This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by INT Rate (generated), 2026

New Mexico ranks first in FBS in iNT rate (generated) at 7.9%, ahead of North Dakota State (7.0%) and Alabama (6.3%). The middle of FBS is about 2.5%, and Kansas State is last of 138 (0.5%).

What's iNT rate (generated)?

Interceptions the defense made per opponent pass attempt. Higher is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by iNT rate (generated)

RankTeamConferenceINT rate (generated)
1New MexicoMountain West7.9%
2North Dakota StateMountain West7.0%
3AlabamaSEC6.3%
4UCLABig Ten5.9%
5Boston CollegeACC5.9%
6Arkansas StateSun Belt5.3%
7Louisiana TechSun Belt5.1%
8App StateSun Belt5.0%
8Penn StateBig Ten5.0%
10Colorado StatePac-124.9%
11KentuckySEC4.7%
12Central MichiganMid-American4.4%
13MemphisAmerican Athletic4.2%
14Notre DameIndependents4.0%
14WashingtonBig Ten4.0%
16East CarolinaAmerican Athletic3.9%
17OregonBig Ten3.9%
18Fresno StatePac-123.8%
19NebraskaBig Ten3.7%
20AuburnSEC3.7%
20HoustonBig 123.7%
22MichiganBig Ten3.6%
23Texas TechBig 123.5%
24San José StateMountain West3.5%
25Oklahoma StateBig 123.4%
26MinnesotaBig Ten3.4%
27CaliforniaACC3.4%
28BaylorBig 123.3%
28Jacksonville StateConference USA3.3%
30Boise StatePac-123.3%
30PittsburghACC3.3%
32UNLVMountain West3.3%
33MarylandBig Ten3.3%
34LouisvilleACC3.3%
35Oregon StatePac-123.2%
36Air ForceMountain West3.2%
36MassachusettsMid-American3.2%
38ArkansasSEC3.2%
38Coastal CarolinaSun Belt3.2%
40IowaBig Ten3.1%
41Hawai'iMountain West3.1%
41LSUSEC3.1%
43Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic3.1%
44MarshallSun Belt3.1%
44New Mexico StateConference USA3.1%
44Sam HoustonConference USA3.1%
47Northern IllinoisMountain West3.1%
48NorthwesternBig Ten3.0%
48TennesseeSEC3.0%
50Florida InternationalConference USA3.0%
51IndianaBig Ten3.0%
52UtahBig 123.0%
53VirginiaACC3.0%
54BYUBig 122.9%
55LibertyConference USA2.9%
56PurdueBig Ten2.8%
57GeorgiaSEC2.7%
58UCFBig 122.7%
59North TexasAmerican Athletic2.7%
60James MadisonSun Belt2.6%
61Texas A&MSEC2.6%
62UTSAAmerican Athletic2.6%
63UABAmerican Athletic2.6%
64Southern MissSun Belt2.5%
65MissouriSEC2.5%
66TroySun Belt2.5%
67TulsaAmerican Athletic2.5%
68TexasSEC2.5%
69LouisianaSun Belt2.5%
69Ole MissSEC2.5%
71Middle TennesseeConference USA2.5%
72DelawareConference USA2.4%
72WisconsinBig Ten2.4%
74Kent StateMid-American2.4%
75South AlabamaSun Belt2.3%
75Western MichiganMid-American2.3%
77BuffaloMid-American2.3%
77CincinnatiBig 122.3%
79OklahomaSEC2.2%
80North CarolinaACC2.2%
81ClemsonACC2.1%
82San Diego StatePac-122.1%
83Kennesaw StateConference USA2.1%
84NavyAmerican Athletic2.0%
84TulaneAmerican Athletic2.0%
86Ball StateMid-American2.0%
87TCUBig 122.0%
88ArmyAmerican Athletic2.0%
89RutgersBig Ten2.0%
90Old DominionSun Belt1.9%
91Florida StateACC1.9%
92Georgia StateSun Belt1.9%
93Sacramento StateMid-American1.8%
94VanderbiltSEC1.8%
95South CarolinaSEC1.8%
96West VirginiaBig 121.8%
97ColoradoBig 121.8%
98OhioMid-American1.8%
99ToledoMid-American1.8%
99UTEPMountain West1.8%
101Eastern MichiganMid-American1.7%
102FloridaSEC1.7%
103MiamiACC1.7%
104Miami (OH)Mid-American1.6%
104NC StateACC1.6%
106Ohio StateBig Ten1.6%
107Arizona StateBig 121.6%
108AkronMid-American1.6%
109SyracuseACC1.5%
110TempleAmerican Athletic1.4%
111Western KentuckyConference USA1.4%
112Texas StatePac-121.4%
113IllinoisBig Ten1.4%
114Missouri StateConference USA1.3%
115USCBig Ten1.3%
116RiceAmerican Athletic1.3%
117UConnIndependents1.3%
118CharlotteAmerican Athletic1.3%
119Bowling GreenMid-American1.2%
120UL MonroeSun Belt1.1%
120WyomingMountain West1.1%
122KansasBig 121.1%
123Michigan StateBig Ten1.0%
124DukeACC1.0%
125Washington StatePac-121.0%
126Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.0%
126Iowa StateBig 121.0%
126Utah StatePac-121.0%
129ArizonaBig 121.0%
129South FloridaAmerican Athletic1.0%
131Mississippi StateSEC0.9%
132StanfordACC0.9%
133SMUACC0.9%
134Wake ForestACC0.8%
135Virginia TechACC0.8%
136Georgia TechACC0.6%
137NevadaMountain West0.5%
138Kansas StateBig 120.5%

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: New Mexico (7.9%, 1st); SEC: Alabama (6.3%, 3rd); Big Ten: UCLA (5.9%, 4th); ACC: Boston College (5.9%, 5th); Sun Belt: Arkansas State (5.3%, 6th); Pac-12: Colorado State (4.9%, 10th); Mid-American: Central Michigan (4.4%, 12th); American Athletic: Memphis (4.2%, 13th); Independents: Notre Dame (4.0%, 14th); Big 12: Houston (3.7%, 20th); Conference USA: Jacksonville State (3.3%, 28th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style