This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Explosive Plays Allowed, 2026

Notre Dame ranks first in FBS in explosive plays allowed at 6.2%, ahead of Wisconsin (6.7%) and North Carolina (6.9%). The middle of FBS is about 11.3%, and Colorado State is last of 138 (19.8%). Lower is better.

What's explosive plays allowed?

Share of opponents' plays that went for 12+ yard runs or 16+ yard completions. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by explosive plays allowed

RankTeamConferenceExplosive plays allowed
1Notre DameIndependents6.2%
2WisconsinBig Ten6.7%
3North CarolinaACC6.9%
4Wake ForestACC6.9%
5TexasSEC7.1%
6UTSAAmerican Athletic7.2%
7Utah StatePac-127.4%
8MichiganBig Ten7.6%
9TCUBig 127.8%
10UConnIndependents8.2%
11UCLABig Ten8.2%
12GeorgiaSEC8.6%
13UABAmerican Athletic8.6%
14ToledoMid-American8.6%
15Miami (OH)Mid-American8.8%
16BYUBig 129.1%
17OklahomaSEC9.1%
18LSUSEC9.1%
19TennesseeSEC9.2%
20UCFBig 129.3%
20WashingtonBig Ten9.3%
22DukeACC9.3%
23MassachusettsMid-American9.4%
24NebraskaBig Ten9.4%
25IndianaBig Ten9.5%
26Ohio StateBig Ten9.6%
27IowaBig Ten9.6%
28Oregon StatePac-129.6%
29UtahBig 129.7%
30LibertyConference USA9.7%
30North Dakota StateMountain West9.7%
32NevadaMountain West9.8%
33South FloridaAmerican Athletic9.8%
34MiamiACC9.9%
35Old DominionSun Belt9.9%
36TulsaAmerican Athletic9.9%
37Oklahoma StateBig 1210.0%
38San Diego StatePac-1210.1%
39Jacksonville StateConference USA10.1%
40BaylorBig 1210.1%
41TroySun Belt10.1%
42Texas TechBig 1210.2%
43WyomingMountain West10.2%
44SMUACC10.3%
45Western MichiganMid-American10.3%
46VanderbiltSEC10.3%
47Boston CollegeACC10.4%
48FloridaSEC10.5%
48Iowa StateBig 1210.5%
50New Mexico StateConference USA10.6%
51South CarolinaSEC10.6%
52James MadisonSun Belt10.6%
53San José StateMountain West10.8%
54Mississippi StateSEC10.8%
54New MexicoMountain West10.8%
56Arizona StateBig 1210.9%
57Western KentuckyConference USA10.9%
58Texas StatePac-1210.9%
59Washington StatePac-1210.9%
60PittsburghACC10.9%
61Georgia SouthernSun Belt11.0%
62USCBig Ten11.0%
63MarylandBig Ten11.1%
63OregonBig Ten11.1%
65Sacramento StateMid-American11.2%
65VirginiaACC11.2%
67Louisiana TechSun Belt11.2%
68OhioMid-American11.3%
69LouisianaSun Belt11.3%
70App StateSun Belt11.3%
70KentuckySEC11.3%
72LouisvilleACC11.3%
73MinnesotaBig Ten11.4%
74Michigan StateBig Ten11.5%
75AuburnSEC11.6%
76Florida InternationalConference USA11.6%
76NavyAmerican Athletic11.6%
78UTEPMountain West11.8%
79ClemsonACC11.8%
79Southern MissSun Belt11.8%
81KansasBig 1211.8%
82UL MonroeSun Belt11.8%
83AlabamaSEC11.9%
84IllinoisBig Ten11.9%
85Kennesaw StateConference USA12.0%
86Central MichiganMid-American12.1%
87Texas A&MSEC12.1%
88Fresno StatePac-1212.1%
89ArizonaBig 1212.2%
90TulaneAmerican Athletic12.2%
91NorthwesternBig Ten12.2%
92Air ForceMountain West12.3%
92Virginia TechACC12.3%
94Ole MissSEC12.4%
95Sam HoustonConference USA12.4%
96Kansas StateBig 1212.5%
97Kent StateMid-American12.5%
98TempleAmerican Athletic12.5%
99BuffaloMid-American12.6%
99Penn StateBig Ten12.6%
101North TexasAmerican Athletic12.6%
102Bowling GreenMid-American12.6%
103SyracuseACC12.7%
104Missouri StateConference USA12.7%
105MissouriSEC12.8%
106UNLVMountain West12.8%
107Northern IllinoisMountain West13.2%
108Hawai'iMountain West13.2%
109South AlabamaSun Belt13.3%
110Middle TennesseeConference USA13.5%
111DelawareConference USA13.7%
112East CarolinaAmerican Athletic13.8%
113Florida StateACC13.9%
113MarshallSun Belt13.9%
115Georgia TechACC13.9%
115RiceAmerican Athletic13.9%
117MemphisAmerican Athletic14.0%
118Boise StatePac-1214.1%
119NC StateACC14.1%
120ColoradoBig 1214.3%
121ArkansasSEC14.4%
122HoustonBig 1214.4%
122West VirginiaBig 1214.4%
124ArmyAmerican Athletic14.5%
125RutgersBig Ten14.6%
126Ball StateMid-American14.7%
127AkronMid-American14.7%
128CharlotteAmerican Athletic14.7%
129Eastern MichiganMid-American14.8%
130CaliforniaACC14.9%
131Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic15.0%
132StanfordACC15.1%
133Arkansas StateSun Belt15.3%
134Coastal CarolinaSun Belt15.3%
135CincinnatiBig 1215.4%
136Georgia StateSun Belt16.0%
137PurdueBig Ten16.7%
138Colorado StatePac-1219.8%

The best team in each conference

Independents: Notre Dame (6.2%, 1st); Big Ten: Wisconsin (6.7%, 2nd); ACC: North Carolina (6.9%, 3rd); SEC: Texas (7.1%, 5th); American Athletic: UTSA (7.2%, 6th); Pac-12: Utah State (7.4%, 7th); Big 12: TCU (7.8%, 9th); Mid-American: Toledo (8.6%, 14th); Conference USA: Liberty (9.7%, 30th); Mountain West: North Dakota State (9.7%, 30th); Sun Belt: Old Dominion (9.9%, 35th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style