This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by INT Rate (thrown), 2026

Boise State ranks first in FBS in iNT rate (thrown) at 0.0%, ahead of Kentucky (0.4%) and Notre Dame (0.4%). The middle of FBS is about 2.3%, and Rutgers is last of 135 (6.3%). Lower is better.

What's iNT rate (thrown)?

Interceptions thrown per pass attempt. Lower is better.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by iNT rate (thrown)

RankTeamConferenceINT rate (thrown)
1Boise StatePac-120.0%
2KentuckySEC0.4%
3Notre DameIndependents0.4%
4Fresno StatePac-120.4%
4NorthwesternBig Ten0.4%
6Wake ForestACC0.5%
7Oregon StatePac-120.7%
8LibertyConference USA0.7%
9HoustonBig 120.7%
10IndianaBig Ten0.7%
11MiamiACC0.8%
12MissouriSEC0.9%
13ArmyAmerican Athletic1.0%
14TulsaAmerican Athletic1.0%
15OregonBig Ten1.1%
16App StateSun Belt1.1%
17Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.1%
18LouisvilleACC1.2%
19Kansas StateBig 121.2%
20ToledoMid-American1.2%
21CincinnatiBig 121.2%
22Louisiana TechSun Belt1.3%
23VirginiaACC1.3%
24MassachusettsMid-American1.3%
25Eastern MichiganMid-American1.4%
26CaliforniaACC1.4%
27West VirginiaBig 121.4%
28BuffaloMid-American1.4%
29Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic1.4%
30DukeACC1.5%
31NC StateACC1.5%
32ArkansasSEC1.5%
32StanfordACC1.5%
34UConnIndependents1.6%
35Colorado StatePac-121.6%
36Hawai'iMountain West1.7%
36James MadisonSun Belt1.7%
36NebraskaBig Ten1.7%
36OhioMid-American1.7%
40Arizona StateBig 121.7%
41North TexasAmerican Athletic1.7%
42BYUBig 121.8%
43IowaBig Ten1.8%
44IllinoisBig Ten1.8%
44Western MichiganMid-American1.8%
46NavyAmerican Athletic1.8%
47ArizonaBig 121.8%
47PittsburghACC1.8%
49GeorgiaSEC1.8%
50SMUACC1.8%
51AlabamaSEC1.9%
52RiceAmerican Athletic2.0%
53Penn StateBig Ten2.0%
53UTSAAmerican Athletic2.0%
55PurdueBig Ten2.0%
56Sam HoustonConference USA2.1%
57South AlabamaSun Belt2.1%
58Ball StateMid-American2.1%
59USCBig Ten2.2%
60UCFBig 122.2%
61TennesseeSEC2.2%
62South CarolinaSEC2.2%
63MarylandBig Ten2.2%
64Coastal CarolinaSun Belt2.3%
65Arkansas StateSun Belt2.3%
65North CarolinaACC2.3%
67BaylorBig 122.3%
68AuburnSEC2.3%
69MinnesotaBig Ten2.4%
70Iowa StateBig 122.4%
70Oklahoma StateBig 122.4%
72Missouri StateConference USA2.4%
73Mississippi StateSEC2.4%
74Central MichiganMid-American2.5%
75Michigan StateBig Ten2.5%
75Western KentuckyConference USA2.5%
77Texas StatePac-122.5%
78TroySun Belt2.5%
79TempleAmerican Athletic2.5%
80DelawareConference USA2.5%
80UNLVMountain West2.5%
82Kennesaw StateConference USA2.6%
83Georgia TechACC2.6%
84TCUBig 122.6%
85LSUSEC2.6%
86WashingtonBig Ten2.6%
87East CarolinaAmerican Athletic2.6%
88Miami (OH)Mid-American2.7%
89LouisianaSun Belt2.7%
90ClemsonACC2.8%
91Northern IllinoisMountain West2.8%
92UL MonroeSun Belt2.9%
93Boston CollegeACC2.9%
93Sacramento StateMid-American2.9%
95TulaneAmerican Athletic2.9%
96FloridaSEC2.9%
96MemphisAmerican Athletic2.9%
98Georgia StateSun Belt2.9%
99UABAmerican Athletic3.1%
99UtahBig 123.1%
101San José StateMountain West3.1%
102SyracuseACC3.1%
103Ole MissSEC3.2%
104Kent StateMid-American3.2%
105ColoradoBig 123.2%
105Southern MissSun Belt3.2%
107KansasBig 123.2%
107Washington StatePac-123.2%
109Florida InternationalConference USA3.3%
110UCLABig Ten3.3%
111AkronMid-American3.3%
112North Dakota StateMountain West3.4%
113MichiganBig Ten3.4%
114Bowling GreenMid-American3.5%
114CharlotteAmerican Athletic3.5%
116TexasSEC3.6%
116WisconsinBig Ten3.6%
118Jacksonville StateConference USA3.6%
119Texas TechBig 123.7%
120Air ForceMountain West3.7%
121Ohio StateBig Ten3.7%
122OklahomaSEC4.0%
123Florida StateACC4.1%
124San Diego StatePac-124.1%
125VanderbiltSEC4.2%
126Texas A&MSEC4.4%
127Utah StatePac-124.5%
128New Mexico StateConference USA4.5%
129New MexicoMountain West4.5%
130Old DominionSun Belt4.6%
131UTEPMountain West4.6%
132NevadaMountain West4.8%
133WyomingMountain West4.9%
134MarshallSun Belt5.3%
135RutgersBig Ten6.3%

The best team in each conference

Pac-12: Boise State (0.0%, 1st); SEC: Kentucky (0.4%, 2nd); Independents: Notre Dame (0.4%, 3rd); Big Ten: Northwestern (0.4%, 4th); ACC: Wake Forest (0.5%, 6th); Conference USA: Liberty (0.7%, 8th); Big 12: Houston (0.7%, 9th); American Athletic: Army (1.0%, 13th); Sun Belt: App State (1.1%, 16th); Mid-American: Toledo (1.2%, 20th); Mountain West: Hawai'i (1.7%, 36th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style