This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by SUPLEX, 2026

Oklahoma State ranks first in FBS in SUPLEX at 74.8%, ahead of Wake Forest (70.7%) and Louisville (70.4%). The middle of FBS is about 56.3%, and Kent State is last of 135 (41.1%).

What's SUPLEX?

SUPLEX, Nate Tice's football version of OPS: success rate plus explosive play rate, on 1st and 2nd downs, outside the last two minutes of each half, garbage time out. Higher is better.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by SUPLEX

RankTeamConferenceSUPLEX
1Oklahoma StateBig 1274.8%
2Wake ForestACC70.7%
3LouisvilleACC70.4%
4GeorgiaSEC70.1%
5UtahBig 1269.6%
6Notre DameIndependents68.8%
7LibertyConference USA68.5%
8Oregon StatePac-1268.2%
9North TexasAmerican Athletic67.8%
10Texas TechBig 1267.6%
11NorthwesternBig Ten67.0%
12MemphisAmerican Athletic66.5%
13UConnIndependents66.2%
14WyomingMountain West65.9%
15MiamiACC65.8%
16UCLABig Ten65.6%
17USCBig Ten65.5%
18Ole MissSEC65.4%
19Ohio StateBig Ten64.2%
20Jacksonville StateConference USA64.1%
21SMUACC63.9%
22Texas StatePac-1262.7%
23TempleAmerican Athletic62.6%
24KentuckySEC62.1%
25AlabamaSEC61.9%
26Georgia TechACC61.5%
27NavyAmerican Athletic61.3%
28LSUSEC61.0%
29UTSAAmerican Athletic60.9%
30UL MonroeSun Belt60.7%
31Arkansas StateSun Belt60.5%
32PurdueBig Ten60.3%
33Georgia StateSun Belt60.2%
34TennesseeSEC59.9%
35ToledoMid-American59.7%
36WashingtonBig Ten59.6%
37BYUBig 1259.5%
38OhioMid-American59.5%
39Mississippi StateSEC59.2%
40RutgersBig Ten59.0%
41Florida StateACC58.8%
42North CarolinaACC58.8%
43Georgia SouthernSun Belt58.5%
44Kansas StateBig 1258.5%
45IowaBig Ten58.4%
46Southern MissSun Belt58.3%
47OregonBig Ten58.3%
48IndianaBig Ten58.1%
49VirginiaACC58.1%
50HoustonBig 1258.1%
51Miami (OH)Mid-American58.0%
52CincinnatiBig 1257.7%
53TexasSEC57.7%
54UCFBig 1257.6%
55SyracuseACC57.6%
56ArmyAmerican Athletic57.3%
57Louisiana TechSun Belt57.3%
58IllinoisBig Ten57.3%
59KansasBig 1257.1%
59Western MichiganMid-American57.1%
61ArizonaBig 1257.0%
62App StateSun Belt57.0%
63Colorado StatePac-1257.0%
64South CarolinaSEC56.7%
65PittsburghACC56.6%
66Iowa StateBig 1256.5%
67Boston CollegeACC56.5%
68Arizona StateBig 1256.3%
69TulsaAmerican Athletic56.3%
70South AlabamaSun Belt56.2%
71VanderbiltSEC56.0%
72West VirginiaBig 1256.0%
73NC StateACC56.0%
74Kennesaw StateConference USA56.0%
75James MadisonSun Belt55.7%
76Air ForceMountain West55.6%
77New MexicoMountain West55.2%
78NebraskaBig Ten55.2%
79Texas A&MSEC54.9%
80Missouri StateConference USA54.8%
81Northern IllinoisMountain West54.6%
82Boise StatePac-1254.6%
83Fresno StatePac-1254.0%
84TroySun Belt53.8%
85AkronMid-American53.8%
86StanfordACC53.6%
87DelawareConference USA53.5%
88MissouriSEC53.3%
89MarshallSun Belt53.2%
90Western KentuckyConference USA53.2%
91Hawai'iMountain West53.1%
92UABAmerican Athletic53.1%
93FloridaSEC53.1%
94UNLVMountain West53.0%
95MarylandBig Ten52.8%
96MassachusettsMid-American52.6%
97Coastal CarolinaSun Belt52.3%
97RiceAmerican Athletic52.3%
97TCUBig 1252.3%
100Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic52.2%
101New Mexico StateConference USA52.0%
102Utah StatePac-1252.0%
103San Diego StatePac-1251.5%
104DukeACC51.4%
105MinnesotaBig Ten51.1%
106San José StateMountain West50.9%
107East CarolinaAmerican Athletic50.4%
107Michigan StateBig Ten50.4%
109Sam HoustonConference USA50.2%
110Sacramento StateMid-American50.0%
111LouisianaSun Belt49.9%
112Penn StateBig Ten49.7%
113AuburnSEC49.1%
114Washington StatePac-1249.1%
115UTEPMountain West49.0%
116CharlotteAmerican Athletic48.8%
117ColoradoBig 1248.6%
118ArkansasSEC48.4%
119WisconsinBig Ten48.4%
120MichiganBig Ten48.1%
121North Dakota StateMountain West48.0%
122Florida InternationalConference USA47.6%
123NevadaMountain West47.5%
124Bowling GreenMid-American46.5%
125Old DominionSun Belt46.4%
126TulaneAmerican Athletic46.4%
127BaylorBig 1246.3%
128OklahomaSEC46.0%
129Eastern MichiganMid-American45.6%
130Ball StateMid-American45.4%
131Central MichiganMid-American44.4%
132CaliforniaACC43.3%
133BuffaloMid-American43.0%
134ClemsonACC42.9%
135Kent StateMid-American41.1%

The best team in each conference

Big 12: Oklahoma State (74.8%, 1st); ACC: Wake Forest (70.7%, 2nd); SEC: Georgia (70.1%, 4th); Independents: Notre Dame (68.8%, 6th); Conference USA: Liberty (68.5%, 7th); Pac-12: Oregon State (68.2%, 8th); American Athletic: North Texas (67.8%, 9th); Big Ten: Northwestern (67.0%, 11th); Mountain West: Wyoming (65.9%, 14th); Sun Belt: UL Monroe (60.7%, 30th); Mid-American: Toledo (59.7%, 35th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style