This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Pass Yards Allowed / Game, 2026

UAB ranks first in FBS in pass yards allowed / game at 118.1, ahead of Penn State (123.1) and North Dakota State (128.7). The middle of FBS is about 212.4, and West Virginia is last of 138 (320.1). Lower is better.

What's pass yards allowed / game?

Passing yards opponents gained per game. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by pass yards allowed / game

RankTeamConferencePass yards allowed / game
1UABAmerican Athletic118.1
2Penn StateBig Ten123.1
3North Dakota StateMountain West128.7
4MichiganBig Ten143.6
5Sam HoustonConference USA146.6
6Notre DameIndependents153.5
7Kansas StateBig 12155.1
8NevadaMountain West157.4
9OklahomaSEC158.9
10TCUBig 12160.3
11Bowling GreenMid-American160.8
12Florida InternationalConference USA170.6
13TennesseeSEC170.9
14UCLABig Ten172.0
15Jacksonville StateConference USA172.3
16LSUSEC174.5
17NebraskaBig Ten176.6
18Air ForceMountain West176.8
19Ohio StateBig Ten177.1
20LibertyConference USA180.0
21New MexicoMountain West180.5
22Oregon StatePac-12181.1
23MassachusettsMid-American181.5
24MinnesotaBig Ten182.1
25WyomingMountain West182.6
26South FloridaAmerican Athletic184.1
27Texas A&MSEC185.6
28KansasBig 12186.0
29Central MichiganMid-American186.5
30SMUACC186.8
31DukeACC187.0
32ClemsonACC188.3
33TexasSEC189.3
34IndianaBig Ten189.6
35Boston CollegeACC191.0
36Middle TennesseeConference USA191.8
37IowaBig Ten192.4
38VirginiaACC193.7
39LouisianaSun Belt194.5
40UTSAAmerican Athletic194.6
41GeorgiaSEC194.9
41WisconsinBig Ten194.9
43Louisiana TechSun Belt195.5
44Sacramento StateMid-American196.6
45Arkansas StateSun Belt197.0
46East CarolinaAmerican Athletic198.0
47Georgia TechACC200.0
48Kent StateMid-American201.0
49Michigan StateBig Ten201.4
50Old DominionSun Belt202.0
51Hawai'iMountain West202.5
52Georgia SouthernSun Belt203.3
53ToledoMid-American203.6
54TempleAmerican Athletic204.0
55ArmyAmerican Athletic204.6
56Southern MissSun Belt204.8
57ArizonaBig 12205.3
58TulsaAmerican Athletic205.4
59BuffaloMid-American206.6
60UNLVMountain West206.7
61Northern IllinoisMountain West208.4
62BYUBig 12208.6
63WashingtonBig Ten209.0
64TulaneAmerican Athletic209.4
65OhioMid-American210.1
66UTEPMountain West210.3
67OregonBig Ten210.5
68Utah StatePac-12212.3
69CaliforniaACC212.4
69James MadisonSun Belt212.4
71New Mexico StateConference USA212.6
72MemphisAmerican Athletic212.9
72UL MonroeSun Belt212.9
74Western MichiganMid-American213.3
75TroySun Belt213.5
76Fresno StatePac-12213.9
77ArkansasSEC214.6
78Coastal CarolinaSun Belt214.8
79Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic215.4
80USCBig Ten216.6
81RiceAmerican Athletic216.8
82Washington StatePac-12217.1
83North CarolinaACC219.1
84Georgia StateSun Belt219.3
85Virginia TechACC219.8
86Arizona StateBig 12220.0
86VanderbiltSEC220.0
88MarylandBig Ten220.8
89AkronMid-American222.5
89Western KentuckyConference USA222.5
91Iowa StateBig 12223.4
92SyracuseACC224.4
93AlabamaSEC224.6
94Kennesaw StateConference USA225.0
95South CarolinaSEC225.6
96San José StateMountain West226.2
97MissouriSEC228.0
98UtahBig 12230.5
99NorthwesternBig Ten231.8
100Missouri StateConference USA232.8
101App StateSun Belt232.9
102Oklahoma StateBig 12233.0
103RutgersBig Ten235.1
104NC StateACC235.3
105North TexasAmerican Athletic235.6
106Ball StateMid-American236.4
107BaylorBig 12238.0
108FloridaSEC241.3
109UCFBig 12241.6
110Eastern MichiganMid-American241.7
111MiamiACC241.7
112IllinoisBig Ten241.9
113Ole MissSEC243.1
114Wake ForestACC245.0
115South AlabamaSun Belt251.3
116KentuckySEC251.4
117PurdueBig Ten252.0
118ColoradoBig 12252.3
119AuburnSEC254.5
119NavyAmerican Athletic254.5
121Florida StateACC255.1
122MarshallSun Belt255.4
123HoustonBig 12255.6
124Boise StatePac-12258.6
125UConnIndependents260.9
126StanfordACC265.1
127Colorado StatePac-12267.6
128Mississippi StateSEC268.6
129PittsburghACC270.0
130Miami (OH)Mid-American270.6
131DelawareConference USA273.3
132LouisvilleACC273.4
133CincinnatiBig 12284.9
133San Diego StatePac-12284.9
135Texas TechBig 12290.1
136CharlotteAmerican Athletic292.3
137Texas StatePac-12292.4
138West VirginiaBig 12320.1

The best team in each conference

American Athletic: UAB (118.1, 1st); Big Ten: Penn State (123.1, 2nd); Mountain West: North Dakota State (128.7, 3rd); Conference USA: Sam Houston (146.6, 5th); Independents: Notre Dame (153.5, 6th); Big 12: Kansas State (155.1, 7th); SEC: Oklahoma (158.9, 9th); Mid-American: Bowling Green (160.8, 11th); Pac-12: Oregon State (181.1, 22nd); ACC: SMU (186.8, 30th); Sun Belt: Louisiana (194.5, 39th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style