This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Sack Rate (generated), 2026

LSU ranks first in FBS in sack rate (generated) at 12.1%, ahead of Indiana (11.5%) and Tennessee (11.2%). The middle of FBS is about 6.1%, and Akron is last of 138 (1.5%).

What's sack rate (generated)?

Sacks the defense made divided by opponents' dropbacks. Higher is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by sack rate (generated)

RankTeamConferenceSack rate (generated)
1LSUSEC12.1%
2IndianaBig Ten11.5%
3TennesseeSEC11.2%
4IowaBig Ten11.1%
5OklahomaSEC10.9%
6BaylorBig 1210.4%
7DukeACC10.0%
8New MexicoMountain West9.7%
9AlabamaSEC9.5%
10ClemsonACC9.2%
11East CarolinaAmerican Athletic9.0%
11Georgia StateSun Belt9.0%
13Louisiana TechSun Belt8.9%
14Southern MissSun Belt8.9%
15NevadaMountain West8.8%
16ArizonaBig 128.8%
16FloridaSEC8.8%
18Kansas StateBig 128.7%
19San José StateMountain West8.6%
20ColoradoBig 128.5%
21SMUACC8.5%
22South FloridaAmerican Athletic8.4%
23Oregon StatePac-128.4%
24Virginia TechACC8.3%
25North Dakota StateMountain West8.2%
26Coastal CarolinaSun Belt8.2%
27GeorgiaSEC8.2%
28Bowling GreenMid-American8.2%
29MichiganBig Ten8.1%
30Georgia SouthernSun Belt8.1%
31MemphisAmerican Athletic8.1%
32James MadisonSun Belt7.9%
33Boston CollegeACC7.8%
33DelawareConference USA7.8%
35NebraskaBig Ten7.8%
36Boise StatePac-127.6%
37UABAmerican Athletic7.6%
38MassachusettsMid-American7.6%
39KentuckySEC7.5%
40Florida StateACC7.5%
41South CarolinaSEC7.5%
42TCUBig 127.4%
43TexasSEC7.3%
44ToledoMid-American7.2%
45Sam HoustonConference USA7.1%
46Air ForceMountain West7.1%
47MissouriSEC7.1%
48NavyAmerican Athletic7.0%
49Notre DameIndependents7.0%
50MarylandBig Ten7.0%
51Oklahoma StateBig 126.9%
52LouisvilleACC6.8%
53Western MichiganMid-American6.8%
53WyomingMountain West6.8%
55Central MichiganMid-American6.7%
56SyracuseACC6.6%
57Fresno StatePac-126.6%
58MiamiACC6.6%
59UCLABig Ten6.6%
60Arizona StateBig 126.5%
60Texas TechBig 126.5%
62MinnesotaBig Ten6.3%
63CaliforniaACC6.3%
63Mississippi StateSEC6.3%
65North TexasAmerican Athletic6.3%
66OregonBig Ten6.2%
67Florida InternationalConference USA6.2%
68New Mexico StateConference USA6.1%
69Ball StateMid-American6.1%
69Utah StatePac-126.1%
71VirginiaACC5.9%
72Kent StateMid-American5.9%
73BuffaloMid-American5.9%
73PittsburghACC5.9%
75Michigan StateBig Ten5.9%
76UNLVMountain West5.8%
77LibertyConference USA5.8%
78Old DominionSun Belt5.7%
79TulaneAmerican Athletic5.7%
80West VirginiaBig 125.7%
81HoustonBig 125.6%
82VanderbiltSEC5.5%
83Missouri StateConference USA5.5%
84BYUBig 125.5%
85OhioMid-American5.4%
86AuburnSEC5.4%
86KansasBig 125.4%
86TulsaAmerican Athletic5.4%
89CincinnatiBig 125.4%
90USCBig Ten5.4%
91Ole MissSEC5.3%
92North CarolinaACC5.3%
93San Diego StatePac-125.3%
94WashingtonBig Ten5.1%
95UL MonroeSun Belt5.1%
96ArmyAmerican Athletic5.0%
96Georgia TechACC5.0%
98Hawai'iMountain West4.9%
99ArkansasSEC4.8%
99Eastern MichiganMid-American4.8%
101Wake ForestACC4.8%
102Penn StateBig Ten4.8%
103South AlabamaSun Belt4.8%
104UtahBig 124.7%
105Miami (OH)Mid-American4.7%
106NC StateACC4.7%
107Iowa StateBig 124.7%
108Jacksonville StateConference USA4.5%
109RiceAmerican Athletic4.5%
110Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic4.4%
111UCFBig 124.4%
112CharlotteAmerican Athletic4.4%
113NorthwesternBig Ten4.4%
114LouisianaSun Belt4.3%
115WisconsinBig Ten4.3%
116MarshallSun Belt4.2%
117RutgersBig Ten4.2%
118TroySun Belt4.1%
119UConnIndependents4.0%
120Middle TennesseeConference USA3.9%
120Northern IllinoisMountain West3.9%
122Ohio StateBig Ten3.9%
123App StateSun Belt3.9%
124PurdueBig Ten3.8%
125Colorado StatePac-123.7%
126TempleAmerican Athletic3.7%
127IllinoisBig Ten3.5%
128UTEPMountain West3.4%
129Western KentuckyConference USA3.3%
130UTSAAmerican Athletic3.2%
131Kennesaw StateConference USA3.2%
131Sacramento StateMid-American3.2%
133Texas A&MSEC2.9%
134Arkansas StateSun Belt2.9%
135Washington StatePac-122.6%
136Texas StatePac-122.0%
137StanfordACC1.7%
138AkronMid-American1.5%

The best team in each conference

SEC: LSU (12.1%, 1st); Big Ten: Indiana (11.5%, 2nd); Big 12: Baylor (10.4%, 6th); ACC: Duke (10.0%, 7th); Mountain West: New Mexico (9.7%, 8th); American Athletic: East Carolina (9.0%, 11th); Sun Belt: Georgia State (9.0%, 11th); Pac-12: Oregon State (8.4%, 23rd); Mid-American: Bowling Green (8.2%, 28th); Conference USA: Delaware (7.8%, 33rd); Independents: Notre Dame (7.0%, 49th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style