This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Ratings

College Football Rankings by SP+ Defense, 2026

Ohio State ranks first in FBS in sP+ defense at 10.7, ahead of Indiana (10.9) and Michigan (12.7). The middle of FBS is about 26.3, and Charlotte is last of 138 (40.7). Lower is better.

What's sP+ defense?

SP+ defense: points the defense would allow to an average offense. Lower is better.

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by sP+ defense

RankTeamConferenceSP+ defense
1Ohio StateBig Ten10.7
2IndianaBig Ten10.9
3MichiganBig Ten12.7
4GeorgiaSEC12.9
5LSUSEC13.3
6OklahomaSEC14.2
7TexasSEC14.5
8Notre DameIndependents14.7
9WisconsinBig Ten15.1
10IowaBig Ten15.3
11MissouriSEC16.5
11OregonBig Ten16.5
11TCUBig 1216.5
14AlabamaSEC16.6
14MiamiACC16.6
16NebraskaBig Ten16.7
17North Dakota StateMountain West16.8
18TennesseeSEC16.9
19UCLABig Ten17.1
20BYUBig 1217.6
20New MexicoMountain West17.6
22UtahBig 1217.7
23Texas TechBig 1218.2
24ArizonaBig 1219.0
24ClemsonACC19.0
26NorthwesternBig Ten19.1
27MinnesotaBig Ten19.8
27Penn StateBig Ten19.8
29BaylorBig 1220.0
30WashingtonBig Ten20.2
31AuburnSEC20.4
31SMUACC20.4
33Texas A&MSEC20.8
34LibertyConference USA21.0
35Wake ForestACC21.3
36VirginiaACC21.5
37James MadisonSun Belt21.7
38KentuckySEC22.3
39PittsburghACC22.4
39USCBig Ten22.4
39Virginia TechACC22.4
42North CarolinaACC22.5
43UCFBig 1222.8
44DukeACC22.9
45HoustonBig 1223.0
45Kansas StateBig 1223.0
47South CarolinaSEC23.1
48Ole MissSEC23.2
49Fresno StatePac-1223.4
50FloridaSEC23.5
51Boise StatePac-1223.6
52Oklahoma StateBig 1224.1
53Arizona StateBig 1224.3
54South FloridaAmerican Athletic24.5
55NevadaMountain West24.6
56Oregon StatePac-1224.7
57KansasBig 1225.0
57WyomingMountain West25.0
59Boston CollegeACC25.1
60Iowa StateBig 1225.2
61Florida InternationalConference USA25.4
61LouisvilleACC25.4
63IllinoisBig Ten25.5
63OhioMid-American25.5
65ToledoMid-American25.8
65Western MichiganMid-American25.8
67Utah StatePac-1225.9
68Michigan StateBig Ten26.3
68Mississippi StateSEC26.3
70East CarolinaAmerican Athletic26.4
71ColoradoBig 1226.5
72MemphisAmerican Athletic26.6
73LouisianaSun Belt26.7
74Louisiana TechSun Belt26.8
75San José StateMountain West27.0
76Florida StateACC27.1
77Miami (OH)Mid-American27.3
78CincinnatiBig 1227.4
79Old DominionSun Belt27.5
80Air ForceMountain West27.6
80UNLVMountain West27.6
82UTSAAmerican Athletic28.0
83Jacksonville StateConference USA28.1
83TulaneAmerican Athletic28.1
85ArkansasSEC28.3
85SyracuseACC28.3
87BuffaloMid-American28.5
88UConnIndependents28.6
89MarylandBig Ten28.7
89VanderbiltSEC28.7
91Georgia SouthernSun Belt28.8
91Hawai'iMountain West28.8
91TroySun Belt28.8
94TulsaAmerican Athletic28.9
95Georgia TechACC29.4
96App StateSun Belt29.5
96ArmyAmerican Athletic29.5
96Washington StatePac-1229.5
99MassachusettsMid-American29.6
100New Mexico StateConference USA30.2
101NavyAmerican Athletic30.4
101PurdueBig Ten30.4
103CaliforniaACC30.5
103UABAmerican Athletic30.5
105Kennesaw StateConference USA30.7
105Western KentuckyConference USA30.7
107NC StateACC31.0
108Central MichiganMid-American31.3
109Sam HoustonConference USA31.6
109San Diego StatePac-1231.6
109Texas StatePac-1231.6
112Eastern MichiganMid-American31.9
113Arkansas StateSun Belt32.2
114StanfordACC32.3
115RiceAmerican Athletic33.2
115West VirginiaBig 1233.2
117TempleAmerican Athletic33.3
118Bowling GreenMid-American33.5
119Coastal CarolinaSun Belt33.7
119Kent StateMid-American33.7
119Middle TennesseeConference USA33.7
119North TexasAmerican Athletic33.7
123Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic33.9
124RutgersBig Ten34.0
125DelawareConference USA34.4
125MarshallSun Belt34.4
127Georgia StateSun Belt35.3
128Missouri StateConference USA35.4
129Southern MissSun Belt35.6
130UTEPMountain West36.6
131Colorado StatePac-1237.0
132Ball StateMid-American37.1
133South AlabamaSun Belt37.5
134UL MonroeSun Belt38.2
135AkronMid-American38.4
135Northern IllinoisMountain West38.4
137Sacramento StateMid-American39.2
138CharlotteAmerican Athletic40.7

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: Ohio State (10.7, 1st); SEC: Georgia (12.9, 4th); Independents: Notre Dame (14.7, 8th); Big 12: TCU (16.5, 11th); ACC: Miami (16.6, 14th); Mountain West: North Dakota State (16.8, 17th); Conference USA: Liberty (21.0, 34th); Sun Belt: James Madison (21.7, 37th); Pac-12: Fresno State (23.4, 49th); American Athletic: South Florida (24.5, 54th); Mid-American: Ohio (25.5, 63rd).

More ratings stats

Share as an image

Image style