This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Explosive Play Rate, 2026

Louisville ranks first in FBS in explosive play rate at 18.1%, ahead of Northwestern (17.6%) and Wake Forest (17.5%). The middle of FBS is about 12.2%, and Central Michigan is last of 135 (7.1%).

What's explosive play rate?

Share of plays that are explosive: runs of 12+ yards or completions of 16+ yards.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by explosive play rate

RankTeamConferenceExplosive play rate
1LouisvilleACC18.1%
2NorthwesternBig Ten17.6%
3Wake ForestACC17.5%
4Oklahoma StateBig 1217.0%
5UtahBig 1216.8%
6GeorgiaSEC16.8%
7UConnIndependents16.7%
8MiamiACC16.6%
9MemphisAmerican Athletic16.4%
10LibertyConference USA16.3%
11KansasBig 1216.2%
12TempleAmerican Athletic16.1%
13North TexasAmerican Athletic15.6%
14Texas TechBig 1215.4%
15Ohio StateBig Ten15.4%
16IndianaBig Ten15.2%
17AlabamaSEC15.2%
18West VirginiaBig 1215.1%
19WyomingMountain West15.1%
20ToledoMid-American15.0%
21Georgia TechACC15.0%
22Oregon StatePac-1214.9%
23App StateSun Belt14.8%
24WashingtonBig Ten14.6%
25SMUACC14.6%
26Miami (OH)Mid-American14.5%
27Florida StateACC14.5%
28MissouriSEC14.2%
29Mississippi StateSEC14.2%
30CincinnatiBig 1214.1%
31Georgia StateSun Belt14.1%
32UCLABig Ten14.0%
33OregonBig Ten13.9%
34LSUSEC13.9%
35Texas StatePac-1213.9%
36South CarolinaSEC13.7%
37DukeACC13.6%
37James MadisonSun Belt13.6%
39Jacksonville StateConference USA13.6%
40USCBig Ten13.5%
41New MexicoMountain West13.2%
42PittsburghACC13.2%
43UTSAAmerican Athletic13.2%
44Boston CollegeACC13.2%
45Ole MissSEC13.1%
46Coastal CarolinaSun Belt12.9%
46South AlabamaSun Belt12.9%
48AuburnSEC12.9%
49Iowa StateBig 1212.8%
50Fresno StatePac-1212.8%
51New Mexico StateConference USA12.8%
52NebraskaBig Ten12.7%
53PurdueBig Ten12.7%
54UCFBig 1212.7%
55ArmyAmerican Athletic12.6%
55Southern MissSun Belt12.6%
55VanderbiltSEC12.6%
58Georgia SouthernSun Belt12.6%
59TulsaAmerican Athletic12.6%
60MarylandBig Ten12.6%
60Notre DameIndependents12.6%
62RutgersBig Ten12.5%
63CharlotteAmerican Athletic12.4%
64NavyAmerican Athletic12.4%
65AkronMid-American12.3%
66FloridaSEC12.3%
67TennesseeSEC12.3%
68Arkansas StateSun Belt12.2%
68BYUBig 1212.2%
70TulaneAmerican Athletic12.2%
71Colorado StatePac-1212.2%
72ArizonaBig 1212.2%
73UNLVMountain West12.1%
74DelawareConference USA12.1%
74Louisiana TechSun Belt12.1%
76IowaBig Ten12.0%
77OhioMid-American12.0%
78IllinoisBig Ten12.0%
78North Dakota StateMountain West12.0%
80Arizona StateBig 1211.9%
81SyracuseACC11.9%
82Missouri StateConference USA11.9%
83HoustonBig 1211.8%
84Utah StatePac-1211.8%
85Western MichiganMid-American11.8%
86NC StateACC11.8%
87Texas A&MSEC11.6%
88TexasSEC11.5%
89KentuckySEC11.5%
90San José StateMountain West11.4%
91MinnesotaBig Ten11.3%
91UL MonroeSun Belt11.3%
93WisconsinBig Ten11.3%
94North CarolinaACC11.2%
95Kansas StateBig 1211.2%
96BaylorBig 1211.2%
97UTEPMountain West11.1%
98ColoradoBig 1211.1%
99Kennesaw StateConference USA10.9%
100StanfordACC10.9%
101TroySun Belt10.8%
101VirginiaACC10.8%
103Boise StatePac-1210.8%
104MassachusettsMid-American10.8%
105LouisianaSun Belt10.8%
106Florida InternationalConference USA10.7%
107Northern IllinoisMountain West10.6%
108RiceAmerican Athletic10.6%
109San Diego StatePac-1210.6%
110Western KentuckyConference USA10.6%
111TCUBig 1210.5%
112NevadaMountain West10.4%
113MichiganBig Ten10.3%
114East CarolinaAmerican Athletic10.3%
115Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic10.3%
116Penn StateBig Ten10.1%
117Old DominionSun Belt10.1%
118UABAmerican Athletic10.0%
119Hawai'iMountain West9.9%
120MarshallSun Belt9.7%
121Bowling GreenMid-American9.7%
122OklahomaSEC9.3%
123Sam HoustonConference USA9.2%
124ArkansasSEC9.2%
125Ball StateMid-American9.0%
126Sacramento StateMid-American8.9%
127ClemsonACC8.8%
128Washington StatePac-128.7%
129Kent StateMid-American8.7%
130Air ForceMountain West8.6%
131CaliforniaACC8.4%
132BuffaloMid-American8.4%
132Eastern MichiganMid-American8.4%
134Michigan StateBig Ten8.1%
135Central MichiganMid-American7.1%

The best team in each conference

ACC: Louisville (18.1%, 1st); Big Ten: Northwestern (17.6%, 2nd); Big 12: Oklahoma State (17.0%, 4th); SEC: Georgia (16.8%, 6th); Independents: UConn (16.7%, 7th); American Athletic: Memphis (16.4%, 9th); Conference USA: Liberty (16.3%, 10th); Mountain West: Wyoming (15.1%, 19th); Mid-American: Toledo (15.0%, 20th); Pac-12: Oregon State (14.9%, 22nd); Sun Belt: App State (14.8%, 23rd).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style