This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Pass Yards / Game, 2026

Oregon State ranks first in FBS in pass yards / game at 387.6, ahead of North Texas (355.1) and Oklahoma State (342.7). The middle of FBS is about 229.0, and Air Force is last of 135 (59.1).

What's pass yards / game?

Passing yards per game from completions. Not adjusted for opponents.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by pass yards / game

RankTeamConferencePass yards / game
1Oregon StatePac-12387.6
2North TexasAmerican Athletic355.1
3Oklahoma StateBig 12342.7
4MiamiACC340.6
5Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic340.3
6ArizonaBig 12323.6
7SMUACC322.5
8LSUSEC318.5
9Ohio StateBig Ten315.7
10USCBig Ten306.5
11TCUBig 12297.7
12Ole MissSEC292.6
13ToledoMid-American291.6
14PittsburghACC289.3
15OregonBig Ten289.0
16DelawareConference USA288.0
17CaliforniaACC285.3
18WashingtonBig Ten284.7
19MemphisAmerican Athletic284.3
20Wake ForestACC283.6
21App StateSun Belt283.6
22Georgia SouthernSun Belt283.0
23Colorado StatePac-12282.4
24Hawai'iMountain West280.6
25SyracuseACC279.6
26BaylorBig 12275.1
27LouisvilleACC274.6
28MissouriSEC271.6
29HoustonBig 12270.9
30Arizona StateBig 12269.1
31Mississippi StateSEC265.6
32Georgia TechACC263.0
33AlabamaSEC262.5
34UtahBig 12261.1
35PurdueBig Ten260.8
36ColoradoBig 12260.4
37FloridaSEC259.1
38Notre DameIndependents258.3
39Sam HoustonConference USA253.4
40NC StateACC252.5
41Penn StateBig Ten252.3
42StanfordACC251.2
43James MadisonSun Belt249.6
44GeorgiaSEC249.5
45Texas StatePac-12249.1
46Arkansas StateSun Belt246.5
47Louisiana TechSun Belt245.5
47MarylandBig Ten245.5
49Coastal CarolinaSun Belt245.3
50UConnIndependents244.6
51NebraskaBig Ten244.3
51South CarolinaSEC244.3
53Georgia StateSun Belt241.3
54VanderbiltSEC239.4
55ArkansasSEC238.9
56DukeACC238.8
57Missouri StateConference USA238.5
58Florida InternationalConference USA238.0
59Southern MissSun Belt237.8
60NorthwesternBig Ten237.0
61Florida StateACC236.4
62KansasBig 12235.9
63IndianaBig Ten233.8
64IllinoisBig Ten232.9
65CincinnatiBig 12230.8
66OklahomaSEC229.9
67San José StateMountain West229.2
68AkronMid-American229.0
69Western KentuckyConference USA228.1
70UTSAAmerican Athletic226.6
71Kennesaw StateConference USA225.9
72Jacksonville StateConference USA225.8
73Kansas StateBig 12225.1
74TexasSEC223.0
75Texas TechBig 12222.5
76North CarolinaACC222.3
77Eastern MichiganMid-American221.9
78BYUBig 12220.6
79KentuckySEC220.1
80AuburnSEC219.8
81MinnesotaBig Ten218.8
82Miami (OH)Mid-American218.4
83CharlotteAmerican Athletic218.3
84RutgersBig Ten217.3
85Fresno StatePac-12216.7
86UL MonroeSun Belt216.4
87TulsaAmerican Athletic214.4
88IowaBig Ten212.4
89VirginiaACC212.3
90South AlabamaSun Belt211.0
91UCLABig Ten210.6
92UCFBig 12209.4
93Boise StatePac-12207.9
94West VirginiaBig 12207.3
95UNLVMountain West206.1
96TulaneAmerican Athletic205.6
97Northern IllinoisMountain West205.0
98Ball StateMid-American204.6
99New Mexico StateConference USA200.8
100LibertyConference USA199.6
101Utah StatePac-12198.4
102North Dakota StateMountain West197.0
103LouisianaSun Belt194.4
104East CarolinaAmerican Athletic193.4
105Texas A&MSEC192.4
106Boston CollegeACC190.8
107MichiganBig Ten190.1
108Sacramento StateMid-American190.1
109Kent StateMid-American189.4
110MassachusettsMid-American189.1
111ClemsonACC188.6
112OhioMid-American184.8
112TennesseeSEC184.8
112Washington StatePac-12184.8
115Michigan StateBig Ten184.3
116Bowling GreenMid-American183.0
117San Diego StatePac-12179.9
118TroySun Belt179.6
119TempleAmerican Athletic179.1
120Iowa StateBig 12178.6
121Old DominionSun Belt173.3
122WisconsinBig Ten172.6
123NevadaMountain West172.3
124UABAmerican Athletic170.4
125Western MichiganMid-American165.3
126BuffaloMid-American157.8
127New MexicoMountain West150.0
128UTEPMountain West147.8
129WyomingMountain West141.6
130Central MichiganMid-American116.5
131NavyAmerican Athletic108.6
132MarshallSun Belt91.3
133RiceAmerican Athletic86.0
134ArmyAmerican Athletic74.9
135Air ForceMountain West59.1

The best team in each conference

Pac-12: Oregon State (387.6, 1st); American Athletic: North Texas (355.1, 2nd); Big 12: Oklahoma State (342.7, 3rd); ACC: Miami (340.6, 4th); SEC: LSU (318.5, 8th); Big Ten: Ohio State (315.7, 9th); Mid-American: Toledo (291.6, 13th); Conference USA: Delaware (288.0, 16th); Sun Belt: App State (283.6, 21st); Mountain West: Hawai'i (280.6, 24th); Independents: Notre Dame (258.3, 38th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style