This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Sack Rate (taken), 2026

Duke ranks first in FBS in sack rate (taken) at 0.7%, ahead of Notre Dame (0.8%) and BYU (1.7%). The middle of FBS is about 5.3%, and UTEP is last of 135 (20.5%). Lower is better.

What's sack rate (taken)?

Sacks taken divided by dropbacks (pass attempts plus sacks). Lower is better.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by sack rate (taken)

RankTeamConferenceSack rate (taken)
1DukeACC0.7%
2Notre DameIndependents0.8%
3BYUBig 121.7%
4Ole MissSEC1.7%
5Colorado StatePac-121.9%
6North TexasAmerican Athletic2.0%
6ToledoMid-American2.0%
8IowaBig Ten2.4%
9MarylandBig Ten2.5%
10Georgia SouthernSun Belt2.5%
11ArmyAmerican Athletic2.9%
12Oregon StatePac-122.9%
13MissouriSEC3.0%
14Oklahoma StateBig 123.1%
15IllinoisBig Ten3.1%
16James MadisonSun Belt3.2%
16PittsburghACC3.2%
18Boise StatePac-123.4%
19HoustonBig 123.4%
20Florida InternationalConference USA3.5%
21Jacksonville StateConference USA3.5%
22Kennesaw StateConference USA3.5%
23CaliforniaACC3.6%
23Georgia StateSun Belt3.6%
25MiamiACC3.6%
26OregonBig Ten3.7%
27MinnesotaBig Ten3.8%
28App StateSun Belt3.8%
29USCBig Ten3.9%
29UtahBig 123.9%
31Eastern MichiganMid-American3.9%
32North Dakota StateMountain West4.0%
33LSUSEC4.1%
34Ball StateMid-American4.1%
35Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic4.1%
36IndianaBig Ten4.2%
36Kansas StateBig 124.2%
38SMUACC4.2%
39NebraskaBig Ten4.3%
40GeorgiaSEC4.4%
41BaylorBig 124.4%
42Southern MissSun Belt4.5%
43NC StateACC4.6%
44NevadaMountain West4.6%
45Fresno StatePac-124.7%
46TulsaAmerican Athletic4.7%
46UCFBig 124.7%
46UTSAAmerican Athletic4.7%
49LouisvilleACC4.8%
50FloridaSEC4.8%
51KansasBig 124.9%
52Penn StateBig Ten4.9%
53San Diego StatePac-124.9%
54StanfordACC4.9%
55MassachusettsMid-American5.0%
55Texas TechBig 125.0%
57South AlabamaSun Belt5.0%
58Kent StateMid-American5.1%
59New Mexico StateConference USA5.1%
60LouisianaSun Belt5.1%
61ColoradoBig 125.2%
62Hawai'iMountain West5.2%
62Texas StatePac-125.2%
62UCLABig Ten5.2%
65Air ForceMountain West5.2%
65Bowling GreenMid-American5.2%
67ArkansasSEC5.3%
68BuffaloMid-American5.3%
69East CarolinaAmerican Athletic5.4%
70KentuckySEC5.4%
71Sacramento StateMid-American5.4%
72SyracuseACC5.6%
73Georgia TechACC5.7%
74WisconsinBig Ten5.7%
75Arkansas StateSun Belt5.8%
76MemphisAmerican Athletic5.9%
77Utah StatePac-125.9%
77Wake ForestACC5.9%
79CharlotteAmerican Athletic5.9%
80Arizona StateBig 125.9%
81Missouri StateConference USA6.0%
81PurdueBig Ten6.0%
83North CarolinaACC6.1%
84VanderbiltSEC6.1%
85CincinnatiBig 126.2%
86OhioMid-American6.2%
87Sam HoustonConference USA6.2%
88South CarolinaSEC6.3%
89ArizonaBig 126.3%
90MichiganBig Ten6.4%
91Texas A&MSEC6.4%
92AkronMid-American6.5%
93DelawareConference USA6.6%
94Coastal CarolinaSun Belt6.7%
95Iowa StateBig 126.7%
96NavyAmerican Athletic6.7%
97Ohio StateBig Ten6.9%
98Western KentuckyConference USA6.9%
99Louisiana TechSun Belt7.0%
100NorthwesternBig Ten7.0%
101ClemsonACC7.1%
102AlabamaSEC7.4%
103OklahomaSEC7.4%
104Mississippi StateSEC7.5%
105LibertyConference USA7.5%
106TulaneAmerican Athletic7.6%
107San José StateMountain West7.6%
108Western MichiganMid-American7.7%
109UL MonroeSun Belt7.9%
110Florida StateACC7.9%
111TCUBig 128.0%
112WashingtonBig Ten8.1%
113Central MichiganMid-American8.1%
114TroySun Belt8.3%
115MarshallSun Belt8.5%
116Boston CollegeACC8.6%
116RutgersBig Ten8.6%
118Michigan StateBig Ten8.6%
119TexasSEC8.9%
119West VirginiaBig 128.9%
121TempleAmerican Athletic9.1%
122Miami (OH)Mid-American9.2%
123UNLVMountain West9.3%
124Northern IllinoisMountain West9.8%
125AuburnSEC9.9%
126TennesseeSEC10.0%
127WyomingMountain West10.0%
128UConnIndependents10.3%
129Washington StatePac-1210.4%
130VirginiaACC10.4%
131New MexicoMountain West10.5%
132RiceAmerican Athletic12.1%
133UABAmerican Athletic13.4%
134Old DominionSun Belt17.0%
135UTEPMountain West20.5%

The best team in each conference

ACC: Duke (0.7%, 1st); Independents: Notre Dame (0.8%, 2nd); Big 12: BYU (1.7%, 3rd); SEC: Ole Miss (1.7%, 4th); Pac-12: Colorado State (1.9%, 5th); American Athletic: North Texas (2.0%, 6th); Mid-American: Toledo (2.0%, 6th); Big Ten: Iowa (2.4%, 8th); Sun Belt: Georgia Southern (2.5%, 10th); Conference USA: Florida International (3.5%, 20th); Mountain West: North Dakota State (4.0%, 32nd).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style