This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by 3rd Down Conversion, 2026

Utah ranks first in FBS in 3rd down conversion at 60.7%, ahead of Kansas State (56.0%) and Wake Forest (55.9%). The middle of FBS is about 40.4%, and Arizona State is last of 135 (27.5%).

What's 3rd down conversion?

Share of 3rd downs converted to a first down.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by 3rd down conversion

RankTeamConference3rd down conversion
1UtahBig 1260.7%
2Kansas StateBig 1256.0%
3Wake ForestACC55.9%
4Texas StatePac-1255.6%
5OhioMid-American53.7%
6West VirginiaBig 1252.8%
7LibertyConference USA52.7%
8GeorgiaSEC52.2%
9HoustonBig 1252.1%
10UCLABig Ten52.0%
11LSUSEC51.3%
12Ole MissSEC51.0%
13MiamiACC50.6%
14USCBig Ten50.5%
15Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic50.4%
16BYUBig 1250.0%
17UTSAAmerican Athletic49.5%
18Ohio StateBig Ten49.4%
19NC StateACC49.1%
20North TexasAmerican Athletic49.1%
21Texas TechBig 1248.8%
22South CarolinaSEC48.0%
23UNLVMountain West47.8%
24NebraskaBig Ten47.6%
25Texas A&MSEC47.5%
26ToledoMid-American47.0%
27SMUACC46.8%
28Western KentuckyConference USA46.6%
29Colorado StatePac-1246.4%
30ArmyAmerican Athletic46.2%
31Air ForceMountain West46.2%
32TulaneAmerican Athletic45.5%
33VanderbiltSEC45.4%
34WisconsinBig Ten45.2%
35Boise StatePac-1245.1%
36Oregon StatePac-1245.1%
37MichiganBig Ten44.8%
38South AlabamaSun Belt44.4%
39Western MichiganMid-American44.3%
40RutgersBig Ten44.3%
41TCUBig 1244.1%
42TempleAmerican Athletic43.7%
43UConnIndependents43.5%
44MissouriSEC43.3%
45UABAmerican Athletic43.2%
46UCFBig 1243.2%
47Notre DameIndependents43.0%
48ArizonaBig 1242.9%
48TexasSEC42.9%
50NorthwesternBig Ten42.7%
51PurdueBig Ten42.5%
52Jacksonville StateConference USA42.4%
53Florida InternationalConference USA42.4%
54SyracuseACC42.4%
55PittsburghACC42.2%
56AuburnSEC42.1%
57Florida StateACC42.0%
58Louisiana TechSun Belt42.0%
59CincinnatiBig 1241.9%
60TulsaAmerican Athletic41.6%
61North Dakota StateMountain West41.4%
62LouisvilleACC41.3%
63Georgia SouthernSun Belt41.3%
64FloridaSEC41.1%
65MemphisAmerican Athletic40.8%
66NavyAmerican Athletic40.6%
67New Mexico StateConference USA40.4%
68ArkansasSEC40.4%
69AkronMid-American40.2%
70Georgia StateSun Belt39.8%
71IllinoisBig Ten39.8%
72TennesseeSEC39.8%
73BaylorBig 1239.7%
73DukeACC39.7%
75Hawai'iMountain West39.5%
76OregonBig Ten39.4%
77StanfordACC39.4%
78Mississippi StateSEC39.2%
79Utah StatePac-1239.1%
80WyomingMountain West38.8%
81LouisianaSun Belt38.7%
82North CarolinaACC38.6%
83Sacramento StateMid-American38.5%
84AlabamaSEC38.3%
85New MexicoMountain West38.0%
86Old DominionSun Belt38.0%
87Bowling GreenMid-American37.8%
88WashingtonBig Ten37.7%
89Miami (OH)Mid-American37.6%
90Arkansas StateSun Belt37.5%
91BuffaloMid-American37.0%
92Penn StateBig Ten36.9%
93OklahomaSEC36.8%
94Oklahoma StateBig 1236.7%
95James MadisonSun Belt36.7%
96Eastern MichiganMid-American36.6%
97Kennesaw StateConference USA36.2%
98UL MonroeSun Belt35.9%
99Michigan StateBig Ten35.9%
100NevadaMountain West35.3%
101IndianaBig Ten35.3%
102TroySun Belt35.2%
103San Diego StatePac-1235.0%
104KansasBig 1234.3%
105Missouri StateConference USA34.3%
106Sam HoustonConference USA34.2%
107Coastal CarolinaSun Belt34.0%
108Central MichiganMid-American33.9%
109San José StateMountain West33.9%
110IowaBig Ten33.9%
111CharlotteAmerican Athletic33.6%
112App StateSun Belt33.3%
112ColoradoBig 1233.3%
112MinnesotaBig Ten33.3%
112Washington StatePac-1233.3%
116RiceAmerican Athletic33.0%
117Georgia TechACC32.9%
118MarylandBig Ten32.7%
119CaliforniaACC32.7%
120Fresno StatePac-1232.6%
121Kent StateMid-American32.1%
121VirginiaACC32.1%
123DelawareConference USA31.9%
124Ball StateMid-American31.8%
125Iowa StateBig 1231.6%
126Northern IllinoisMountain West30.9%
127Southern MissSun Belt30.8%
128ClemsonACC30.8%
129East CarolinaAmerican Athletic30.7%
130Boston CollegeACC30.6%
131KentuckySEC30.1%
132MassachusettsMid-American29.8%
133UTEPMountain West29.8%
134MarshallSun Belt28.8%
135Arizona StateBig 1227.5%

The best team in each conference

Big 12: Utah (60.7%, 1st); ACC: Wake Forest (55.9%, 3rd); Pac-12: Texas State (55.6%, 4th); Mid-American: Ohio (53.7%, 5th); Conference USA: Liberty (52.7%, 7th); SEC: Georgia (52.2%, 8th); Big Ten: UCLA (52.0%, 10th); American Athletic: Florida Atlantic (50.4%, 15th); Mountain West: UNLV (47.8%, 23rd); Sun Belt: South Alabama (44.4%, 38th); Independents: UConn (43.5%, 43rd).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style