This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Offense

College Football Rankings by Yards per Carry, 2026

Louisville ranks first in FBS in yards per carry at 7.70, ahead of Cincinnati (6.79) and Georgia (6.62). The middle of FBS is about 5.21, and California is last of 135 (3.66).

What's yards per carry?

Yards per carry, sacks left out.

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 135 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by yards per carry

RankTeamConferenceYards per carry
1LouisvilleACC7.70
2CincinnatiBig 126.79
3GeorgiaSEC6.62
4ArmyAmerican Athletic6.50
5South CarolinaSEC6.49
6UConnIndependents6.48
7UtahBig 126.48
8MiamiACC6.25
9Texas StatePac-126.22
10MemphisAmerican Athletic6.22
11NorthwesternBig Ten6.12
12TempleAmerican Athletic6.09
13Kansas StateBig 126.08
14Colorado StatePac-126.02
15WyomingMountain West6.02
16Boise StatePac-126.01
17RiceAmerican Athletic6.01
18IndianaBig Ten5.99
19LibertyConference USA5.98
20NavyAmerican Athletic5.98
21Texas TechBig 125.93
22BYUBig 125.93
23Georgia StateSun Belt5.91
24Oklahoma StateBig 125.88
25UCLABig Ten5.88
26IllinoisBig Ten5.84
27North TexasAmerican Athletic5.83
28TennesseeSEC5.76
29TulaneAmerican Athletic5.75
30James MadisonSun Belt5.71
31NebraskaBig Ten5.70
32Mississippi StateSEC5.70
33AlabamaSEC5.70
34Boston CollegeACC5.65
35AuburnSEC5.65
36IowaBig Ten5.63
37Arizona StateBig 125.62
38New MexicoMountain West5.59
39TulsaAmerican Athletic5.59
40MarshallSun Belt5.58
41KentuckySEC5.56
42New Mexico StateConference USA5.51
43Georgia TechACC5.49
44HoustonBig 125.49
45Southern MissSun Belt5.49
46Miami (OH)Mid-American5.48
47Jacksonville StateConference USA5.46
48OhioMid-American5.45
49Florida StateACC5.45
50KansasBig 125.45
51UTSAAmerican Athletic5.42
52UNLVMountain West5.41
53Notre DameIndependents5.41
54UTEPMountain West5.41
55Oregon StatePac-125.40
56TroySun Belt5.38
57DukeACC5.37
58ToledoMid-American5.35
59Air ForceMountain West5.35
60NevadaMountain West5.35
61West VirginiaBig 125.32
62Wake ForestACC5.31
63Central MichiganMid-American5.28
64UCFBig 125.27
65Fresno StatePac-125.26
66South AlabamaSun Belt5.22
67FloridaSEC5.21
68East CarolinaAmerican Athletic5.21
69MassachusettsMid-American5.17
70Iowa StateBig 125.17
71Ole MissSEC5.15
72AkronMid-American5.12
73Western MichiganMid-American5.12
74RutgersBig Ten5.11
75BuffaloMid-American5.09
76NC StateACC5.08
77LSUSEC5.07
78PittsburghACC5.02
79Coastal CarolinaSun Belt5.00
80ArizonaBig 124.99
81Georgia SouthernSun Belt4.98
82Washington StatePac-124.95
83Utah StatePac-124.94
84Arkansas StateSun Belt4.92
85SMUACC4.91
86MissouriSEC4.89
87ClemsonACC4.88
88Ball StateMid-American4.87
89MarylandBig Ten4.87
90CharlotteAmerican Athletic4.86
91Western KentuckyConference USA4.85
92OregonBig Ten4.84
93North CarolinaACC4.84
94App StateSun Belt4.83
95LouisianaSun Belt4.81
96Northern IllinoisMountain West4.80
97Ohio StateBig Ten4.80
98TexasSEC4.78
99WashingtonBig Ten4.77
100Texas A&MSEC4.77
101Missouri StateConference USA4.69
102Louisiana TechSun Belt4.69
103VirginiaACC4.69
104UABAmerican Athletic4.68
105San Diego StatePac-124.67
106BaylorBig 124.65
106USCBig Ten4.65
108SyracuseACC4.61
109Kennesaw StateConference USA4.61
110DelawareConference USA4.57
111Sacramento StateMid-American4.57
112Eastern MichiganMid-American4.56
113ColoradoBig 124.56
114WisconsinBig Ten4.55
115StanfordACC4.54
116North Dakota StateMountain West4.52
117Hawai'iMountain West4.45
118San José StateMountain West4.39
119VanderbiltSEC4.35
120MichiganBig Ten4.34
121UL MonroeSun Belt4.31
122Penn StateBig Ten4.28
123PurdueBig Ten4.23
124TCUBig 124.21
125Old DominionSun Belt4.18
126Sam HoustonConference USA4.15
127MinnesotaBig Ten4.11
128ArkansasSEC4.10
129Michigan StateBig Ten4.10
130Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic4.07
131Florida InternationalConference USA4.00
132OklahomaSEC3.98
133Bowling GreenMid-American3.88
134Kent StateMid-American3.69
135CaliforniaACC3.66

The best team in each conference

ACC: Louisville (7.70, 1st); Big 12: Cincinnati (6.79, 2nd); SEC: Georgia (6.62, 3rd); American Athletic: Army (6.50, 4th); Independents: UConn (6.48, 6th); Pac-12: Texas State (6.22, 9th); Big Ten: Northwestern (6.12, 11th); Mountain West: Wyoming (6.02, 15th); Conference USA: Liberty (5.98, 19th); Sun Belt: Georgia State (5.91, 23rd); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (5.48, 46th).

More offense stats

Share as an image

Image style