This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by 3rd Downs Allowed, 2026

Nebraska ranks first in FBS in 3rd downs allowed at 20.7%, ahead of UCLA (22.7%) and Oklahoma (25.3%). The middle of FBS is about 38.2%, and Colorado State is last of 138 (57.0%). Lower is better.

What's 3rd downs allowed?

Share of 3rd downs opponents converted. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by 3rd downs allowed

RankTeamConference3rd downs allowed
1NebraskaBig Ten20.7%
2UCLABig Ten22.7%
3OklahomaSEC25.3%
4LibertyConference USA26.3%
5SMUACC26.7%
6Penn StateBig Ten26.7%
7MinnesotaBig Ten27.0%
8Texas A&MSEC27.1%
9Virginia TechACC28.0%
10TennesseeSEC28.8%
11Western KentuckyConference USA29.4%
12WashingtonBig Ten29.6%
13DukeACC29.8%
14OregonBig Ten30.1%
15TCUBig 1230.9%
16UtahBig 1231.6%
17MichiganBig Ten31.8%
18Middle TennesseeConference USA32.0%
19TroySun Belt32.2%
20Sam HoustonConference USA32.4%
21MemphisAmerican Athletic32.4%
22Old DominionSun Belt32.4%
22TexasSEC32.4%
24Georgia StateSun Belt32.6%
25NevadaMountain West32.7%
26LSUSEC32.7%
27Florida InternationalConference USA32.9%
28Washington StatePac-1233.1%
29Boise StatePac-1233.3%
30ToledoMid-American33.6%
31Kansas StateBig 1233.6%
32East CarolinaAmerican Athletic33.6%
33Iowa StateBig 1233.7%
34Georgia SouthernSun Belt33.7%
35VirginiaACC33.9%
36Texas TechBig 1234.1%
36TulsaAmerican Athletic34.1%
38USCBig Ten34.4%
39New MexicoMountain West34.6%
40UTSAAmerican Athletic34.7%
41IndianaBig Ten34.7%
42James MadisonSun Belt34.9%
43San José StateMountain West35.0%
44Oklahoma StateBig 1235.0%
45BaylorBig 1235.3%
46ClemsonACC35.6%
47Ohio StateBig Ten35.6%
48North Dakota StateMountain West35.6%
49South CarolinaSEC35.8%
50Sacramento StateMid-American36.1%
51UABAmerican Athletic36.3%
52IowaBig Ten36.4%
53SyracuseACC36.4%
53UNLVMountain West36.4%
55LouisvilleACC36.6%
55NC StateACC36.6%
57Wake ForestACC36.7%
58GeorgiaSEC36.9%
59Texas StatePac-1237.1%
60Western MichiganMid-American37.2%
61MissouriSEC37.4%
62MiamiACC37.5%
63South FloridaAmerican Athletic37.6%
64South AlabamaSun Belt37.6%
65Fresno StatePac-1237.8%
66UL MonroeSun Belt37.9%
67KansasBig 1237.9%
68West VirginiaBig 1238.1%
69OhioMid-American38.2%
70WisconsinBig Ten38.5%
71UCFBig 1238.6%
71WyomingMountain West38.6%
73AlabamaSEC38.7%
74UConnIndependents38.8%
75Louisiana TechSun Belt39.4%
76PittsburghACC39.6%
77Miami (OH)Mid-American39.6%
78DelawareConference USA39.8%
79Southern MissSun Belt39.8%
80New Mexico StateConference USA40.2%
81Boston CollegeACC40.3%
82VanderbiltSEC40.4%
83BuffaloMid-American40.4%
83Hawai'iMountain West40.4%
83Notre DameIndependents40.4%
86MassachusettsMid-American40.6%
87North TexasAmerican Athletic40.7%
88App StateSun Belt41.2%
89LouisianaSun Belt41.2%
90Bowling GreenMid-American41.4%
91Utah StatePac-1241.5%
92AkronMid-American41.8%
93StanfordACC41.9%
94Kennesaw StateConference USA42.1%
95RiceAmerican Athletic42.6%
96MarylandBig Ten42.7%
97Oregon StatePac-1243.0%
98Air ForceMountain West43.1%
99Arizona StateBig 1243.2%
100Ole MissSEC43.2%
101AuburnSEC43.4%
102UTEPMountain West43.8%
103PurdueBig Ten43.9%
104NorthwesternBig Ten43.9%
105BYUBig 1244.0%
106North CarolinaACC44.2%
107Coastal CarolinaSun Belt44.3%
108RutgersBig Ten44.3%
109ArizonaBig 1244.5%
110San Diego StatePac-1244.7%
111IllinoisBig Ten44.8%
111MarshallSun Belt44.8%
113Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic45.0%
114Mississippi StateSEC45.1%
115Florida StateACC45.2%
116CaliforniaACC45.2%
117NavyAmerican Athletic45.3%
118TulaneAmerican Athletic45.4%
119Kent StateMid-American45.6%
120Michigan StateBig Ten45.8%
121CincinnatiBig 1246.0%
122HoustonBig 1246.1%
123Missouri StateConference USA46.1%
124Georgia TechACC46.5%
125ArkansasSEC46.8%
126FloridaSEC46.8%
127Ball StateMid-American46.8%
128Eastern MichiganMid-American46.9%
129ColoradoBig 1247.1%
130Jacksonville StateConference USA48.5%
131TempleAmerican Athletic48.9%
132ArmyAmerican Athletic49.2%
133Arkansas StateSun Belt50.0%
133CharlotteAmerican Athletic50.0%
135Central MichiganMid-American53.1%
136KentuckySEC54.9%
137Northern IllinoisMountain West56.4%
138Colorado StatePac-1257.0%

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: Nebraska (20.7%, 1st); SEC: Oklahoma (25.3%, 3rd); Conference USA: Liberty (26.3%, 4th); ACC: SMU (26.7%, 5th); Big 12: TCU (30.9%, 15th); Sun Belt: Troy (32.2%, 19th); American Athletic: Memphis (32.4%, 21st); Mountain West: Nevada (32.7%, 25th); Pac-12: Washington State (33.1%, 28th); Mid-American: Toledo (33.6%, 30th); Independents: UConn (38.8%, 74th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style