle TennesseeConference USA18.1
118Florida InternationalConference USA17.9
119Ball StateMid-American17.5
119WyomingMountain West17.5
121Kennesaw StateConference USA17.4
122Eastern MichiganMid-American17.3
122New Mexico StateConference USA17.3
124Utah StatePac-1217.2
125BuffaloMid-American16.1
126San José StateMountain West15.9
127Washington StatePac-1215.8
128CharlotteAmerican Athletic15.5
129Bowling GreenMid-American15.4
130Central MichiganMid-American15.0
131UL MonroeSun Belt14.7
132AkronMid-American13.9
132Sam HoustonConference USA13.9
134Northern IllinoisMountain West13.5
135Old DominionSun Belt13.4
136Kent StateMid-American13.1
137UTEPMountain West12.7
138Sacramento StateMid-American10.4

The best team in each conference

ACC: Miami (40.9, 1st); SEC: Georgia (39.6, 2nd); Independents: Notre Dame (39.5, 3rd); Big Ten: Ohio State (39.2, 4th); Big 12: Texas Tech (36.2, 10th); Pac-12: Boise State (34.2, 18th); American Athletic: Memphis (33.8, 21st); Sun Belt: James Madison (32.5, 33rd); Conference USA: Liberty (28.5, 56th); Mid-American: Toledo (28.2, 58th); Mountain West: New Mexico (26.8, 68th).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style