This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Defense

College Football Rankings by Yards per Attempt Allowed, 2026

UAB ranks first in FBS in yards per attempt allowed at 4.85, ahead of Ohio State (5.04) and UCLA (5.08). The middle of FBS is about 7.11, and Colorado State is last of 138 (11.70). Lower is better.

What's yards per attempt allowed?

Yards per pass attempt opponents gained. Lower is better.

What opponents managed against them.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by yards per attempt allowed

RankTeamConferenceYards per attempt allowed
1UABAmerican Athletic4.85
2Ohio StateBig Ten5.04
3UCLABig Ten5.08
4LibertyConference USA5.18
5TennesseeSEC5.22
6WisconsinBig Ten5.41
7Wake ForestACC5.49
8TexasSEC5.50
9Penn StateBig Ten5.50
10Utah StatePac-125.55
11WyomingMountain West5.60
12TCUBig 125.61
13ToledoMid-American5.72
14North Dakota StateMountain West5.76
15UTSAAmerican Athletic5.77
16Washington StatePac-125.81
17Old DominionSun Belt5.83
18TulsaAmerican Athletic5.87
19UNLVMountain West5.95
20MichiganBig Ten5.98
21Sam HoustonConference USA6.02
22GeorgiaSEC6.04
23UtahBig 126.11
24MinnesotaBig Ten6.12
25TroySun Belt6.12
26Western KentuckyConference USA6.14
27Notre DameIndependents6.17
28LSUSEC6.20
29OklahomaSEC6.21
30Kansas StateBig 126.24
31Texas TechBig 126.24
32Middle TennesseeConference USA6.26
33SMUACC6.33
34Western MichiganMid-American6.36
35San José StateMountain West6.40
36LouisianaSun Belt6.40
37VanderbiltSEC6.42
38Texas A&MSEC6.46
39VirginiaACC6.48
40UL MonroeSun Belt6.50
41Sacramento StateMid-American6.50
42UCFBig 126.50
43NebraskaBig Ten6.51
44OregonBig Ten6.53
45WashingtonBig Ten6.53
46New Mexico StateConference USA6.54
47Jacksonville StateConference USA6.56
48Virginia TechACC6.58
49MassachusettsMid-American6.60
50North CarolinaACC6.61
51UConnIndependents6.63
52SyracuseACC6.72
53MissouriSEC6.73
54New MexicoMountain West6.75
55NevadaMountain West6.77
56TulaneAmerican Athletic6.78
57Oregon StatePac-126.85
58Ole MissSEC6.87
59Florida InternationalConference USA6.89
60Southern MissSun Belt6.94
61BaylorBig 126.94
62StanfordACC6.96
63Georgia SouthernSun Belt6.98
64Texas StatePac-126.99
65MiamiACC7.02
66ClemsonACC7.05
67BYUBig 127.05
68NorthwesternBig Ten7.08
69South CarolinaSEC7.11
70Miami (OH)Mid-American7.12
71South FloridaAmerican Athletic7.15
72James MadisonSun Belt7.16
73Louisiana TechSun Belt7.31
74IndianaBig Ten7.35
75UTEPMountain West7.38
76RiceAmerican Athletic7.38
77OhioMid-American7.41
78Kennesaw StateConference USA7.44
79KansasBig 127.44
80Northern IllinoisMountain West7.44
81RutgersBig Ten7.46
82DukeACC7.52
83USCBig Ten7.57
84Iowa StateBig 127.67
85NC StateACC7.71
86South AlabamaSun Belt7.76
87TempleAmerican Athletic7.77
88East CarolinaAmerican Athletic7.80
89KentuckySEC7.82
90MemphisAmerican Athletic7.85
91San Diego StatePac-127.89
92ArizonaBig 127.93
93PittsburghACC7.94
94Oklahoma StateBig 128.00
95PurdueBig Ten8.00
96IowaBig Ten8.02
97FloridaSEC8.11
98Boston CollegeACC8.13
99Fresno StatePac-128.18
100App StateSun Belt8.19
101Georgia StateSun Belt8.23
102Georgia TechACC8.24
103Central MichiganMid-American8.24
104MarylandBig Ten8.25
105Arizona StateBig 128.28
106AuburnSEC8.31
107Missouri StateConference USA8.31
108Michigan StateBig Ten8.35
109North TexasAmerican Athletic8.38
110Mississippi StateSEC8.39
111Hawai'iMountain West8.39
112Florida StateACC8.55
113Bowling GreenMid-American8.56
114CincinnatiBig 128.63
115Kent StateMid-American8.74
116IllinoisBig Ten8.76
117DelawareConference USA8.85
118Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic8.88
119LouisvilleACC8.89
120ColoradoBig 128.97
121MarshallSun Belt9.00
122Air ForceMountain West9.01
123Coastal CarolinaSun Belt9.04
124West VirginiaBig 129.15
125CaliforniaACC9.15
126AkronMid-American9.18
127Eastern MichiganMid-American9.18
128Arkansas StateSun Belt9.27
129HoustonBig 129.38
130BuffaloMid-American9.39
131AlabamaSEC9.41
132ArmyAmerican Athletic9.48
133Ball StateMid-American9.50
134ArkansasSEC9.51
135CharlotteAmerican Athletic9.78
136Boise StatePac-1210.00
137NavyAmerican Athletic10.28
138Colorado StatePac-1211.70

The best team in each conference

American Athletic: UAB (4.85, 1st); Big Ten: Ohio State (5.04, 2nd); Conference USA: Liberty (5.18, 4th); SEC: Tennessee (5.22, 5th); ACC: Wake Forest (5.49, 7th); Pac-12: Utah State (5.55, 10th); Mountain West: Wyoming (5.60, 11th); Big 12: TCU (5.61, 12th); Mid-American: Toledo (5.72, 13th); Sun Belt: Old Dominion (5.83, 17th); Independents: Notre Dame (6.17, 27th).

More defense stats

Share as an image

Image style