This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Stuff Rate (defense), 2026

New Mexico ranks first in FBS in stuff rate (defense) at 32.6%, ahead of Virginia Tech (30.5%) and LSU (29.5%). The middle of FBS is about 18.8%, and San Diego State is last of 138 (10.5%).

What's stuff rate (defense)?

Stuff rate on defense: share of opponents' runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by stuff rate (defense)

RankTeamConferenceStuff rate (defense)
1New MexicoMountain West32.6%
2Virginia TechACC30.5%
3LSUSEC29.5%
4East CarolinaAmerican Athletic29.5%
5Wake ForestACC27.5%
6WashingtonBig Ten27.3%
7Boise StatePac-1226.8%
8PittsburghACC26.3%
9SyracuseACC26.3%
10Texas StatePac-1225.9%
11LibertyConference USA25.9%
12KansasBig 1224.9%
13ColoradoBig 1224.6%
14Louisiana TechSun Belt24.2%
15AlabamaSEC24.1%
16Ole MissSEC23.6%
17TexasSEC23.5%
17UCLABig Ten23.5%
19UtahBig 1223.5%
20New Mexico StateConference USA23.1%
21South FloridaAmerican Athletic22.8%
22MissouriSEC22.8%
23North Dakota StateMountain West22.4%
24Miami (OH)Mid-American22.3%
24Penn StateBig Ten22.3%
26ToledoMid-American22.1%
27BaylorBig 1221.9%
27West VirginiaBig 1221.9%
29Georgia StateSun Belt21.9%
30South CarolinaSEC21.8%
31Georgia SouthernSun Belt21.8%
32Notre DameIndependents21.7%
33IowaBig Ten21.5%
34ArizonaBig 1221.4%
35RiceAmerican Athletic21.3%
36Eastern MichiganMid-American21.3%
37NebraskaBig Ten21.1%
38BYUBig 1220.9%
39NC StateACC20.9%
40CharlotteAmerican Athletic20.8%
41Texas TechBig 1220.8%
42IndianaBig Ten20.7%
43Michigan StateBig Ten20.6%
44Old DominionSun Belt20.6%
45Oklahoma StateBig 1220.5%
46Florida InternationalConference USA20.5%
47DukeACC20.3%
48App StateSun Belt20.2%
48NavyAmerican Athletic20.2%
50Texas A&MSEC20.1%
50Utah StatePac-1220.1%
52MichiganBig Ten20.1%
53Ohio StateBig Ten20.0%
53Western KentuckyConference USA20.0%
55TennesseeSEC19.9%
56SMUACC19.8%
57HoustonBig 1219.8%
58Boston CollegeACC19.8%
59LouisianaSun Belt19.6%
60Ball StateMid-American19.5%
61North TexasAmerican Athletic19.4%
62KentuckySEC19.4%
63MinnesotaBig Ten19.3%
64Kansas StateBig 1219.3%
65RutgersBig Ten19.3%
66Kennesaw StateConference USA19.3%
67OregonBig Ten19.0%
68TCUBig 1218.9%
69Sam HoustonConference USA18.8%
70USCBig Ten18.7%
71MiamiACC18.7%
72Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic18.7%
72South AlabamaSun Belt18.7%
74OhioMid-American18.7%
75MarylandBig Ten18.4%
76OklahomaSEC18.4%
77TroySun Belt18.3%
78Washington StatePac-1218.1%
79UTEPMountain West18.1%
80Fresno StatePac-1218.0%
81UConnIndependents17.9%
82AuburnSEC17.8%
83UCFBig 1217.7%
84James MadisonSun Belt17.7%
85VirginiaACC17.6%
86Bowling GreenMid-American17.6%
86San José StateMountain West17.6%
88GeorgiaSEC17.1%
89Iowa StateBig 1217.1%
90Arizona StateBig 1217.1%
91AkronMid-American17.0%
91CincinnatiBig 1217.0%
93DelawareConference USA16.9%
94IllinoisBig Ten16.8%
95Kent StateMid-American16.8%
96MarshallSun Belt16.7%
97Southern MissSun Belt16.7%
98MassachusettsMid-American16.6%
99PurdueBig Ten16.5%
99UTSAAmerican Athletic16.5%
101ArmyAmerican Athletic16.4%
102Hawai'iMountain West16.4%
103TulaneAmerican Athletic16.3%
104TempleAmerican Athletic16.2%
105Air ForceMountain West16.2%
106TulsaAmerican Athletic16.1%
107ClemsonACC16.0%
108Middle TennesseeConference USA16.0%
108Missouri StateConference USA16.0%
110Oregon StatePac-1215.8%
111FloridaSEC15.7%
112VanderbiltSEC15.5%
113Western MichiganMid-American15.4%
114BuffaloMid-American15.3%
115Georgia TechACC15.2%
116NorthwesternBig Ten15.0%
117WisconsinBig Ten14.8%
118Florida StateACC14.8%
119MemphisAmerican Athletic14.7%
120ArkansasSEC14.6%
120Mississippi StateSEC14.6%
122NevadaMountain West14.5%
123Coastal CarolinaSun Belt14.4%
124StanfordACC14.3%
125WyomingMountain West14.1%
126Sacramento StateMid-American13.8%
127Jacksonville StateConference USA13.7%
128CaliforniaACC13.5%
129UABAmerican Athletic13.4%
130UNLVMountain West13.3%
131Arkansas StateSun Belt13.2%
132UL MonroeSun Belt12.6%
133LouisvilleACC12.5%
134Northern IllinoisMountain West12.4%
135Central MichiganMid-American12.0%
136North CarolinaACC11.2%
137Colorado StatePac-1210.7%
138San Diego StatePac-1210.5%

The best team in each conference

Mountain West: New Mexico (32.6%, 1st); ACC: Virginia Tech (30.5%, 2nd); SEC: LSU (29.5%, 3rd); American Athletic: East Carolina (29.5%, 4th); Big Ten: Washington (27.3%, 6th); Pac-12: Boise State (26.8%, 7th); Conference USA: Liberty (25.9%, 11th); Big 12: Kansas (24.9%, 12th); Sun Belt: Louisiana Tech (24.2%, 14th); Mid-American: Miami (OH) (22.3%, 24th); Independents: Notre Dame (21.7%, 32nd).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style