This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Success Rate Allowed, 2026

UCLA ranks first in FBS in success rate allowed at 29.5%, ahead of Liberty (32.6%) and Toledo (32.7%). The middle of FBS is about 41.3%, and Colorado State is last of 138 (57.9%). Lower is better.

What's success rate allowed?

Share of opponents' plays that stayed on schedule. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by success rate allowed

RankTeamConferenceSuccess rate allowed
1UCLABig Ten29.5%
2LibertyConference USA32.6%
3ToledoMid-American32.7%
4New MexicoMountain West32.7%
5TCUBig 1232.8%
6OklahomaSEC32.9%
7UtahBig 1233.6%
8TexasSEC33.8%
9Ohio StateBig Ten34.0%
10MichiganBig Ten34.2%
11Kansas StateBig 1234.6%
12IndianaBig Ten34.6%
13Virginia TechACC34.7%
14Texas A&MSEC34.9%
15PittsburghACC34.9%
16NebraskaBig Ten35.1%
17Old DominionSun Belt35.5%
18GeorgiaSEC35.8%
19LSUSEC35.8%
20Texas TechBig 1236.1%
21Notre DameIndependents36.2%
22Sacramento StateMid-American36.4%
23North Dakota StateMountain West36.5%
24OregonBig Ten36.5%
25MiamiACC36.5%
26BaylorBig 1236.6%
27TennesseeSEC36.9%
28IowaBig Ten36.9%
29WisconsinBig Ten37.1%
30Washington StatePac-1237.1%
31James MadisonSun Belt37.1%
32MinnesotaBig Ten37.1%
33TulsaAmerican Athletic37.2%
34MissouriSEC37.3%
35Louisiana TechSun Belt37.6%
36WashingtonBig Ten37.7%
37SMUACC37.7%
38UTSAAmerican Athletic37.8%
39Georgia SouthernSun Belt37.9%
39TroySun Belt37.9%
41UNLVMountain West38.1%
42Western KentuckyConference USA38.1%
43UCFBig 1238.4%
44Utah StatePac-1238.4%
45Penn StateBig Ten38.5%
46Wake ForestACC38.7%
47East CarolinaAmerican Athletic38.8%
48MemphisAmerican Athletic38.9%
49UABAmerican Athletic39.1%
50New Mexico StateConference USA39.1%
51VirginiaACC39.2%
52Ole MissSEC39.6%
53ArizonaBig 1239.6%
54Sam HoustonConference USA39.7%
55KansasBig 1239.8%
56OhioMid-American40.1%
57UConnIndependents40.4%
58NevadaMountain West40.7%
59DukeACC40.8%
60TulaneAmerican Athletic40.8%
61AlabamaSEC40.9%
62USCBig Ten40.9%
63South FloridaAmerican Athletic40.9%
64Iowa StateBig 1241.0%
65Florida InternationalConference USA41.0%
66Western MichiganMid-American41.0%
67Miami (OH)Mid-American41.2%
68Georgia StateSun Belt41.3%
69Jacksonville StateConference USA41.3%
70SyracuseACC41.5%
71UL MonroeSun Belt41.8%
72South CarolinaSEC41.9%
73Oklahoma StateBig 1242.0%
74MassachusettsMid-American42.1%
75Boise StatePac-1242.3%
75San José StateMountain West42.3%
77North TexasAmerican Athletic42.6%
78BYUBig 1242.6%
79NC StateACC42.8%
80Texas StatePac-1242.9%
81Boston CollegeACC43.0%
82Middle TennesseeConference USA43.0%
83VanderbiltSEC43.0%
84LouisvilleACC43.1%
85Oregon StatePac-1243.1%
86Southern MissSun Belt43.2%
87WyomingMountain West43.4%
88ClemsonACC43.5%
89LouisianaSun Belt43.7%
90Kennesaw StateConference USA43.9%
91NorthwesternBig Ten44.0%
92North CarolinaACC44.0%
93BuffaloMid-American44.1%
94RiceAmerican Athletic44.3%
95UTEPMountain West44.3%
96ColoradoBig 1244.6%
97Florida StateACC44.8%
98MarylandBig Ten44.9%
99NavyAmerican Athletic45.0%
100Fresno StatePac-1245.0%
101CaliforniaACC45.0%
102App StateSun Belt45.0%
103Arizona StateBig 1245.2%
104PurdueBig Ten45.3%
105RutgersBig Ten45.5%
106West VirginiaBig 1245.6%
107Air ForceMountain West45.7%
108StanfordACC46.0%
109Michigan StateBig Ten46.0%
110Georgia TechACC46.1%
111FloridaSEC46.2%
112MarshallSun Belt46.2%
113Mississippi StateSEC46.2%
114AuburnSEC46.6%
115Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic46.6%
116TempleAmerican Athletic46.7%
117Ball StateMid-American46.8%
118Kent StateMid-American46.9%
119Hawai'iMountain West47.0%
120CincinnatiBig 1247.0%
121South AlabamaSun Belt47.1%
122Eastern MichiganMid-American47.3%
123DelawareConference USA47.3%
124ArkansasSEC47.6%
125ArmyAmerican Athletic47.8%
126KentuckySEC47.8%
127HoustonBig 1247.9%
128Coastal CarolinaSun Belt47.9%
129IllinoisBig Ten48.3%
130Bowling GreenMid-American48.5%
131San Diego StatePac-1248.6%
132AkronMid-American48.8%
133Arkansas StateSun Belt49.0%
134Central MichiganMid-American49.0%
135Missouri StateConference USA49.1%
136Northern IllinoisMountain West49.8%
137CharlotteAmerican Athletic51.7%
138Colorado StatePac-1257.9%

The best team in each conference

Big Ten: UCLA (29.5%, 1st); Conference USA: Liberty (32.6%, 2nd); Mid-American: Toledo (32.7%, 3rd); Mountain West: New Mexico (32.7%, 4th); Big 12: TCU (32.8%, 5th); SEC: Oklahoma (32.9%, 6th); ACC: Virginia Tech (34.7%, 13th); Sun Belt: Old Dominion (35.5%, 17th); Independents: Notre Dame (36.2%, 21st); Pac-12: Washington State (37.1%, 30th); American Athletic: Tulsa (37.2%, 33rd).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style