This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Big Uglies: Defensive Front, 2026

New Mexico ranks first in FBS in Big Uglies: defensive front at 76.0, ahead of Virginia Tech (73.9) and LSU (72.1). The middle of FBS is about 49.9, and Colorado State is last of 138 (33.2).

What's Big Uglies: defensive front?

Big Uglies for the defensive front: adjusted line yards allowed (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success allowed (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS front. 50 is average; every 10 points is a standard deviation. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by Big Uglies: defensive front

RankTeamConferenceBig Uglies: defensive front
1New MexicoMountain West76.0
2Virginia TechACC73.9
3LSUSEC72.1
4East CarolinaAmerican Athletic67.8
5IndianaBig Ten67.4
6AlabamaSEC65.5
7Louisiana TechSun Belt64.1
8PittsburghACC63.6
9ColoradoBig 1262.3
10BaylorBig 1260.7
10IowaBig Ten60.7
12SMUACC60.2
13TennesseeSEC59.6
13TexasSEC59.6
15OklahomaSEC59.4
16Wake ForestACC57.9
16WashingtonBig Ten57.9
18ToledoMid-American57.8
19Kansas StateBig 1257.7
20MissouriSEC57.3
20Notre DameIndependents57.3
22UCLABig Ten57.2
23DukeACC56.9
24MichiganBig Ten56.6
25South FloridaAmerican Athletic56.5
26LibertyConference USA56.4
27SyracuseACC56.1
28Boise StatePac-1255.7
29South CarolinaSEC55.5
30North Dakota StateMountain West55.1
31Georgia SouthernSun Belt55.0
32Old DominionSun Belt54.7
33ArizonaBig 1254.4
33Texas TechBig 1254.4
35RiceAmerican Athletic54.3
36FloridaSEC53.9
36Miami (OH)Mid-American53.9
38MiamiACC53.8
39North TexasAmerican Athletic53.7
39Oklahoma StateBig 1253.7
41NavyAmerican Athletic53.6
42New Mexico StateConference USA53.5
43Florida InternationalConference USA53.2
43KansasBig 1253.2
45GeorgiaSEC53.0
45TCUBig 1253.0
47UtahBig 1252.8
48NebraskaBig Ten52.6
48Ole MissSEC52.6
48OregonBig Ten52.6
51KentuckySEC52.4
52Boston CollegeACC52.3
53BYUBig 1252.2
54Eastern MichiganMid-American52.1
55West VirginiaBig 1252.0
56Ohio StateBig Ten51.9
57James MadisonSun Belt51.6
57Penn StateBig Ten51.6
59MinnesotaBig Ten51.3
59Utah StatePac-1251.3
61Texas StatePac-1250.8
61UCFBig 1250.8
63Arizona StateBig 1250.7
64Georgia StateSun Belt50.6
65San José StateMountain West50.3
66HoustonBig 1250.1
66MarylandBig Ten50.1
68LouisianaSun Belt50.0
69OhioMid-American49.9
70Michigan StateBig Ten49.7
71DelawareConference USA49.4
72Fresno StatePac-1249.2
73Oregon StatePac-1248.9
74WisconsinBig Ten48.8
75Iowa StateBig 1248.7
75Kent StateMid-American48.7
77AuburnSEC48.5
77Ball StateMid-American48.5
77MemphisAmerican Athletic48.5
77NevadaMountain West48.5
77TulsaAmerican Athletic48.5
82Sam HoustonConference USA48.4
82Texas A&MSEC48.4
84USCBig Ten47.9
85Bowling GreenMid-American47.2
86ClemsonACC47.0
87Coastal CarolinaSun Belt46.8
88CincinnatiBig 1246.6
88LouisvilleACC46.6
88NC StateACC46.6
91VirginiaACC46.4
92CharlotteAmerican Athletic46.3
93South AlabamaSun Belt46.1
94App StateSun Belt46.0
95UABAmerican Athletic45.7
96MassachusettsMid-American45.2
97TulaneAmerican Athletic45.1
97UConnIndependents45.1
99Florida StateACC45.0
100Air ForceMountain West44.9
100Southern MissSun Belt44.9
102Hawai'iMountain West44.4
102Mississippi StateSEC44.4
102UTSAAmerican Athletic44.4
105BuffaloMid-American44.3
106RutgersBig Ten44.1
107Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic44.0
107TroySun Belt44.0
107VanderbiltSEC44.0
110Washington StatePac-1243.9
111Western KentuckyConference USA43.8
112MarshallSun Belt43.7
113Western MichiganMid-American43.6
114IllinoisBig Ten43.3
115NorthwesternBig Ten43.1
116UTEPMountain West42.9
117Georgia TechACC42.7
117PurdueBig Ten42.7
119Kennesaw StateConference USA42.6
120Missouri StateConference USA42.3
121TempleAmerican Athletic41.4
122UNLVMountain West41.0
123North CarolinaACC40.8
124ArkansasSEC40.5
124Sacramento StateMid-American40.5
126CaliforniaACC39.7
126Jacksonville StateConference USA39.7
128WyomingMountain West39.6
129UL MonroeSun Belt38.1
130Middle TennesseeConference USA37.7
131AkronMid-American37.6
132ArmyAmerican Athletic37.2
132Northern IllinoisMountain West37.2
134Arkansas StateSun Belt37.1
135San Diego StatePac-1237.0
136StanfordACC36.4
137Central MichiganMid-American35.7
138Colorado StatePac-1233.2

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: New Mexico (76.0, 1st); ACC: Virginia Tech (73.9, 2nd); SEC: LSU (72.1, 3rd); American Athletic: East Carolina (67.8, 4th); Big Ten: Indiana (67.4, 5th); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (64.1, 7th); Big 12: Colorado (62.3, 9th); Mid-American: Toledo (57.8, 18th); Independents: Notre Dame (57.3, 20th); Conference USA: Liberty (56.4, 26th); Pac-12: Boise State (55.7, 28th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style