This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Yards per Play, 2026

Miami ranks first in FBS in yards per play at 7.98, ahead of Louisville (7.92) and Wake Forest (7.85). The middle of FBS is about 6.14, and Buffalo is last of 135 (4.63).

What's yards per play?

Total yards gained divided by plays run (runs, passes and sacks).

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number. Download the table (CSV).

Every FBS team by yards per play

RankTeamConferenceYards per play
1MiamiACC7.98
2LouisvilleACC7.92
3Wake ForestACC7.85
4UConnIndependents7.71
5North TexasAmerican Athletic7.71
6Oklahoma StateBig 127.67
7GeorgiaSEC7.65
8UtahBig 127.58
9Ohio StateBig Ten7.54
10MemphisAmerican Athletic7.42
11Oregon StatePac-127.39
12LibertyConference USA7.39
13ToledoMid-American7.17
14SMUACC7.14
15Texas TechBig 127.13
16Texas StatePac-127.05
17UCLABig Ten7.01
18CincinnatiBig 126.94
19NorthwesternBig Ten6.93
20TempleAmerican Athletic6.92
21Miami (OH)Mid-American6.89
22Notre DameIndependents6.82
23South CarolinaSEC6.81
24UTSAAmerican Athletic6.80
25West VirginiaBig 126.80
26USCBig Ten6.75
27TulsaAmerican Athletic6.74
28Ole MissSEC6.74
29Colorado StatePac-126.70
30WashingtonBig Ten6.69
31PittsburghACC6.69
32IndianaBig Ten6.68
33Georgia TechACC6.63
34UNLVMountain West6.62
35AlabamaSEC6.60
36Jacksonville StateConference USA6.60
37LSUSEC6.55
38Florida StateACC6.54
39RutgersBig Ten6.53
40MissouriSEC6.53
41TulaneAmerican Athletic6.53
42OregonBig Ten6.49
43Kansas StateBig 126.47
44TCUBig 126.46
45ArizonaBig 126.45
46James MadisonSun Belt6.44
47WyomingMountain West6.43
48South AlabamaSun Belt6.42
49HoustonBig 126.39
50Georgia StateSun Belt6.39
51TennesseeSEC6.39
52UCFBig 126.37
53VanderbiltSEC6.37
54Mississippi StateSEC6.36
55StanfordACC6.35
56OhioMid-American6.32
57BYUBig 126.28
58NavyAmerican Athletic6.28
59KansasBig 126.28
60Georgia SouthernSun Belt6.28
61Western MichiganMid-American6.25
62NebraskaBig Ten6.22
63IllinoisBig Ten6.19
64FloridaSEC6.19
65New Mexico StateConference USA6.17
66PurdueBig Ten6.17
67ArmyAmerican Athletic6.17
68Louisiana TechSun Belt6.14
69DukeACC6.13
70NC StateACC6.11
71Arkansas StateSun Belt6.10
72New MexicoMountain West6.09
73Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic6.06
74Boise StatePac-126.05
75Southern MissSun Belt6.03
76Missouri StateConference USA6.03
77Coastal CarolinaSun Belt6.00
78SyracuseACC6.00
79RiceAmerican Athletic5.99
80App StateSun Belt5.99
81TexasSEC5.98
82DelawareConference USA5.96
83Iowa StateBig 125.96
84San José StateMountain West5.95
85WisconsinBig Ten5.94
86Western KentuckyConference USA5.92
87UL MonroeSun Belt5.91
88VirginiaACC5.90
89TroySun Belt5.89
90Fresno StatePac-125.89
91Penn StateBig Ten5.89
92North CarolinaACC5.89
93Utah StatePac-125.82
94KentuckySEC5.78
95Arizona StateBig 125.78
96UTEPMountain West5.77
97Texas A&MSEC5.76
98IowaBig Ten5.75
99CharlotteAmerican Athletic5.75
100OklahomaSEC5.73
101MassachusettsMid-American5.72
102San Diego StatePac-125.71
103UABAmerican Athletic5.71
104Boston CollegeACC5.69
105Sam HoustonConference USA5.67
106North Dakota StateMountain West5.65
107Sacramento StateMid-American5.63
108MarylandBig Ten5.61
109LouisianaSun Belt5.60
110Kennesaw StateConference USA5.60
111Washington StatePac-125.57
112ColoradoBig 125.56
113Northern IllinoisMountain West5.55
114MinnesotaBig Ten5.51
115MichiganBig Ten5.49
116BaylorBig 125.45
117AkronMid-American5.45
118AuburnSEC5.45
119Florida InternationalConference USA5.41
120Hawai'iMountain West5.38
121East CarolinaAmerican Athletic5.38
122NevadaMountain West5.32
123Old DominionSun Belt5.32
124Ball StateMid-American5.27
125Air ForceMountain West5.11
126ArkansasSEC5.11
127MarshallSun Belt5.06
128CaliforniaACC5.02
129Bowling GreenMid-American5.01
130Eastern MichiganMid-American4.94
131ClemsonACC4.90
132Michigan StateBig Ten4.84
133Central MichiganMid-American4.81
134Kent StateMid-American4.78
135BuffaloMid-American4.63

The best team in each conference

ACC: Miami (7.98, 1st); Independents: UConn (7.71, 4th); American Athletic: North Texas (7.71, 5th); Big 12: Oklahoma State (7.67, 6th); SEC: Georgia (7.65, 7th); Big Ten: Ohio State (7.54, 9th); Pac-12: Oregon State (7.39, 11th); Conference USA: Liberty (7.39, 12th); Mid-American: Toledo (7.17, 13th); Mountain West: UNLV (6.62, 34th); Sun Belt: James Madison (6.44, 46th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style