This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Yards per Play Allowed, 2026

UCLA ranks first in FBS in yards per play allowed at 4.18, ahead of Ohio State (4.39) and Wisconsin (4.41). The middle of FBS is about 5.75, and Colorado State is last of 138 (8.79). Lower is better.

What's yards per play allowed?

Yards per play opponents gained. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by yards per play allowed

RankTeamConferenceYards per play allowed
1UCLABig Ten4.18
2Ohio StateBig Ten4.39
3WisconsinBig Ten4.41
4MichiganBig Ten4.54
5TCUBig 124.56
6Notre DameIndependents4.62
7TexasSEC4.62
8Wake ForestACC4.68
9LibertyConference USA4.76
10North Dakota StateMountain West4.80
11UABAmerican Athletic4.84
12LSUSEC4.84
13GeorgiaSEC4.86
14Utah StatePac-124.92
15TennesseeSEC4.92
16ToledoMid-American4.97
17OklahomaSEC5.03
18Old DominionSun Belt5.04
19New MexicoMountain West5.07
20IndianaBig Ten5.08
21UCFBig 125.11
22NebraskaBig Ten5.14
23IowaBig Ten5.18
24WashingtonBig Ten5.23
25UtahBig 125.23
26Western MichiganMid-American5.24
27Virginia TechACC5.24
28MinnesotaBig Ten5.24
29BaylorBig 125.26
30TroySun Belt5.29
31SMUACC5.29
32Texas A&MSEC5.31
33UTSAAmerican Athletic5.32
34Texas TechBig 125.32
35TulsaAmerican Athletic5.33
36MassachusettsMid-American5.35
37NevadaMountain West5.35
38South FloridaAmerican Athletic5.38
39UConnIndependents5.40
40WyomingMountain West5.41
41Georgia SouthernSun Belt5.41
42MiamiACC5.42
43MissouriSEC5.43
44BYUBig 125.43
45DukeACC5.43
46Kansas StateBig 125.46
47South CarolinaSEC5.47
48Jacksonville StateConference USA5.48
49OregonBig Ten5.49
50Louisiana TechSun Belt5.49
51East CarolinaAmerican Athletic5.50
52North CarolinaACC5.50
53James MadisonSun Belt5.51
54Penn StateBig Ten5.52
55Florida InternationalConference USA5.52
56Sam HoustonConference USA5.54
57San José StateMountain West5.54
58New Mexico StateConference USA5.55
59LouisianaSun Belt5.58
60UNLVMountain West5.61
61VirginiaACC5.62
62VanderbiltSEC5.62
63Washington StatePac-125.65
64Texas StatePac-125.65
65ClemsonACC5.67
66Ole MissSEC5.72
67Oklahoma StateBig 125.73
68USCBig Ten5.75
69Sacramento StateMid-American5.75
70Oregon StatePac-125.77
71Miami (OH)Mid-American5.78
72TulaneAmerican Athletic5.80
73PittsburghACC5.83
74SyracuseACC5.85
75App StateSun Belt5.86
76ArizonaBig 125.87
77OhioMid-American5.88
78Southern MissSun Belt5.93
79Western KentuckyConference USA5.93
80Boston CollegeACC5.93
81UL MonroeSun Belt5.95
82TempleAmerican Athletic5.96
83Middle TennesseeConference USA5.99
84KansasBig 126.00
85KentuckySEC6.01
86AuburnSEC6.03
87San Diego StatePac-126.03
88Michigan StateBig Ten6.05
89Kennesaw StateConference USA6.07
90AlabamaSEC6.11
91NorthwesternBig Ten6.11
92North TexasAmerican Athletic6.15
93UTEPMountain West6.16
94RiceAmerican Athletic6.22
95Iowa StateBig 126.24
96Mississippi StateSEC6.25
97Central MichiganMid-American6.25
98FloridaSEC6.28
99ColoradoBig 126.28
100MarylandBig Ten6.30
101Georgia StateSun Belt6.34
102NC StateACC6.35
103Missouri StateConference USA6.37
104LouisvilleACC6.38
105Arizona StateBig 126.38
106IllinoisBig Ten6.41
107Fresno StatePac-126.42
108MemphisAmerican Athletic6.43
109Kent StateMid-American6.45
110Northern IllinoisMountain West6.49
111StanfordACC6.58
112BuffaloMid-American6.62
113Hawai'iMountain West6.63
114Georgia TechACC6.64
115PurdueBig Ten6.69
116CincinnatiBig 126.69
117Air ForceMountain West6.76
118South AlabamaSun Belt6.77
119RutgersBig Ten6.77
120Eastern MichiganMid-American6.78
121NavyAmerican Athletic6.79
122DelawareConference USA6.86
123ArkansasSEC6.91
124Arkansas StateSun Belt6.92
125Florida StateACC6.97
126Bowling GreenMid-American6.98
127HoustonBig 126.98
128Coastal CarolinaSun Belt6.99
129CaliforniaACC7.06
130West VirginiaBig 127.07
131MarshallSun Belt7.08
132Ball StateMid-American7.16
133CharlotteAmerican Athletic7.20
134ArmyAmerican Athletic7.37
135Boise StatePac-127.37
136Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic7.53
137AkronMid-American7.65
138Colorado StatePac-128.79

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: UCLA (4.18, 1st); Big 12: TCU (4.56, 5th); Independents: Notre Dame (4.62, 6th); SEC: Texas (4.62, 7th); ACC: Wake Forest (4.68, 8th); Conference USA: Liberty (4.76, 9th); Mountain West: North Dakota State (4.80, 10th); American Athletic: UAB (4.84, 11th); Pac-12: Utah State (4.92, 14th); Mid-American: Toledo (4.97, 16th); Sun Belt: Old Dominion (5.04, 18th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style