This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Rush Yards Allowed / Game, 2026

Miami ranks first in FBS in rush yards allowed / game at 72.1, ahead of Pittsburgh (76.0) and UCLA (95.8). The middle of FBS is about 150.6, and Colorado State is last of 138 (269.5). Lower is better.

What's rush yards allowed / game?

Rushing yards opponents gained per game, sacks left out. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by rush yards allowed / game

RankTeamConferenceRush yards allowed / game
1MiamiACC72.1
2PittsburghACC76.0
3UCLABig Ten95.8
4Notre DameIndependents96.9
5IowaBig Ten97.0
6IndianaBig Ten100.7
7Wake ForestACC101.6
8Ohio StateBig Ten105.0
9New MexicoMountain West106.1
10BYUBig 12107.9
11Miami (OH)Mid-American107.9
12Virginia TechACC110.1
13MichiganBig Ten110.8
14GeorgiaSEC111.0
15LSUSEC111.3
16UtahBig 12112.4
17HoustonBig 12114.1
18Texas StatePac-12114.7
19Texas TechBig 12115.0
20Boise StatePac-12115.3
21TCUBig 12116.0
22DukeACC118.0
23NebraskaBig Ten118.7
24WisconsinBig Ten118.9
25LibertyConference USA119.4
26Florida InternationalConference USA120.6
27USCBig Ten122.4
28AlabamaSEC122.6
29TexasSEC127.0
30James MadisonSun Belt127.2
31BaylorBig 12127.4
32KentuckySEC127.5
33South CarolinaSEC128.1
34UCFBig 12129.3
35MissouriSEC129.4
36WashingtonBig Ten130.0
37OklahomaSEC133.6
38North Dakota StateMountain West134.3
39IllinoisBig Ten134.6
40Utah StatePac-12135.0
41Mississippi StateSEC135.1
42Georgia SouthernSun Belt135.3
43Boston CollegeACC135.4
44SMUACC136.0
45App StateSun Belt137.0
46Texas A&MSEC137.4
47LouisianaSun Belt138.8
48TroySun Belt138.9
49MinnesotaBig Ten139.1
50Air ForceMountain West139.5
51NavyAmerican Athletic140.3
52ClemsonACC141.4
53TennesseeSEC142.8
54UConnIndependents143.5
55Oklahoma StateBig 12143.9
56South FloridaAmerican Athletic144.6
57Eastern MichiganMid-American145.6
58Penn StateBig Ten146.0
59FloridaSEC146.4
60NC StateACC146.5
61DelawareConference USA146.8
62MarylandBig Ten147.8
63ColoradoBig 12148.9
64SyracuseACC149.3
65Arizona StateBig 12149.3
66OhioMid-American149.5
67ToledoMid-American149.6
68ArmyAmerican Athletic150.0
69ArizonaBig 12150.6
70MassachusettsMid-American152.0
71Georgia StateSun Belt153.1
72Louisiana TechSun Belt153.3
73Kennesaw StateConference USA153.6
74OregonBig Ten153.8
75Old DominionSun Belt153.9
76Jacksonville StateConference USA154.4
76New Mexico StateConference USA154.4
78LouisvilleACC155.5
79East CarolinaAmerican Athletic155.8
80BuffaloMid-American155.9
81South AlabamaSun Belt156.6
82ArkansasSEC156.9
83NevadaMountain West158.5
84Western MichiganMid-American159.6
85Kent StateMid-American159.7
86Oregon StatePac-12160.7
87VanderbiltSEC161.0
88AuburnSEC161.5
88Michigan StateBig Ten161.5
88Missouri StateConference USA161.5
91CincinnatiBig 12162.0
92NorthwesternBig Ten162.5
93Sacramento StateMid-American163.4
94TempleAmerican Athletic164.8
95Iowa StateBig 12166.1
96Ole MissSEC167.0
96San José StateMountain West167.0
98VirginiaACC168.9
99KansasBig 12169.6
100North CarolinaACC170.0
101CaliforniaACC172.7
102North TexasAmerican Athletic172.8
103Washington StatePac-12176.8
104West VirginiaBig 12177.3
105PurdueBig Ten178.0
106Kansas StateBig 12178.4
107MarshallSun Belt179.4
108Fresno StatePac-12179.9
109Hawai'iMountain West180.1
110Western KentuckyConference USA180.3
111Central MichiganMid-American181.6
112UTSAAmerican Athletic181.8
113Ball StateMid-American184.4
114Middle TennesseeConference USA186.4
115AkronMid-American186.9
116San Diego StatePac-12187.9
117UTEPMountain West189.6
118MemphisAmerican Athletic189.8
119RiceAmerican Athletic192.1
120UNLVMountain West193.3
121CharlotteAmerican Athletic196.8
122Florida StateACC197.9
123UABAmerican Athletic198.6
124Arkansas StateSun Belt199.9
125Sam HoustonConference USA200.1
126WyomingMountain West200.8
127Georgia TechACC203.4
128RutgersBig Ten204.4
129StanfordACC205.1
130Coastal CarolinaSun Belt208.4
131TulsaAmerican Athletic217.1
132TulaneAmerican Athletic218.9
133Bowling GreenMid-American219.8
134Northern IllinoisMountain West221.6
135UL MonroeSun Belt226.8
136Southern MissSun Belt241.3
137Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic261.0
138Colorado StatePac-12269.5

The best team in each conference

ACC: Miami (72.1, 1st); Big Ten: UCLA (95.8, 3rd); Independents: Notre Dame (96.9, 4th); Mountain West: New Mexico (106.1, 9th); Big 12: BYU (107.9, 10th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (107.9, 11th); SEC: Georgia (111.0, 14th); Pac-12: Texas State (114.7, 18th); Conference USA: Liberty (119.4, 25th); Sun Belt: James Madison (127.2, 30th); American Athletic: Navy (140.3, 51st).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style