This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by SUPLEX Allowed, 2026

Georgia ranks first in FBS in SUPLEX allowed at 37.5%, ahead of Notre Dame (37.5%) and Texas (38.9%). The middle of FBS is about 54.1%, and Colorado State is last of 138 (79.2%). Lower is better.

What's SUPLEX allowed?

SUPLEX allowed: opponents' success rate plus explosive play rate on 1st and 2nd downs (Nate Tice's measure; last two minutes of each half and garbage time out). Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by SUPLEX allowed

RankTeamConferenceSUPLEX allowed
1GeorgiaSEC37.5%
2Notre DameIndependents37.5%
3TexasSEC38.9%
4New MexicoMountain West39.1%
5LSUSEC41.2%
6UCLABig Ten41.8%
7TCUBig 1242.4%
8ToledoMid-American42.5%
9Wake ForestACC42.6%
10MichiganBig Ten43.1%
11Ohio StateBig Ten43.4%
11UtahBig 1243.4%
13LibertyConference USA43.6%
14OklahomaSEC43.7%
15Texas TechBig 1243.7%
16UTSAAmerican Athletic43.9%
17MissouriSEC44.1%
18PittsburghACC44.2%
19Utah StatePac-1244.2%
20WisconsinBig Ten45.1%
21North Dakota StateMountain West45.4%
22IndianaBig Ten45.7%
23Miami (OH)Mid-American46.3%
24IowaBig Ten46.6%
25ArizonaBig 1247.0%
26Jacksonville StateConference USA48.0%
27BaylorBig 1248.2%
28Old DominionSun Belt48.2%
29UABAmerican Athletic48.3%
30UConnIndependents48.6%
31TennesseeSEC48.7%
32James MadisonSun Belt48.7%
33Sacramento StateMid-American48.8%
34MiamiACC48.9%
35TulsaAmerican Athletic49.1%
36Louisiana TechSun Belt49.2%
37MassachusettsMid-American49.3%
38Virginia TechACC49.7%
39Kansas StateBig 1249.8%
40Washington StatePac-1249.9%
41UCFBig 1250.0%
42Georgia SouthernSun Belt50.2%
43USCBig Ten50.3%
44South FloridaAmerican Athletic50.6%
45NebraskaBig Ten51.0%
46New Mexico StateConference USA51.2%
47Ole MissSEC51.3%
48Western MichiganMid-American51.5%
49NevadaMountain West51.5%
50BYUBig 1251.6%
51KansasBig 1251.7%
52AlabamaSEC52.0%
53TroySun Belt52.1%
54OhioMid-American52.3%
55UL MonroeSun Belt52.5%
56OregonBig Ten52.5%
57WashingtonBig Ten52.5%
58North CarolinaACC52.6%
59TulaneAmerican Athletic52.6%
60East CarolinaAmerican Athletic52.6%
60Texas A&MSEC52.6%
62VirginiaACC52.8%
63Florida InternationalConference USA53.0%
64Iowa StateBig 1253.3%
65SMUACC53.6%
66San José StateMountain West53.6%
67MemphisAmerican Athletic54.0%
68South CarolinaSEC54.0%
69MinnesotaBig Ten54.1%
70Western KentuckyConference USA54.1%
71VanderbiltSEC54.5%
72Penn StateBig Ten54.6%
73Sam HoustonConference USA54.7%
74DukeACC54.7%
75App StateSun Belt54.8%
76Ball StateMid-American54.8%
77Oklahoma StateBig 1254.9%
78UNLVMountain West54.9%
79TempleAmerican Athletic55.3%
80Boston CollegeACC55.3%
81Oregon StatePac-1255.4%
82WyomingMountain West55.7%
83KentuckySEC55.8%
84NavyAmerican Athletic56.0%
85CaliforniaACC56.3%
86NorthwesternBig Ten56.3%
87Middle TennesseeConference USA56.4%
88MarylandBig Ten56.5%
89AuburnSEC56.5%
90Texas StatePac-1256.5%
91Kent StateMid-American56.6%
92BuffaloMid-American57.0%
93Southern MissSun Belt57.1%
94LouisianaSun Belt57.1%
95Fresno StatePac-1257.2%
96Michigan StateBig Ten57.2%
97North TexasAmerican Athletic57.3%
98Georgia TechACC57.6%
99Mississippi StateSEC57.8%
100UTEPMountain West58.1%
101MarshallSun Belt58.1%
102Kennesaw StateConference USA58.2%
103FloridaSEC58.3%
104NC StateACC58.3%
105ColoradoBig 1258.7%
106Air ForceMountain West58.9%
107RiceAmerican Athletic59.0%
108IllinoisBig Ten59.2%
109LouisvilleACC59.3%
110SyracuseACC59.4%
111Boise StatePac-1259.5%
112Arizona StateBig 1260.0%
112Central MichiganMid-American60.0%
114Missouri StateConference USA60.4%
115Eastern MichiganMid-American60.6%
116RutgersBig Ten60.7%
117PurdueBig Ten60.9%
118Georgia StateSun Belt61.1%
119Hawai'iMountain West61.3%
120ArkansasSEC61.4%
121Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic61.5%
122San Diego StatePac-1261.9%
123ClemsonACC62.2%
124Florida StateACC62.8%
125ArmyAmerican Athletic62.9%
126West VirginiaBig 1263.1%
127Coastal CarolinaSun Belt63.2%
128Arkansas StateSun Belt63.2%
128DelawareConference USA63.2%
130AkronMid-American63.3%
131StanfordACC63.4%
132CincinnatiBig 1263.6%
133Northern IllinoisMountain West63.8%
134HoustonBig 1264.0%
135CharlotteAmerican Athletic64.1%
136Bowling GreenMid-American65.5%
137South AlabamaSun Belt66.1%
138Colorado StatePac-1279.2%

The best team in each conference

SEC: Georgia (37.5%, 1st); Independents: Notre Dame (37.5%, 2nd); Mountain West: New Mexico (39.1%, 4th); Big Ten: UCLA (41.8%, 6th); Big 12: TCU (42.4%, 7th); Mid-American: Toledo (42.5%, 8th); ACC: Wake Forest (42.6%, 9th); Conference USA: Liberty (43.6%, 13th); American Athletic: UTSA (43.9%, 16th); Pac-12: Utah State (44.2%, 19th); Sun Belt: Old Dominion (48.2%, 28th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style