This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Completion %, 2026

UTSA ranks first in FBS in completion % at 83.7%, ahead of Wake Forest (82.7%) and Texas Tech (80.1%). The middle of FBS is about 63.0%, and Air Force is last of 135 (30.3%).

What's completion %?

Share of pass attempts that were completed.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by completion %

RankTeamConferenceCompletion %
1UTSAAmerican Athletic83.7%
2Wake ForestACC82.7%
3Texas TechBig 1280.1%
4TulsaAmerican Athletic77.8%
5MiamiACC77.7%
6UTEPMountain West76.8%
7UCFBig 1276.5%
8Washington StatePac-1275.9%
9UtahBig 1275.1%
10Western MichiganMid-American75.0%
10WyomingMountain West75.0%
12UL MonroeSun Belt74.8%
13WashingtonBig Ten74.0%
14Ohio StateBig Ten73.7%
15TennesseeSEC73.5%
16VanderbiltSEC73.2%
17LibertyConference USA72.8%
18UConnIndependents72.8%
19SMUACC72.3%
20UCLABig Ten72.0%
21USCBig Ten71.3%
22Western KentuckyConference USA71.2%
23North TexasAmerican Athletic71.0%
24ToledoMid-American71.0%
25StanfordACC70.9%
26VirginiaACC70.8%
27GeorgiaSEC70.5%
28Texas StatePac-1270.5%
29TCUBig 1270.4%
30Sacramento StateMid-American70.1%
31UNLVMountain West69.4%
32Northern IllinoisMountain West69.0%
33Georgia SouthernSun Belt69.0%
33OklahomaSEC69.0%
35Georgia TechACC68.7%
36Ole MissSEC68.5%
37Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic68.0%
38Louisiana TechSun Belt67.9%
39Notre DameIndependents67.9%
40TexasSEC67.5%
41San José StateMountain West67.5%
42Texas A&MSEC67.2%
43OregonBig Ten67.1%
44Kansas StateBig 1266.8%
45Oregon StatePac-1266.7%
45PurdueBig Ten66.7%
47MinnesotaBig Ten66.4%
48WisconsinBig Ten66.3%
49LSUSEC66.2%
50UABAmerican Athletic65.8%
51Old DominionSun Belt65.8%
52Oklahoma StateBig 1265.6%
53TulaneAmerican Athletic65.4%
54PittsburghACC65.2%
55Jacksonville StateConference USA65.2%
56MemphisAmerican Athletic65.1%
57Kennesaw StateConference USA65.1%
58West VirginiaBig 1265.0%
59TempleAmerican Athletic64.8%
60Miami (OH)Mid-American64.4%
61SyracuseACC64.3%
62OhioMid-American64.3%
63ArizonaBig 1264.0%
63South AlabamaSun Belt64.0%
65South CarolinaSEC64.0%
66Penn StateBig Ten63.8%
67Missouri StateConference USA63.0%
68FloridaSEC63.0%
69RutgersBig Ten62.8%
70TroySun Belt62.8%
71North Dakota StateMountain West62.6%
72San Diego StatePac-1262.6%
73MissouriSEC62.4%
74Iowa StateBig 1262.3%
75LouisianaSun Belt62.0%
76CincinnatiBig 1261.9%
77NC StateACC61.8%
78NorthwesternBig Ten61.3%
79Arkansas StateSun Belt61.3%
80Colorado StatePac-1261.2%
81CharlotteAmerican Athletic61.0%
82Utah StatePac-1261.0%
83Bowling GreenMid-American60.6%
84New Mexico StateConference USA60.4%
85NebraskaBig Ten60.1%
86MassachusettsMid-American59.8%
87James MadisonSun Belt59.4%
88Mississippi StateSEC59.3%
89Sam HoustonConference USA59.2%
90MichiganBig Ten59.2%
91Southern MissSun Belt59.1%
92Michigan StateBig Ten58.9%
93CaliforniaACC58.8%
94App StateSun Belt58.5%
95Florida InternationalConference USA58.1%
96AlabamaSEC58.0%
97Georgia StateSun Belt57.9%
98MarylandBig Ten57.8%
99LouisvilleACC57.6%
100KentuckySEC57.4%
101AuburnSEC57.2%
102North CarolinaACC57.1%
103ClemsonACC57.0%
104IllinoisBig Ten56.6%
105Fresno StatePac-1256.4%
106Hawai'iMountain West56.3%
107HoustonBig 1256.3%
108Ball StateMid-American56.2%
109AkronMid-American55.5%
110Florida StateACC55.3%
111ArkansasSEC54.8%
112Eastern MichiganMid-American54.4%
113DukeACC54.0%
114New MexicoMountain West53.9%
115East CarolinaAmerican Athletic53.8%
116IowaBig Ten53.7%
117Boise StatePac-1253.7%
118ColoradoBig 1252.9%
119BaylorBig 1252.5%
120DelawareConference USA52.2%
121KansasBig 1251.8%
122Kent StateMid-American51.8%
123BYUBig 1251.5%
124IndianaBig Ten50.5%
125Coastal CarolinaSun Belt50.0%
126Arizona StateBig 1249.8%
127Boston CollegeACC49.6%
128Central MichiganMid-American49.3%
129RiceAmerican Athletic48.0%
130NevadaMountain West48.0%
131BuffaloMid-American44.9%
132ArmyAmerican Athletic43.1%
133MarshallSun Belt43.0%
134NavyAmerican Athletic41.4%
135Air ForceMountain West30.3%

The best team in each conference

American Athletic: UTSA (83.7%, 1st); ACC: Wake Forest (82.7%, 2nd); Big 12: Texas Tech (80.1%, 3rd); Mountain West: UTEP (76.8%, 6th); Pac-12: Washington State (75.9%, 8th); Mid-American: Western Michigan (75.0%, 10th); Sun Belt: UL Monroe (74.8%, 12th); Big Ten: Washington (74.0%, 13th); SEC: Tennessee (73.5%, 15th); Conference USA: Liberty (72.8%, 17th); Independents: UConn (72.8%, 18th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style