This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Yards per Attempt, 2026

Wake Forest ranks first in FBS in yards per attempt at 11.88, ahead of Ohio State (11.63) and West Virginia (11.59). The middle of FBS is about 7.60, and Air Force is last of 135 (4.34).

What's yards per attempt?

Passing yards per pass attempt, counting completions, incompletions and interceptions.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by yards per attempt

RankTeamConferenceYards per attempt
1Wake ForestACC11.88
2Ohio StateBig Ten11.63
3West VirginiaBig 1211.59
4LibertyConference USA10.86
5UConnIndependents10.25
6MiamiACC10.02
7Oklahoma StateBig 129.60
8North TexasAmerican Athletic9.57
9SMUACC9.52
10MemphisAmerican Athletic9.44
11ToledoMid-American9.41
12Texas TechBig 129.32
13Miami (OH)Mid-American9.29
14UtahBig 129.28
15UCLABig Ten9.26
16GeorgiaSEC9.20
17UNLVMountain West9.19
18RutgersBig Ten9.10
19TCUBig 129.06
20TempleAmerican Athletic9.01
21Oregon StatePac-128.95
22South AlabamaSun Belt8.93
23UTSAAmerican Athletic8.93
24USCBig Ten8.92
25VanderbiltSEC8.87
26Western MichiganMid-American8.86
27WashingtonBig Ten8.78
28Texas StatePac-128.72
29LouisvilleACC8.55
30Notre DameIndependents8.50
31PittsburghACC8.48
32UABAmerican Athletic8.47
33TulsaAmerican Athletic8.45
34NorthwesternBig Ten8.43
35MissouriSEC8.41
36Florida StateACC8.40
37PurdueBig Ten8.38
38LSUSEC8.35
39StanfordACC8.34
40WisconsinBig Ten8.32
41Ole MissSEC8.27
42UL MonroeSun Belt8.24
43VirginiaACC8.20
44Louisiana TechSun Belt8.18
45Jacksonville StateConference USA8.17
46OregonBig Ten8.17
47TennesseeSEC8.17
48OhioMid-American8.12
49San José StateMountain West8.09
50TexasSEC8.05
51OklahomaSEC8.04
52UCFBig 128.01
53Old DominionSun Belt7.96
54AlabamaSEC7.95
55Penn StateBig Ten7.94
56TulaneAmerican Athletic7.91
57Georgia TechACC7.90
58ArizonaBig 127.89
59WyomingMountain West7.87
60NavyAmerican Athletic7.83
61UTEPMountain West7.83
62SyracuseACC7.82
63New MexicoMountain West7.79
64Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic7.78
65IndianaBig Ten7.71
66Missouri StateConference USA7.66
67KansasBig 127.64
68South CarolinaSEC7.60
69HoustonBig 127.58
70CincinnatiBig 127.57
71Arkansas StateSun Belt7.56
72Texas A&MSEC7.54
73FloridaSEC7.51
74Western KentuckyConference USA7.51
75Mississippi StateSEC7.50
76Iowa StateBig 127.49
77North Dakota StateMountain West7.45
78NC StateACC7.43
79James MadisonSun Belt7.41
80MichiganBig Ten7.38
81San Diego StatePac-127.38
82Coastal CarolinaSun Belt7.38
83DelawareConference USA7.34
84Colorado StatePac-127.31
85Georgia SouthernSun Belt7.31
86New Mexico StateConference USA7.23
87TroySun Belt7.22
88Kansas StateBig 127.20
89North CarolinaACC7.17
90App StateSun Belt7.17
91Georgia StateSun Belt7.12
92Utah StatePac-127.12
93Sam HoustonConference USA7.06
94NebraskaBig Ten7.04
95LouisianaSun Belt7.04
96Sacramento StateMid-American7.01
97DukeACC6.92
98MinnesotaBig Ten6.92
99CharlotteAmerican Athletic6.87
100Florida InternationalConference USA6.87
101Washington StatePac-126.84
102Southern MissSun Belt6.82
103RiceAmerican Athletic6.75
104BYUBig 126.74
105Fresno StatePac-126.74
106Northern IllinoisMountain West6.74
107ColoradoBig 126.72
108IllinoisBig Ten6.68
109Kennesaw StateConference USA6.64
110MassachusettsMid-American6.61
111Bowling GreenMid-American6.48
112BaylorBig 126.36
113KentuckySEC6.31
114Boise StatePac-126.30
115MarylandBig Ten6.27
116Arizona StateBig 126.26
117Boston CollegeACC6.25
118ArkansasSEC6.19
119Hawai'iMountain West6.17
120Kent StateMid-American6.09
121AkronMid-American6.09
122Michigan StateBig Ten6.07
123IowaBig Ten6.00
124CaliforniaACC5.92
125AuburnSEC5.88
126East CarolinaAmerican Athletic5.86
127Ball StateMid-American5.83
128NevadaMountain West5.56
129Eastern MichiganMid-American5.38
130ClemsonACC5.30
131ArmyAmerican Athletic5.14
132MarshallSun Belt4.83
133Central MichiganMid-American4.59
134BuffaloMid-American4.46
135Air ForceMountain West4.34

The best team in each conference

ACC: Wake Forest (11.88, 1st); Big Ten: Ohio State (11.63, 2nd); Big 12: West Virginia (11.59, 3rd); Conference USA: Liberty (10.86, 4th); Independents: UConn (10.25, 5th); American Athletic: North Texas (9.57, 8th); Mid-American: Toledo (9.41, 11th); SEC: Georgia (9.20, 16th); Mountain West: UNLV (9.19, 17th); Pac-12: Oregon State (8.95, 21st); Sun Belt: South Alabama (8.93, 22nd).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style