This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Yards per Carry Allowed, 2026

Pittsburgh ranks first in FBS in yards per carry allowed at 3.27, ahead of Iowa (3.36) and Miami (3.44). The middle of FBS is about 4.80, and Colorado State is last of 138 (7.21). Lower is better.

What's yards per carry allowed?

Yards per carry opponents gained. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by yards per carry allowed

RankTeamConferenceYards per carry allowed
1PittsburghACC3.27
2IowaBig Ten3.36
3MiamiACC3.44
4UCLABig Ten3.45
5Notre DameIndependents3.52
6WisconsinBig Ten3.55
7IndianaBig Ten3.60
8MichiganBig Ten3.71
9Wake ForestACC3.75
10Ohio StateBig Ten3.79
11UCFBig 123.83
12TCUBig 123.90
13Texas StatePac-123.92
14New MexicoMountain West3.95
15BYUBig 123.99
16GeorgiaSEC4.00
17AlabamaSEC4.02
18TexasSEC4.06
19App StateSun Belt4.08
20BaylorBig 124.09
21LSUSEC4.12
22Virginia TechACC4.14
23DukeACC4.14
24WashingtonBig Ten4.17
25Oklahoma StateBig 124.18
26Miami (OH)Mid-American4.21
27South CarolinaSEC4.21
28UConnIndependents4.24
29NebraskaBig Ten4.24
30USCBig Ten4.26
31East CarolinaAmerican Athletic4.27
32James MadisonSun Belt4.32
33UtahBig 124.34
34Texas TechBig 124.36
35South FloridaAmerican Athletic4.38
36Georgia SouthernSun Belt4.38
37Texas A&MSEC4.40
38MissouriSEC4.40
39AuburnSEC4.41
40North Dakota StateMountain West4.41
41Mississippi StateSEC4.44
42NavyAmerican Athletic4.45
43IllinoisBig Ten4.47
44Louisiana TechSun Belt4.49
45ColoradoBig 124.49
46KentuckySEC4.51
47Utah StatePac-124.52
48Western MichiganMid-American4.53
49OklahomaSEC4.54
50LouisvilleACC4.54
51Old DominionSun Belt4.54
52ToledoMid-American4.57
53Florida InternationalConference USA4.57
54Boston CollegeACC4.59
55TroySun Belt4.59
56LibertyConference USA4.59
57MassachusettsMid-American4.66
58San Diego StatePac-124.67
59ArizonaBig 124.67
60Michigan StateBig Ten4.70
61MinnesotaBig Ten4.72
62SMUACC4.73
63HoustonBig 124.73
64NevadaMountain West4.73
65North TexasAmerican Athletic4.75
66TempleAmerican Athletic4.76
67North CarolinaACC4.76
68OhioMid-American4.80
69OregonBig Ten4.80
70Jacksonville StateConference USA4.81
71Ole MissSEC4.86
72New Mexico StateConference USA4.90
73ClemsonACC4.93
74Kennesaw StateConference USA4.94
75Eastern MichiganMid-American4.94
76LouisianaSun Belt4.96
77MarylandBig Ten4.97
78BuffaloMid-American4.97
79Missouri StateConference USA5.01
80FloridaSEC5.03
81UTSAAmerican Athletic5.07
82Arizona StateBig 125.07
83Boise StatePac-125.08
84UABAmerican Athletic5.08
85Kent StateMid-American5.08
86CincinnatiBig 125.08
87VanderbiltSEC5.11
88TulsaAmerican Athletic5.14
89VirginiaACC5.15
90KansasBig 125.16
91San José StateMountain West5.16
92Georgia StateSun Belt5.19
93NC StateACC5.21
94Iowa StateBig 125.22
95Sacramento StateMid-American5.22
96ArkansasSEC5.23
97Central MichiganMid-American5.25
98Kansas StateBig 125.27
99Oregon StatePac-125.28
100DelawareConference USA5.29
101SyracuseACC5.31
102TennesseeSEC5.31
103TulaneAmerican Athletic5.32
104West VirginiaBig 125.33
105UTEPMountain West5.34
106NorthwesternBig Ten5.37
107CharlotteAmerican Athletic5.37
108Fresno StatePac-125.40
109Air ForceMountain West5.44
110RiceAmerican Athletic5.49
111Sam HoustonConference USA5.50
112Hawai'iMountain West5.56
113WyomingMountain West5.60
114UNLVMountain West5.61
115Southern MissSun Belt5.63
116Arkansas StateSun Belt5.63
117Washington StatePac-125.63
118MarshallSun Belt5.65
119PurdueBig Ten5.65
120Ball StateMid-American5.72
121MemphisAmerican Athletic5.73
122UL MonroeSun Belt5.76
123Penn StateBig Ten5.78
124Georgia TechACC5.79
125CaliforniaACC5.80
126ArmyAmerican Athletic5.90
127Western KentuckyConference USA5.93
128Middle TennesseeConference USA5.96
129Northern IllinoisMountain West5.97
130South AlabamaSun Belt5.97
131Coastal CarolinaSun Belt6.02
132Florida StateACC6.05
133StanfordACC6.28
134RutgersBig Ten6.39
135Bowling GreenMid-American6.44
136AkronMid-American6.47
137Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic6.89
138Colorado StatePac-127.21

The best team in each conference

ACC: Pittsburgh (3.27, 1st); Big Ten: Iowa (3.36, 2nd); Independents: Notre Dame (3.52, 5th); Big 12: UCF (3.83, 11th); Pac-12: Texas State (3.92, 13th); Mountain West: New Mexico (3.95, 14th); SEC: Georgia (4.00, 16th); Sun Belt: App State (4.08, 19th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (4.21, 26th); American Athletic: East Carolina (4.27, 31st); Conference USA: Florida International (4.57, 53rd).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style