This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Success Rate, 2026

Wake Forest ranks first in FBS in success rate at 54.4%, ahead of Utah (53.9%) and Liberty (53.4%). The middle of FBS is about 43.7%, and Kent State is last of 135 (32.4%).

What's success rate?

Share of plays that stay on schedule: 50% of the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of it on 3rd and 4th.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by success rate

RankTeamConferenceSuccess rate
1Wake ForestACC54.4%
2UtahBig 1253.9%
3LibertyConference USA53.4%
4USCBig Ten53.0%
5Texas TechBig 1252.7%
6Notre DameIndependents52.7%
7Ole MissSEC52.5%
8GeorgiaSEC52.4%
9UTSAAmerican Athletic52.1%
10Ohio StateBig Ten51.9%
11MiamiACC51.7%
12Oklahoma StateBig 1251.5%
13North TexasAmerican Athletic50.7%
14LSUSEC50.3%
15Oregon StatePac-1250.2%
16UCLABig Ten50.1%
17Texas StatePac-1250.0%
18HoustonBig 1249.9%
19UConnIndependents49.6%
20SMUACC49.3%
21ArmyAmerican Athletic48.9%
22MemphisAmerican Athletic48.9%
23Kansas StateBig 1248.9%
24WyomingMountain West48.6%
25TennesseeSEC48.5%
26South CarolinaSEC48.4%
27Jacksonville StateConference USA47.7%
28NorthwesternBig Ten47.7%
29LouisvilleACC47.6%
30ToledoMid-American47.1%
31Air ForceMountain West47.1%
32OhioMid-American47.1%
33BYUBig 1246.5%
34PittsburghACC46.3%
35TulsaAmerican Athletic46.3%
36NavyAmerican Athletic46.2%
37Arkansas StateSun Belt46.1%
38Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic46.1%
39Texas A&MSEC46.0%
40VanderbiltSEC45.8%
41NC StateACC45.6%
41South AlabamaSun Belt45.6%
43Mississippi StateSEC45.5%
43UL MonroeSun Belt45.5%
45UCFBig 1245.5%
46KentuckySEC45.5%
47RutgersBig Ten45.4%
48Georgia SouthernSun Belt45.3%
49Colorado StatePac-1245.3%
50West VirginiaBig 1245.2%
51AlabamaSEC45.2%
52WashingtonBig Ten45.1%
53OregonBig Ten44.8%
54TempleAmerican Athletic44.8%
55TCUBig 1244.8%
56SyracuseACC44.7%
57CincinnatiBig 1244.7%
57TexasSEC44.7%
59Western MichiganMid-American44.6%
60PurdueBig Ten44.5%
61IllinoisBig Ten44.3%
62ArizonaBig 1244.3%
63North CarolinaACC44.3%
64VirginiaACC44.1%
65Georgia TechACC44.1%
66Boise StatePac-1244.0%
67James MadisonSun Belt44.0%
68Sacramento StateMid-American43.7%
69NebraskaBig Ten43.6%
70Georgia StateSun Belt43.6%
71UABAmerican Athletic43.3%
72KansasBig 1243.0%
73New Mexico StateConference USA43.0%
74FloridaSEC42.7%
75Florida StateACC42.5%
76Kennesaw StateConference USA42.4%
77Miami (OH)Mid-American42.4%
78UNLVMountain West42.4%
79LouisianaSun Belt42.3%
80Western KentuckyConference USA42.2%
81App StateSun Belt42.0%
82Penn StateBig Ten42.0%
83StanfordACC41.8%
84Southern MissSun Belt41.7%
85New MexicoMountain West41.5%
86IndianaBig Ten41.5%
87WisconsinBig Ten41.5%
88RiceAmerican Athletic41.4%
89ArkansasSEC41.1%
90IowaBig Ten41.1%
91Louisiana TechSun Belt41.1%
92Hawai'iMountain West41.0%
93MissouriSEC40.9%
94MassachusettsMid-American40.8%
95MichiganBig Ten40.8%
95Michigan StateBig Ten40.8%
97Missouri StateConference USA40.6%
98TroySun Belt40.6%
99Northern IllinoisMountain West40.4%
100North Dakota StateMountain West40.1%
101AkronMid-American40.1%
102Fresno StatePac-1240.1%
103MinnesotaBig Ten40.0%
104DelawareConference USA39.9%
105Florida InternationalConference USA39.8%
106Iowa StateBig 1239.7%
107Boston CollegeACC39.5%
108MarylandBig Ten39.5%
109MarshallSun Belt39.5%
110OklahomaSEC39.4%
111DukeACC39.4%
112Coastal CarolinaSun Belt39.1%
113San José StateMountain West39.0%
114Utah StatePac-1238.9%
115Washington StatePac-1238.9%
116Arizona StateBig 1238.8%
117AuburnSEC38.6%
118San Diego StatePac-1238.4%
119TulaneAmerican Athletic38.4%
120Ball StateMid-American38.2%
121UTEPMountain West37.9%
122East CarolinaAmerican Athletic37.7%
123NevadaMountain West37.5%
124Bowling GreenMid-American37.4%
125BaylorBig 1237.4%
126Sam HoustonConference USA37.3%
127Eastern MichiganMid-American37.1%
128ColoradoBig 1236.9%
129CharlotteAmerican Athletic36.9%
130Central MichiganMid-American36.6%
131CaliforniaACC35.5%
132ClemsonACC35.3%
133BuffaloMid-American35.2%
134Old DominionSun Belt34.9%
135Kent StateMid-American32.4%

The best team in each conference

ACC: Wake Forest (54.4%, 1st); Big 12: Utah (53.9%, 2nd); Conference USA: Liberty (53.4%, 3rd); Big Ten: USC (53.0%, 4th); Independents: Notre Dame (52.7%, 6th); SEC: Ole Miss (52.5%, 7th); American Athletic: UTSA (52.1%, 9th); Pac-12: Oregon State (50.2%, 15th); Mountain West: Wyoming (48.6%, 24th); Mid-American: Toledo (47.1%, 30th); Sun Belt: Arkansas State (46.1%, 37th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style