This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by SP+ Special Teams, 2026

Ole Miss ranks first in FBS in sP+ special teams at 0.7, ahead of Florida (0.6) and Tulane (0.6). The middle of FBS is about 0.0, and UL Monroe is last of 138 (-0.7).

What's sP+ special teams?

SP+ special teams: points per game gained or lost on kicks, punts and returns.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by sP+ special teams

RankTeamConferenceSP+ special teams
1Ole MissSEC0.7
2FloridaSEC0.6
2TulaneAmerican Athletic0.6
4ClemsonACC0.5
4IllinoisBig Ten0.5
4NevadaMountain West0.5
4PurdueBig Ten0.5
4San Diego StatePac-120.5
4South CarolinaSEC0.5
4TennesseeSEC0.5
11App StateSun Belt0.4
11AuburnSEC0.4
11BaylorBig 120.4
11BYUBig 120.4
11GeorgiaSEC0.4
11IowaBig Ten0.4
11Iowa StateBig 120.4
11Kansas StateBig 120.4
11MiamiACC0.4
11Middle TennesseeConference USA0.4
11Mississippi StateSEC0.4
11Notre DameIndependents0.4
11Oklahoma StateBig 120.4
11Texas A&MSEC0.4
11Texas TechBig 120.4
11VanderbiltSEC0.4
11Western KentuckyConference USA0.4
28AlabamaSEC0.3
28ArmyAmerican Athletic0.3
28Boise StatePac-120.3
28BuffaloMid-American0.3
28CincinnatiBig 120.3
28Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.3
28Fresno StatePac-120.3
28KansasBig 120.3
28PittsburghACC0.3
28RutgersBig Ten0.3
28TexasSEC0.3
28VirginiaACC0.3
28Wake ForestACC0.3
28Western MichiganMid-American0.3
42Air ForceMountain West0.2
42ArkansasSEC0.2
42East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.2
42Florida StateACC0.2
42HoustonBig 120.2
42Michigan StateBig Ten0.2
42OklahomaSEC0.2
42OregonBig Ten0.2
42Penn StateBig Ten0.2
42West VirginiaBig 120.2
42WisconsinBig Ten0.2
42WyomingMountain West0.2
54Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.1
54James MadisonSun Belt0.1
54MinnesotaBig Ten0.1
54NC StateACC0.1
54OhioMid-American0.1
54Ohio StateBig Ten0.1
54South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.1
54TempleAmerican Athletic0.1
54UABAmerican Athletic0.1
54UCFBig 120.1
54UConnIndependents0.1
54UNLVMountain West0.1
54UtahBig 120.1
54UTSAAmerican Athletic0.1
68Colorado StatePac-120.0
68DukeACC0.0
68Eastern MichiganMid-American0.0
68Georgia TechACC0.0
68Hawai'iMountain West0.0
68IndianaBig Ten0.0
68LibertyConference USA0.0
68Miami (OH)Mid-American0.0
68New MexicoMountain West0.0
68North Dakota StateMountain West0.0
68NorthwesternBig Ten0.0
68WashingtonBig Ten0.0
80Bowling GreenMid-American-0.1
80Jacksonville StateConference USA-0.1
80LouisvilleACC-0.1
80MarshallSun Belt-0.1
80MarylandBig Ten-0.1
80MassachusettsMid-American-0.1
80MemphisAmerican Athletic-0.1
80NebraskaBig Ten-0.1
80TCUBig 12-0.1
80UCLABig Ten-0.1
80USCBig Ten-0.1
80Virginia TechACC-0.1
92Arkansas StateSun Belt-0.2
92Boston CollegeACC-0.2
92CharlotteAmerican Athletic-0.2
92Georgia StateSun Belt-0.2
92LouisianaSun Belt-0.2
92MichiganBig Ten-0.2
92MissouriSEC-0.2
92North CarolinaACC-0.2
92San José StateMountain West-0.2
92SyracuseACC-0.2
92TroySun Belt-0.2
92TulsaAmerican Athletic-0.2
104Arizona StateBig 12-0.3
104DelawareConference USA-0.3
104KentuckySEC-0.3
104Louisiana TechSun Belt-0.3
104LSUSEC-0.3
104NavyAmerican Athletic-0.3
104Oregon StatePac-12-0.3
104RiceAmerican Athletic-0.3
104ToledoMid-American-0.3
113ArizonaBig 12-0.4
113Ball StateMid-American-0.4
113Florida InternationalConference USA-0.4
113Georgia SouthernSun Belt-0.4
113New Mexico StateConference USA-0.4
113North TexasAmerican Athletic-0.4
113Sacramento StateMid-American-0.4
113Sam HoustonConference USA-0.4
113SMUACC-0.4
113Texas StatePac-12-0.4
113Washington StatePac-12-0.4
124CaliforniaACC-0.5
124Central MichiganMid-American-0.5
124Kennesaw StateConference USA-0.5
124Northern IllinoisMountain West-0.5
124South AlabamaSun Belt-0.5
124StanfordACC-0.5
124Utah StatePac-12-0.5
131ColoradoBig 12-0.6
131Kent StateMid-American-0.6
131Missouri StateConference USA-0.6
131Old DominionSun Belt-0.6
131Southern MissSun Belt-0.6
131UTEPMountain West-0.6
137AkronMid-American-0.7
137UL MonroeSun Belt-0.7

The best team in each conference

SEC: Ole Miss (0.7, 1st); American Athletic: Tulane (0.6, 2nd); ACC: Clemson (0.5, 4th); Big Ten: Illinois (0.5, 4th); Mountain West: Nevada (0.5, 4th); Pac-12: San Diego State (0.5, 4th); Sun Belt: App State (0.4, 11th); Big 12: Baylor (0.4, 11th); Conference USA: Middle Tennessee (0.4, 11th); Independents: Notre Dame (0.4, 11th); Mid-American: Buffalo (0.3, 28th).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style