This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedNov 1, 2026

Up front

College Football Rankings by Second-level Yards per Carry, 2026

Liberty ranks first in FBS in second-level yards per carry at 1.44, ahead of Boston College (1.43) and Utah (1.42). The middle of FBS is about 1.08, and Minnesota is last of 138 (0.48).

What's second-level yards per carry?

Second-level yards per carry: the middle stretch of each run, past the line's first few yards and up to 10 yards downfield. Linebackers and the back's vision decide it. Higher is better.

The lines. Big Uglies is our rating for each offensive line and each defensive front: adjusted line yards (30%), stuff rate (20%), power success (15%), sack rate (20%) and front-seven havoc (15%), against every FBS team. 50 is average, and every 10 points is a standard deviation. Line stats from CollegeFootballData.com, garbage time out.

Games through Oct 31, 2026. Ranks are among the 138 FBS teams with the number.

Every FBS team by second-level yards per carry

RankTeamConferenceSecond-level yards per carry
1LibertyConference USA1.44
2Boston CollegeACC1.43
3UtahBig 121.42
4WyomingMountain West1.41
5CincinnatiBig 121.41
6NorthwesternBig Ten1.37
7Middle TennesseeConference USA1.37
8MemphisAmerican Athletic1.32
9Texas TechBig 121.31
10AkronMid-American1.31
11TempleAmerican Athletic1.30
12GeorgiaSEC1.30
13Wake ForestACC1.30
14Georgia StateSun Belt1.29
15ArizonaBig 121.29
16Coastal CarolinaSun Belt1.28
17Arizona StateBig 121.28
18OhioMid-American1.27
19DukeACC1.27
20Northern IllinoisMountain West1.27
21Jacksonville StateConference USA1.25
22NebraskaBig Ten1.25
23NevadaMountain West1.24
24MarshallSun Belt1.24
25NavyAmerican Athletic1.24
26UTEPMountain West1.24
27LouisvilleACC1.24
28South CarolinaSEC1.23
29Air ForceMountain West1.23
30North TexasAmerican Athletic1.22
30UCLABig Ten1.22
32Miami (OH)Mid-American1.22
33UConnIndependents1.22
34LSUSEC1.20
35VirginiaACC1.20
36KansasBig 121.19
37Kansas StateBig 121.19
38IowaBig Ten1.18
39AuburnSEC1.18
40Oklahoma StateBig 121.17
41ArmyAmerican Athletic1.17
42Florida StateACC1.17
43Georgia TechACC1.17
44MiamiACC1.17
45LouisianaSun Belt1.16
46Kennesaw StateConference USA1.16
47AlabamaSEC1.16
48Texas StatePac-121.16
49TexasSEC1.15
50PittsburghACC1.15
51ToledoMid-American1.15
52TroySun Belt1.15
53TennesseeSEC1.15
54New MexicoMountain West1.15
55BYUBig 121.14
56Iowa StateBig 121.14
57North CarolinaACC1.14
58North Dakota StateMountain West1.14
59South FloridaAmerican Athletic1.14
60Mississippi StateSEC1.13
61KentuckySEC1.13
62CharlotteAmerican Athletic1.11
63MassachusettsMid-American1.10
64New Mexico StateConference USA1.10
65Ole MissSEC1.09
66RiceAmerican Athletic1.09
67IllinoisBig Ten1.09
68Boise StatePac-121.08
69Oregon StatePac-121.08
70Washington StatePac-121.08
71TulsaAmerican Athletic1.08
72Southern MissSun Belt1.08
73Central MichiganMid-American1.07
74Hawai'iMountain West1.07
75USCBig Ten1.07
76UTSAAmerican Athletic1.07
77Eastern MichiganMid-American1.07
78HoustonBig 121.07
79Western MichiganMid-American1.07
80James MadisonSun Belt1.06
81ClemsonACC1.06
82IndianaBig Ten1.05
83South AlabamaSun Belt1.05
84West VirginiaBig 121.05
85Ball StateMid-American1.04
85UNLVMountain West1.04
87Utah StatePac-121.03
88Georgia SouthernSun Belt1.03
89East CarolinaAmerican Athletic1.03
90Colorado StatePac-121.03
91SMUACC1.02
92Virginia TechACC1.02
93San José StateMountain West1.02
94DelawareConference USA1.01
95UCFBig 121.00
96UABAmerican Athletic1.00
97App StateSun Belt0.99
98Louisiana TechSun Belt0.99
99Fresno StatePac-120.98
100Missouri StateConference USA0.98
101MarylandBig Ten0.98
101RutgersBig Ten0.98
103FloridaSEC0.98
104Old DominionSun Belt0.98
105Ohio StateBig Ten0.98
106Texas A&MSEC0.97
107Arkansas StateSun Belt0.97
108Western KentuckyConference USA0.96
109OregonBig Ten0.96
110VanderbiltSEC0.96
111San Diego StatePac-120.95
112PurdueBig Ten0.94
113ColoradoBig 120.93
114TulaneAmerican Athletic0.93
115CaliforniaACC0.92
116SyracuseACC0.92
117WisconsinBig Ten0.92
118UL MonroeSun Belt0.91
119WashingtonBig Ten0.91
120ArkansasSEC0.91
121Notre DameIndependents0.91
122Florida InternationalConference USA0.91
123MissouriSEC0.90
124NC StateACC0.90
125StanfordACC0.89
126Sacramento StateMid-American0.84
127TCUBig 120.83
128MichiganBig Ten0.82
129Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.80
130Penn StateBig Ten0.79
131Sam HoustonConference USA0.78
132BaylorBig 120.78
133Michigan StateBig Ten0.77
134Kent StateMid-American0.75
135BuffaloMid-American0.73
136OklahomaSEC0.71
137Bowling GreenMid-American0.70
138MinnesotaBig Ten0.48

The best team in each conference

Conference USA: Liberty (1.44, 1st); ACC: Boston College (1.43, 2nd); Big 12: Utah (1.42, 3rd); Mountain West: Wyoming (1.41, 4th); Big Ten: Northwestern (1.37, 6th); American Athletic: Memphis (1.32, 8th); Mid-American: Akron (1.31, 10th); SEC: Georgia (1.30, 12th); Sun Belt: Georgia State (1.29, 14th); Independents: UConn (1.22, 33rd); Pac-12: Texas State (1.16, 48th).

More up front stats

Share as an image

Image style