This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Rush Yards / Game, 2026

Army ranks first in FBS in rush yards / game at 344.4, ahead of Air Force (327.6) and Navy (302.5). The middle of FBS is about 167.1, and California is last of 135 (92.0).

What's rush yards / game?

Rushing yards per game, with sacks left out, so it runs higher than official totals.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by rush yards / game

RankTeamConferenceRush yards / game
1ArmyAmerican Athletic344.4
2Air ForceMountain West327.6
3NavyAmerican Athletic302.5
4RiceAmerican Athletic280.9
5Texas StatePac-12274.4
6West VirginiaBig 12265.9
7LouisvilleACC249.1
8MemphisAmerican Athletic240.9
9Boise StatePac-12239.6
10CincinnatiBig 12235.1
11UtahBig 12229.9
12TennesseeSEC224.8
13LibertyConference USA224.1
14South AlabamaSun Belt223.9
15South CarolinaSEC223.4
16UCLABig Ten221.3
17New MexicoMountain West218.8
18Texas TechBig 12216.6
19Kansas StateBig 12216.5
20MiamiACC214.3
21KansasBig 12212.4
22NorthwesternBig Ten209.8
23TroySun Belt208.6
24HoustonBig 12207.9
25GeorgiaSEC206.8
26UConnIndependents206.5
27Georgia StateSun Belt206.0
28NebraskaBig Ten203.7
29James MadisonSun Belt202.3
30TempleAmerican Athletic201.8
31LSUSEC199.1
32BYUBig 12198.3
33Oklahoma StateBig 12197.4
34OhioMid-American196.3
35North TexasAmerican Athletic196.1
36IndianaBig Ten195.0
37WyomingMountain West194.1
38ToledoMid-American191.4
39UNLVMountain West191.0
40Notre DameIndependents190.1
41LouisianaSun Belt190.0
42Mississippi StateSEC189.9
43FloridaSEC186.3
44DukeACC183.3
45Florida StateACC183.0
46Boston CollegeACC181.6
47Central MichiganMid-American181.0
48UTSAAmerican Athletic179.6
49East CarolinaAmerican Athletic179.0
50Western MichiganMid-American176.8
51Wake ForestACC176.6
52IowaBig Ten176.0
53AuburnSEC175.9
54Jacksonville StateConference USA175.4
55Southern MissSun Belt174.9
56SyracuseACC174.8
57IllinoisBig Ten173.9
58Iowa StateBig 12172.9
59AlabamaSEC172.5
60UABAmerican Athletic172.0
61KentuckySEC171.0
62NC StateACC170.1
63Texas A&MSEC169.3
64TulsaAmerican Athletic168.4
65Ohio StateBig Ten168.0
66RutgersBig Ten167.4
67New Mexico StateConference USA167.3
68NevadaMountain West167.1
69Arizona StateBig 12166.9
70BuffaloMid-American165.5
71North Dakota StateMountain West164.9
72Colorado StatePac-12164.9
73UCFBig 12164.9
74BaylorBig 12164.7
75TexasSEC163.3
76VirginiaACC163.0
77Ole MissSEC162.9
78TulaneAmerican Athletic162.5
79MissouriSEC161.4
80PittsburghACC160.8
81ClemsonACC160.3
82UTEPMountain West158.9
83Western KentuckyConference USA157.5
84Oregon StatePac-12157.4
85MassachusettsMid-American156.5
86App StateSun Belt156.0
87Coastal CarolinaSun Belt155.5
87Miami (OH)Mid-American155.5
89Louisiana TechSun Belt154.1
89SMUACC154.1
91AkronMid-American151.8
92Fresno StatePac-12151.1
93San Diego StatePac-12150.6
94ColoradoBig 12148.6
95MichiganBig Ten148.0
96OregonBig Ten147.6
97Penn StateBig Ten147.5
98Arkansas StateSun Belt147.0
99Utah StatePac-12145.6
100Ball StateMid-American145.0
101USCBig Ten144.1
102MarshallSun Belt143.0
103ArizonaBig 12140.9
104Georgia TechACC140.4
105WisconsinBig Ten137.0
106Missouri StateConference USA136.1
107MarylandBig Ten134.5
108CharlotteAmerican Athletic134.4
108Washington StatePac-12134.4
110Kennesaw StateConference USA133.6
111San José StateMountain West131.8
112Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic131.4
113Georgia SouthernSun Belt130.3
114Michigan StateBig Ten130.1
115UL MonroeSun Belt129.4
116North CarolinaACC129.3
117ArkansasSEC126.6
118TCUBig 12125.1
119StanfordACC125.0
120DelawareConference USA124.6
121Old DominionSun Belt124.6
122Sacramento StateMid-American124.4
123Florida InternationalConference USA123.9
124Eastern MichiganMid-American123.7
125PurdueBig Ten122.6
126OklahomaSEC121.1
127WashingtonBig Ten120.7
128VanderbiltSEC120.6
129Northern IllinoisMountain West115.3
130Bowling GreenMid-American115.1
131Kent StateMid-American110.7
132MinnesotaBig Ten109.9
133Hawai'iMountain West106.9
134Sam HoustonConference USA100.0
135CaliforniaACC92.0

The best team in each conference

American Athletic: Army (344.4, 1st); Mountain West: Air Force (327.6, 2nd); Pac-12: Texas State (274.4, 5th); Big 12: West Virginia (265.9, 6th); ACC: Louisville (249.1, 7th); SEC: Tennessee (224.8, 12th); Conference USA: Liberty (224.1, 13th); Sun Belt: South Alabama (223.9, 14th); Big Ten: UCLA (221.3, 16th); Independents: UConn (206.5, 26th); Mid-American: Ohio (196.3, 34th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style